Football: Arsenal go to the Den

Click to follow
The Independent Online
ARSENAL have already surrendered the Coca-Cola Cup and if they are to hang on to the FA Cup they will have to survive a visit to the Lions' new Den to take on their manager's former charges, Millwall, in the third round.

The draw, made last night, landed George Graham with the uneviable prospect of reliving the dramas of last season's Coca-Cola Cup tie between the sides, Arsenal sneaking into the third round on penalties.

It was one of a number of reunions generated by the draw, of which the most resonant was the pairing of the favourites, Manchester United, with Sheffield United, who put them out at Bramall Lane in last season's fifth round.

Sheffield Wednesday, beaten in the final in May, will take on Nottingham Forest at Hillsborough, where both Trevor Francis and Des Walker will be facing the club where they spent the best part of their careers. Martin O'Neill, the manager of Wycombe Wanderers, will be renewing acquaintances with Norwich City, his former club.

But perhaps the most interesting confrontation will be at Underhill when Barnet take on Chelsea, of the Premiership. The match will see throw into opposition Carl Hoddle, scorer of one of Barnet's goals in their victory at Crawley yesterday, with his brother Glenn, the Chelsea player-manager.

Elsewhere, there was little reward for the non-League survivors: Kidderminster Harriers have an away tie at Birmingham, while Sutton United must go to Notts County.

THIRD-ROUND DRAW

Swindon Town v Ipswich Town

Oxford United v Tranmere R

Preston NE v Bournemouth

or Nuneaton

Luton Town v Southend

Stockport Co v QPR

West Ham v Watford

Cardiff City v Middlesbrough

Wycombe W v Norwich City

Bromsgrove v Barnsley

Wolves v Crystal Palace

Sheffield Wed v Nottingham F

Millwall v Arsenal

Newcastle v Coventry

Charlton v Burnley

Stoke v Bath C

or Hereford U

Bolton v Everton

Plymouth Argyle v Chester City

Wimbledon v Walsall or Scunthorpe

Grimsby Town v Wigan Athletic

Barnet v Chelsea

Bristol C v Liverpool

Birmingham v Kidderminster

Leyton Orient v Aston Villa or Exeter City

Manchester City v Leicester City

Sheffield Utd v Manchester Utd

Southampton v Port Vale

Leeds United v Crewe

Notts County v Sutton United

Oldham Athletic v Derby County

Blackburn v Portsmouth

Sunderland v Carlisle United

Peterborough v Tottenham

To be played on the weekend of 8 January

Comments