Football: European Preliminary/First-Round Draws

EUROPEAN CUP

(Holders: Marseille)

PRELIMINARY ROUND: Cwmbran Town (Wal) v Cork City (Irl); Dynamo Tbilisi (Geor) v Linfield (N Irl); HJK Helsinki (Fin) v Norma Tallinn (Est); Ekranas Panevezys (Lith) v Floriana (Malta); B68 Toftir (Faroe) v Croatia Zagreb (Croa); Skonto Riga (Lat) v Olimpija Ljubljana (Sloven); Avenir Beggen (Lux) v Rosenborg Trondheim (Nor); Partizani Tirana (Alb) v IA Akranes (Ice); Omonia Nicosia (Cyp) v Aarau (Swit); Zimbrul Chisinau (Mol) v Beitar Jerusalem (Isr).

FIRST ROUND: Kispest Honved (Hung) v * Manchester United; * Rangers v Levski Sofia (Bul); * Galatasaray (Turk) v Cwmbran or Cork; Dynamo Tbilisi or Linfield v * FC Copenhagen; * Werder Bremen (Ger) v Dynamo Minsk (Bela); Dynamo Kiev (Ukr) v * Barcelona; * Marseille v AEK Athens; AIK Stockholm (Swe) v * Sparta Prague (Cz Rep); HJK Helsinki or Norma Tallinn v * Anderlecht (Bel); Partizani Tirana or IA Akranes v * Feyenoord (Neth); * Steaua Bucharest (Rom) v B68 Toftir or Croatia Zagreb; Avenir Beggen or Rosenborg Trondheim v * Austria Vienna; * Porto (Por) v Ekranas Panevezys or Floriana; Skonto Riga or Olimpija Ljubljana v * Moscow Spartak; Omonia Nicosia or Aarau v * Milan; Lech Poznan (Pol) v Zimbrul Chisinau or Beitar Jerusalem.

EUROPEAN

CUP-WINNERS' CUP

(Holders: Parma)

PRELIMINARY ROUND: Karpaty Lvov (Ukr) v Shelbourne (Irl); Bangor (N Irl) v Apoel Nicosia (Cyp); RAF Jelgava (Lat) v HB Torshavn (Faroe); Sliema Wanderers (Malta) v Degerfors (Swe); Maccabi Haifa (Isr) v Dudelange (Lux); Valur Reykjavik (Ice) v MyPa Anjalankoski (Fin); Balzers (Liech) v Albapetrol Patos (Alb); Nikol Tallinn (Est) v Lillestrom (Nor); FC Kosice (Slovak) v Zhalgiris Vilnius (Lith); Lugano (Swit) v Neman Grodno (Bela); Odense (Den) v Publikum Celje (Sloven).

FIRST ROUND: Odense or Publikum Celje v * Arsenal; Valur Reykjavik or MyPa Anjalankoski v * Aberdeen; * Standard Liege (Bel) v Cardiff City; * Panathinaikos (Gr) v Karpaty Lvov or Shelbourne; Apoel Nicosia or Bangor v * Paris-St-Germain; * CSKA Sofia (Bul) v Albapetrol Patos or Balzers; * Real Madrid v Lugano or Neman Grodno; * Torpedo Moscow v Dudelange or Maccabi Haifa; * Besiktas (Turk) v Kosice or Zhalgiris Vilnius; * Universitatea Craiova (Rom) v RAF Jelgava or HB Torshavn; * Innsbruck Tirol (Aut) v Ferencvaros (Hung); Hajduk Split (Croa) v * Ajax; Nikol Tallinn or Lillestrom v * Torino; * Benfica v GKS Katowice (Pol); * Bayer Leverkusen (Ger) v Zbrojovka Brno (Cz Rep); Sliema Wanderers or Degerfors v * Parma (It).

UEFA CUP

(Holders: Juventus)

FIRST ROUND: Slovan Bratislava (Slovak) v * Aston Villa (Eng); Norwich City (Eng) v * Vitesse Arnhem (Neth); Young Boys Berne (Swit) v Celtic (Sco); Brondby (Den) v Dundee United (Sco); Hearts (Sco) v * Atletico Madrid (Sp); Bohemians (Irl) v * Bordeaux (Fr); Crusaders (N Irl) v Servette (Swit); Twente Enschede (Neth) v * Bayern Munich; Aalborg (Den) v Deportivo La Coruna (Sp); Slavia Prague (Cz Rep) v OFI Iraklion (Gr); US Luxembourg v Boavista (Por); Norrkoping (Swe) v * KV Mechelen (Bel); Nantes (Fr) v * Valencia (Sp); Karlsruhe (Ger) v PSV Eindhoven (Neth); FC Reykjavik (Ice) v MTK Budapest (Hung); Dynamo Moscow v * Eintracht Frankfurt (Ger); Kuusysi Lahti (Fin) v * Waregem (Bel); * Borussia Dortmund (Ger) v Spartak Vladikavkaz (Rus); Lazio (It) v Lokomotiv Plovdiv (Bul); Osters Vaxjo (Swe) v Kongsvinger (Nor); * Admira Wacker (Aut) v Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk (Ukr); * Internazionale v Rapid Bucharest (Rom); Botev Plovdiv (Bul) v Olympiakos Piraeus (Gr); VAC Samsung (Hung) v Apollon Limassol (Cyp); Kocaelispor (Turk) v * Sporting Lisbon; * Juventus v Lokomotiv Moscow; Casino Salzburg (Aut) v Dac Dunajska Streda (Slovak); Gloria Bistrita (Rom) v Maribor Branik (Sloven); Tenerife (Sp) v * Monaco (Fr); * Antwerp (Bel) v Maritimo (Por); Trabzonspor (Turk) v Valletta (Malta); Dinamo Bucharest v Cagliari (It).

Preliminary round first leg: 17 or 18 August. Second leg: 31 August or 1 September. First round first leg: 14 or 15 September. Second leg: 28 or 29 September.

* denotes seeded club

Comments