Football World Cup Draw: Tournament schedule

Tournament schedule

Group A

1 Brazil 2 Scotland

3 Morocco 4 Norway

Wed 10 June (St Denis, 4.30) Brazil v Scotland

Wed 10 June (Montpellier, 8.0) Morocco v Norway

Tues 16 June (Bordeaux, 4.30) Scotland v Norway

Tues 16 June (Nantes, 8.0) Brazil v Morocco

Tues 23 June (Marseilles, 8.0) Brazil v Norway

Tues 23 June (St Etienne, 8.0) Scotland v Morocco

Group B

1 Italy 2 Chile

3 Cameroon 4 Austria

Thurs 11 June (Bordeaux, 4.30) Italy v Chile

Thurs 11 June (Toulouse, 8.0) Cameroon v Austria

Wed 17 June (St Etienne, 4.30) Chile v Austria

Wed 17 June (Montpellier, 8.0) Italy v Cameroon

Tues 23 June (St Denis, 3.0) Italy v Austria

Tues 23 June (Nantes, 3.0) Chile v Cameroon

Group C

1 France 2 South Africa

3 Saudi Arabia 4 Denmark

Fri 12 June (Lens, 4.30) Saudi Arabia v Denmark

Fri 12 June (Marseilles, 8.0) France v South Africa

Thurs 18 June (Toulouse, 4.30) South Africa v Denmark

Thurs 18 June (St Denis, 8.0) France v Saudi Arabia

Wed 24 June (Lyon, 3.0) France v Denmark

Wed 24 June (Bordeaux, 3.0) South Africa v Saudi Arabia

Group D

1 Spain 2 Nigeria

3 Paraguay 4 Bulgaria

Fri 12 June (Montpellier, 1.30) Paraguay v Bulgaria

Sat 13 June (Nantes, 1.30) Spain v Nigeria

Fri 19 June (Paris, 4.30) Nigeria v Bulgaria

Fri 19 June (St Etienne, 8.0) Spain v Paraguay

Wed 24 June (Lens, 8.0) Spain v Bulgaria

Wed 24 June (Toulouse, 8.0) Nigeria v Paraguay

Group E

1 The Netherlands 2 Belgium

3 South Korea 4 Mexico

Sat 13 June (Lyon, 4.30) South Korea v Mexico

Sat 13 June (St Denis, 8.0) Netherlands v Belgium

Sat 20 June (Bordeaux, 1.30) Belgium v Mexico

Sat 20 June (Marseilles, 8.0) Netherlands v South Korea

Thurs 25 June (St Etienne, 3.0) Netherlands v Mexico

Thurs 25 June (Paris, 3.0) Belgium v South Korea

Group F

1 Germany 2 United States

3 Yugoslavia 4 Iran

Sun 14 June (St Etienne, 1.30) Yugoslavia v Iran

Mon 15 June (Paris, 8.0) Germany v US

Sun 21 June (Lens, 4.30) Germany v Yugoslavia

Sun 21 June (Lyon, 8.0) US v Iran

Thurs 25 June (Montpellier, 8.0) Germany v Iran

Thurs 25 June (Nantes, 8.0) US v Yugoslavia

Group G

1 Romania 2 Colombia

3 England 4 Tunisia

Mon 15 June (Marseilles, 1.30) England v Tunisia

Mon 15 June (Lyon, 4.30) Romania v Colombia

Mon 22 June (Montpellier 4.30) Colombia v Tunisia

Mon 22 June (Toulouse, 8.0) Romania v England

Fri 26 June (St Denis, 8.0) Romania v Tunisia

Fri 26 June (Lens, 8.0) Colombia v England

Group H

1 Argentina 2 Japan

3 Jamaica 4 Croatia

Sun 14 June (Toulouse, 4.30) Argentina v Japan

Sun 14 June (Lens, 8.0) Jamaica v Croatia

Sat 20 June (Nantes, 4.30) Japan v Croatia

Sun 21 June (Paris, 1.30) Argentina v Jamaica

Fri 26 June (Bordeaux, 3.0) Argentina v Croatia

Fri 26 June (Lyon, 3.0) Japan v Jamaica

SECOND ROUND

Saturday 27 June: Game 2 (Marseilles, 3.30)

Group B winner v Group A runner-up

Saturday 27 June: Game 1 (Paris, 8.0)

Group A winner v Group B runner-up

Sunday 28 June: Game 3 (Lens, 3.30)

Group C winner v Group D runner-up

Sunday 28 June: Game 4 (St Denis, 8.0)

Group D winner v Group C runner-up

Monday 29 June: Game 6 (Montpellier, 3.30)

Group F winner v Group E runner-up

Monday 29 June: Game 5 (Toulouse, 8.0)

Group E winner v Group F runner-up

Tuesday 30 June: Game 7 (Bordeaux, 3.30)

Group G winner v Group H runner-up

Tuesday 30 June: Game 8 (St Etienne, 8.0)

Group H winner v Group G runner-up

QUARTER-FINALS SEMI-FINALS

3 July: Game B (St Denis, 3.30) 7 July, Marseilles (8.0)

Game 2 winner v Game 3 winner Game A winner v Game C

3 July: Game A (Nantes, 8.0) winner

Game 1 winner v Game 4 winner 8 July, St Denis (8.0)

4 July: Game C (Marseilles, 3.30) Game B winner v Game D

Game 5 winner v Game 8 winner winner

4 July: Game D (Lyon, 8.0)

Game 6 winner v Game 7 winner

THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF: 11 July, Paris (8.0)

FINAL: 12 July, St Denis (8.0)

All times (which may be slightly altered to fit TV schedules) BST;

local times one hour later.

venues

St Denis: Stade de France (capacity 80,000)

Paris: Parc des Princes (49,000)

Bordeaux: Stade Lescure (36,500)

Lens: Stade Felix-Bollaert (41,275)

Lyon: Stade de Gerland (44,000)

Marseilles: Stade Velodrome (60,000)

Montpellier: Stade de la Mosson (35,500)

Nantes: Stade de la Beaujoire (38,500)

St Etienne: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard (36,000)

Toulouse: Stade Municipal (36,500)

LATEST ODDS

Team C H L

Brazil 3-1 3-1 3-1

France 13-2 6-1 5-1

England 6-1 7-1 7-1

Germany 7-1 7-1 7-1

Holland 8-1 8-1 8-1

Italy 8-1 7-1 7-1

Argentina 11-1 12-1 12-1

Spain 14-1 16-1 14-1

Nigeria 25-1 33-1 28-1

Yugoslavia 18-1 25-1 33-1

Croatia 33-1 25-1 40-1

Romania 25-1 40-1 40-1

Bulgaria 50-1 50-1 50-1

Denmark 33-1 50-1 40-1

Norway 50-1 50-1 28-1

Belgium 50-1 40-1 66-1

Colombia 66-1 50-1 33-1

Paraguay 80-1 50-1 66-1

Austria 80-1 100-1 80-1

Cameroon 150-1 100-1 100-1

Chile 100-1 150-1 80-1

Mexico 80-1 150-1 100-1

Scotland 150-1 100-1 125-1

South Africa 100-1 100-1 150-1

South Korea 150-1 200-1 200-1

USA 150-1 200-1 200-1

Jamaica 250-1 250-1 250-1

Morocco 150-1 200-1 250-1

Saudi Arabia 200-1 200-1 250-1

Japan 300-1 250-1 250-1

Tunisia 300-1 250-1 250-1

Iran 500-1 300-1 250-1

Each way, a half the odds, places 1, 2

C - Coral, H - William Hill, L - Ladbrokes

Comments