Football: World Cup - How the 704 players will line up in France

Click to follow
The Independent Online
JIM LEIGHTON, the 39-year-old Scotland goalkeeper, is the oldest player taking part in the World Cup finals, while Samuel Eto'o of Cameroon, the only one born in the 1980s, is the youngest. The official squads were published yesterday.

Eto'o is just 17 and will be only the fourth 17 year old to appear in the finals if he plays. The next youngest player is England's Michael Owen, who was born in 1979. He will wear No 20 and consequently, at only 18, is the only player out of the 704 whose shirt number is bigger than his age.

Left and right: Two of the official posters promoting the World Cup finals in France

ARGENTINA

Goalkeepers

1 Carlos Roa (Mallorca)

12 German Adrian Burgos (River Plate)

17 Pablo Cavallero (Velez Sarsfield)

Defenders

6 Nestor Sensini (Parma)

2 Roberto Ayala (Napoli)

22 Javier Zanetti (Internazionale)

3 Jose Chamot (Lazio)

13 Pablo Paz (Tenerife)

14 Nelson Vivas (Lugano)

4 Hector Pineda (Udinese)

Midfielders

8 Diego Simeone (Internazionale)

5 Matias Almeyda (Lazio)

11 Juan Sebastian Veron (Sampdoria)

15 Leonardo Astrada (River Plate)

20 Marcelo Gallardo (River Plate)

16 Sergio Berti (River Plate)

10 Ariel Ortega (Valencia)

Strikers

9 Gabriel Batistuta (Fiorentina)

7 Claudio Lopez (Valencia)

21 Marcelo Delgado (Racing Club)

19 Hernan Crespo (Parma)

18 Abel Balbo (Roma).

Coach

Daniel Passarella.

AUSTRIA

Goalkeepers

1 Michael Konsel (Roma)

16 Franz Wohlfahrt (VfB Stuttgart)

21 Wolfgang Knaller (Austria Vienna)

Defenders

5 Wolfgang Feiersinger (Borussia Dortmund)

12 Martin Hiden (Leeds Utd)

6 Walter Kogler (Cannes)

4 Anton Pfeffer (Austria Vienna)

3 Peter Schottel (Rapid Vienna)

Midfielders

20 Andreas Heraf (Rapid Vienna)

10 Andreas Herzog (Werder Bremen)

22 Dietmar Kuhbauer (Real Sociedad)

17 Roman Mahlich (Sturm Graz)

14 Hannes Reinmayer (Sturm Graz)

2 Markus Schopp (Sturm Graz)

18 Peter Stoger (Linz ASK)

15 Arnold Wetl (Rapid Vienna)

8 Heimo Pfeifenberger (Werder Bremen)

Forwards

9 Ivica Vastic (Sturm Graz)

13 Harald Cerny (TSV 1860 Munich)

7 Mario Haas (Sturm Graz)

19 Anton Polster (Cologne)

11 Martin Amerhauser (SV Salzburg)

Coach: Herbert Prohaska

BELGIUM

Goalkeepers

1 Filip de Wilde (Anderlecht)

13 Dany Verlinden (Club Bruges)

12 Philippe Vande Walle (Eendracht Aalst)

Defenders

5 Vital Borkelmans

22 Eric Deflandre (Club Bruges)

2 Bertrand Crasson (Napoli)

4 Gordan Vidovic (Excelsior Mouscron)

19 Eric Van Meir (Lierse)

16 Glen De Boeck (Anderlecht)

15 Philippe Clement (Racing Genk)

17 Mike Verstraeten (Germinal Ekeren)

Midfielders

21 Danny Boffin (Metz)

11 Nico Van Kerckhoven (Lierse)

6 Franky Van der Elst (Club Bruges)

3 Lorenzo Staelens (Club Bruges)

18 Gert Verheyen (Club Bruges)

14 Enzo Scifo (Anderlecht)

Strikers

20 Emile Mpenza (Standard Liege)

9 Mbo Mpenza (Standard Liege)

10 Luc Nilis (PSV Eindhoven)

7 Marc Wilmots (Schalke 04)

8 Luis Oliveira (Fiorentina)

Coach: Georges Leekens

BRAZIL

Goalkeepers:

1 Taffarel (Atletico Mineiro)

12 Carlos Germano (Vasco da Gama)

22 Dida (Cruzeiro)

Defenders

2 Cafu (Roma)

13 Ze Carlos (Sao Paulo)

14 Goncalves (Botafogo)

3 Aldair (Roma)

4 Junior Baiano (Flamengo)

16 Ze Roberto (Flamengo)

6 Roberto Carlos (Real Madrid)

15 Andre Cruz (Milan)

Midfielders

8 Dunga (Jubilo Iwata)

17 Doriva (Porto)

10 Rivaldo (Barcelona)

18 Leonardo (Milan)

19 Denilson (Sao Paulo)

5 Cesar Sampaio (Yokohama Flugels)

7 Giovanni (Barcelona)

11 Emerson Ferreira (Bayer Leverkusen)

Strikers

21 Edmundo (Fiorentina)

20 Bebeto (Botafogo)

9 Ronaldo (Internazionale)

Coach: Mario Zagallo

BULGARIA

Goalkeepers

1 Zdravko Zdravkov (Istanbulspor)

12 Borislav Mihailov (Slavia Sofia)

Defenders

2 Radostin Kishishev (Bursaspor)

3 Trifon Ivanov (CSKA Sofia)

13 Gosho Ginchev (Antalyaspor)

15 Adalbert Zafirov (Arminia Bielefeld)

22 Milen Petkov (CSKA Sofia)

4 Ivailo Petkov (Litex Lovech)

21 Rosen Kirilov (Litex Lovech)

Midfielders

6 Zlatko Yankov (Besiktas)

5 Ivailo Yordanov (Sporting Lisbon)

10 Krassimir Balakov (VfB Stuttgart)

16 Anatoli Nankov (Lokomotiv Sofia)

18 Daniel Borimirov (TSV 1860 Munich)

11 Ilian Iliev (Bursaspor)

17 Stoicho Stoilov (Litex Lovech)

Strikers

8 Hristo Stoichkov (CSKA Sofia)

7 Emil Kostadinov (CSKA Sofia)

9 Luboslav Penev (Compostela)

14 Marian Hristov (Kaiserslautern)

20 Georgi Ivanov (Levski Sofia)

19 Georgi Bachev (Slavia Sofia)

Coach: Hristo Bonev

CAMEROON

Goalkeepers

1 Jacques Songo'o (Deportivo La Coruna)

16 William Andem (Salvador de Bahia)

22 Alioum Boukar (Vanspor)

Defenders

4 Rigobert Song Bahanag (Metz)

2 Joseph Elanga (Tonnerre Yaounde)

5 Raymond Kalla Nkongo (Panahaiki)

3 Pierre Wome Nlend (Lucchese)

6 Pierre Njanka (Racing Bafoussam)

17 Michel Pensee Billong (Ihlwa Chunma)

13 Serge-Flavian Kwetche (Racing Bafoussam)

Midfielders

14 Augustine Simo (St Etienne)

15 Joseph-Cyrille Ndo (Cotonsport Garoua)

10 Patrick Mboma (Gamba Osaka)

8 Didier Angebeaud Nguidjol (Nice)

12 Jean-Jacques Etame (Bastia)

11 Samuel Eto'o (Leganes)

20 Salomon Olembe (Nantes)

Strikers

7 Francois Omam-Biyik (Sampdoria)

18 Samuel Ipoua (Rapid Vienna)

19 Marcel Mahouve (Montpellier)

21 Joseph Desiree Job (Lyon)

9 Alphonse Tchami (Hertha Berlin)

Coach: Claude Le Roy.

CHILE

Goalkeepers

1 Nelson Tapia (Universidad Catolica)

12 Marcelo Ramirez (Colo Colo)

22 Carlos Tejas (Coquimbo)

Defenders

5 Javier Margas (Universidad Catolica)

14 Miguel Ramirez (Universidad Catolica)

3 Ronald Fuentes (Universidad de Chile)

2 Cristian Castaneda (Universidad de Chile)

16 Mauricio Aros (Universidad de Chile)

6 Pedro Reyes (Colo Colo)

4 Francisco Rojas (Colo Colo)

15 Moises Villarroel (Wanderers)

Midfielders

7 Nelson Parraguez (Universidad Catolica)

19 Fernando Cornejo (Universidad Catolica)

18 Luis Musrri (Universidad de Chile)

8 Clarence Acuna (Universidad de Chile)

20 Fabian Estay (Toluca)

17 Marcelo Vega (New York/NJ MetroStars)

10 Jose Luis Sierra (Colo Colo)

Forwards

9 Ivan Zamorano (Internazionale)

11 Marcelo Salas (River Plate)

13 Manuel Neira (Colo Colo)

21 Rodrigo Barrera (Universidad de Chile)

Coach: Nelson Acosta

COLOMBIA

Goalkeepers:

1 Oscar Cordoba (Boca Juniors)

12 Miguel Calero (Atletico Nacional)

22 Farid Mondragon (Independiente).

Defenders:

16 Antonio Moreno (Deportes Tolima)

13 Wilmer Cabrera (Millonarios)

4 Jose Santa (Atletico Nacional)

5 Jorge Bermudez (Boca Juniors)

2 Ivan Ramiro Cordoba (San Lorenzo)

3 Ever Palacios (Atletico Nacional)

Midfielders:

18 John Perez (America)

14 Jorge Bolano (Atletico Junior)

8 Harold Lozano (Valladolid)

19 Freddy Rincon (Corinthians)

15 Victor Aristizabal (Sao Paulo)

10 Carlos Valderrama (Miami Fusion)

6 Maurizio Serna (Boca Juniors)

17 Andres Estrada (Deportivo Cali)

Strikers:

11 Faustino Asprilla (Parma)

7 Anthony de Avila (Barcelona, Ecuador)

9 Adolfo Valencia (Independiente)

21 Leider Preciado (Santa Fe)

20 Hamilton Ricard (Middlesbrough)

Coach: Hernan Gomez

CROATIA

Provisional

Goalkeepers

1 Drazen Ladic (Croatia Zagreb)

12 Marijan Mrmic (Besiktas)

22 Vladimir Vasilj (Hrvatski Dragovoljac).

Defenders

5 Goran Juric (Croatia Zagreb)

14 Zvonimir Soldo (VfB Stuttgart)

6 Slaven Bilic (Everton)

4 Igor Stimac (Derby County)

20 Dario Simic (Croatia Zagreb)

18 Zoran Mamic (Bochum)

15 Igor Tudor (Hajduk Split)

17 Robert Jarni (Real Betis).

Midfielder

10 Zvonimir Boban (Milan)

8 Robert Prosinecki (Croatia Zagreb)

13 Mario Stanic (Parma)

7 Aljosa Asanovic (Napoli)

11 Silvio Maric (Croatia Zagreb)

21 Krunoslav Jurcic (Croatia Zagreb)

3 Ante Seric (Hajduk Split).

Strikers

9 Davor Suker (Real Madrid)

19 Goran Vlaovic (Valencia)

16 Ardian Kozniku (Bastia)

2 Petar Krpan (Osijek).

Coach: Miroslav Blazevic.

DENMARK

Goalkeepers

1 Peter Schmeichel (Manchester Utd)

16 Mogens Krogh (Brondby)

22 Peter Kjaer (Silkeborg)

Defenders

4 Jes Hogh (Fenerbahce)

3 Marc Rieper (Celtic)

20 Rene Henriksen (AB Copenhagen)

12 Soren Colding (Brondby)

2 Michael Schjonberg (Kaiserslautern)

5 Jan Heintze (Bayer Leverkusen)

13 Jacob Laursen (Derby County)

6 Thomas Helveg (Udinese)

Midfielders

15 Stig Tofting (MSV Duisburg)

8 Per Frandsen (Bolton)

7 Allan Nielsen (Tottenham Hotspur)

14 Morten Wieghorst (Celtic)

17 Bjarne Goldbaek (FC Copenhagen)

10 Michael Laudrup (Ajax)

21 Martin Jorgensen (Udinese)

Strikers

9 Miklos Molnar (Real Betis)

18 Peter Moller (PSV Eindhoven)

11 Brian Laudrup (Rangers)

19 Ebbe Sand (Brondby)

Coach

Bo Johansson

ENGLAND

Goalkeepers

1 David Seaman (Arsenal)

22 Tim Flowers (Blackburn)

13 Nigel Martyn (Leeds).

Defenders

2 Sol Campbell (Tottenham Hotspur)

5 Tony Adams (Arsenal)

18 Martin Keown (Arsenal)

21 Rio Ferdinand (West Ham)

6 Gareth Southgate (Aston Villa)

12 Gary Neville (Manchester United)

3 Graeme Le Saux (Chelsea)

Midfielders

14 Darren Anderton (Tottenham Hotspur)

7 David Beckham (Manchester United)

17 Robert Lee (Newcastle United)

11 Steve McManaman (Liverpool)

4 Paul Ince (Liverpool)

8 David Batty (Newcastle United)

15 Paul Merson (Middlesbrough)

16 Paul Scholes (Manchester United)

Forwards

9 Alan Shearer (Newcastle United)

19 Les Ferdinand (Tottenham Hotspur)

10 Teddy Sheringham (Manchester United)

20 Michael Owen (Liverpool)

Coach: Glenn Hoddle.

FRANCE

Goalkeepers

16 Fabien Barthez (Monaco)

1 Bernard Lama (West Ham Utd)

22 Lionel Charbonnier (Auxerre)

Defenders

15 Lilian Thuram (Parma)

5 Laurent Blanc (Marseilles)

8 Marcel Desailly (Milan)

2 Vincent Candela (Roma)

3 Bixente Lizarazu (Bayern Munich)

18 Franck Leboeuf (Chelsea)

Midfielders

7 Didier Deschamps (Juventus)

14 Alain Boghossian (Sampdoria)

10 Zinedine Zidane (Juventus)

19 Christian Karembeu (Real Madrid)

11 Robert Pires (Metz)

4 Patrick Vieira (Arsenal)

17 Emmanuel Petit (Arsenal)

13 Bernard Diomede (Auxerre)

Strikers

9 Stephane Guivarc'h (Auxerre)

12 Thierry Henry (Monaco)

20 David Trezeguet (Monaco)

6 Youri Djorkaeff (Internazionale)

21 Christophe Dugarry (Marseilles)

Coach: Aime Jacquet

GERMANY

Goalkeepers

12 Oliver Kahn (Bayern Munich)

1 Andreas Kopke (Olympique Marseille)

22 Jens Lehmann (Schalke 04)

Defenders

14 Markus Babbel (Bayern Munich)

5 Thomas Helmer (Bayern Munich)

4 Jurgen Kohler (Borussia Dortmund)

8 Lothar Matthaus (Bayern Munich)

19 Stefan Reuter (Borussia Dortmund)

6 Olaf Thon (Schalke 04)

2 Christian Worns (Bayer Leverkusen)

Midfielders

15 Steffen Freund (Borussia Dortmund)

10 Thomas Hassler (Karlsruhe SC)

16 Dietmar Hamann (Bayern Munich)

3 Jorg Heinrich (Borussia Dortmund)

13 Jens Jeremies (TSV 1860 Munich)

7 Andreas Moller (Borussia Dortmund)

21Michael Tarnat (Bayern Munich)

17 Christian Ziege (Milan)

Strikers

20 Oliver Bierhoff (Udinese)

9 Ulf Kirsten (Bayer Leverkusen)

18 Jurgen Klinsmann (Tottenham Hotspur)

11 Olaf Marschall (Kaiserslautern).

Coach: Berti Vogts

IRAN

Goalkeepers:

1 Ahmadreza Abedzadeh (Pirouzi)

22 Parviz Boroumand (Esteghlal)

12 Nima Nakisa (Pirouzi)

Defenders:

4 Mohammad Khakpour (Perouzi)

17 Javad Zarincheh (Esteghlal)

5 Mohammad Ali Peyrovani (Pirouzi)

15 Ali Ostad Asadi (Zobe Ahan)

14 Nader Mohammadkhani (Ispahnan)

20 Mehdi Pashazadeh (Esteghlal)

3 Na'eem Saadavi (Pirouzi)

16 Reza Shahroudi (Altay)

Midfielders:

9 Hamid Reza Estili (Bahman)

7 Alireza Mansourian (Esteghlal)

2 Mehdi Mahdavikia (Pirouzi)

8 Sirous Din-Mohammadi (Shahrdahri Tabriz)

18 Sattar Hamedani (Bahman)

21 Mehrdad Minavand (Pirouzi)

6 Karim Bagheri (Arminia Bielefeld)

Forwards:

11 Khodadad Azizi (Cologne),

19 Behnam Seraj (Abadan)

13 Ali Latifi (Bahman)

10 Ali Daei (Arminia Bielefeld).

Coach: Jalal Talebi.

ITALY

Goalkeepers

12 Gianluca Pagliuca (Internazionale)

22 Gianluigi Buffon (Parma)

1 Francesco Toldo (Fiorentina)

Defenders

4 Fabio Cannavaro (Parma)

5 Alessandro Costacurta (Milan)

3 Paolo Maldini (Milan)

6 Alessandro Nesta (Lazio)

8 Moreno Torricelli (Juventus)

2 Giuseppe Bergomi (Internazionale)

7 Gianluca Pessotto (Juventus)

Midfielders

9 Demetrio Albertini (Milan)

11 Dino Baggio (Parma)

14 Luigi Di Biagio (Roma)

15 Angelo Di Livio (Juventus)

16 Roberto Di Matteo (Chelsea)

17 Francesco Moriero (Internazionale)

13 Alessandro Cois (Fiorentina)

Forwards

10 Alessandro Del Piero (Juventus)

21 Christian Vieri (Atletico Madrid)

19 Filippo Inzaghi (Juventus)

20 Fabrizio Ravanelli (Marseilles)

18 Roberto Baggio (Bologna)

Coach: Cesare Maldini

JAMAICA

Goalkeepers

1 Warren Barrett (Violet Kickers)

13 Aaron Lawrence (Reno)

14 Donovan Ricketts (Harbour View).

Defenders

19 Frank Sinclair (Chelsea)

12 Dean Sewell (Constant Spring)

5 Ian Goodison (Olympic Gardens)

21 Durrant Brown (Waddadah)

2 Steve Malcolm (Seba)

4 Linval Dixon (Hazard)

15 Ricardo Gardner (Harbour View)

Midfielders

3 Chris Dawes (LA Galaxy)

10 Walter Boyd (Arnett Gardens)

11 Theo Whitmore (Seba)

16 Robbie Earle (Wimbledon)

6 Fitzroy Simpson (Portsmouth)

20 Daryl Powell (Derby)

7 Peter Cargill (Harbour View)

Strikers

17 Onandi Lowe (Impact Montreal)

22 Paul Hall (Portsmouth)

9 Andrew Williams (Real Mona)

18 Deon Burton (Derby County)

8 Marcus Gayle (Wimbledon)

Coach: Rene Simoes.

JAPAN

Goalkeepers

20 Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Marinos)

21 Seigo Narazaki (Flugels)

1 Nobuyuki Kojima (Bellmare)

Defenders

4 Masami Ihara (Marinos)

5 Norio Omura (Marinos)

17 Yutaka Akita (Kashima)

3 Naoki Soma (Kashima)

2 Akira Narahashi (Kashima)

16 Toshihide Saito (Shimizu)

19 Eisuke Nakanishi (JEF United)

Midfielders

6 Motohiro Yamaguchi (Flugels)

15 Hiroaki Morishima (Cerezu)

10 Hiroshi Nanami (Jubilo)

22 Takashi Hirano (Grampus 8)

8 Hidetoshi Nakata (Bellmare)

13 Toshihiro Hattori (Jubilo)

11 Shinji Ono (Urawa RD)

7 Teruyoshi Ito (Shimizu)

Forwards

18 Shoji Jo (Marinos)

14 Masayuki Okano (Urawa RD)

12 Wagner Lopes (Bellmare)

9 Masashi Nakayama (Jubilo)

Coach

Takeshi Okada

MEXICO

Goalkeepers

1 Jorge Campos (UNAM Pumas)

12 Oswaldo Sanchez (America)

22 Oscar Perez (Cruz Azul)

Defenders

13 Pavel Pardo (Atlas)

18 Salvador Carmona (Toluca)

16 Isaac Terrazas (America)

2 Claudio Suarez (Guadalajara)

5 Duilio Davino (America)

3 Joel Sanchez (Guadalajara)

21 Jesus Arellano (Guadalajara)

Midfielders

4 German Villa (America)

7 Jesus Ramon Ramirez (Guadalajara)

20 Jaime Ordiales (Toluca)

6 Marcelino Bernal (Monterrey)

19 Braulio Luna (UNAM Pumas)

8 Alberto Garcia Aspe (America)

Strikers

10 Luis Garcia (Atlante)

15 Luis Hernandez (Necaxa)

9 Ricardo Pelaez (America)

11 Cuauhtemoc Blanco (Necaxa)

17 Francisco Palencia (Cruz Azul)

14 Raul Lara (America)

Coach: Manuel Lapuente

MOROCCO

Goalkeepers

1 Abdelkader El Brazi (FAR Rabat)

12 Driss Benzekri (RS Settat)

22 Mustapha Chadli (Raja Casablanca)

Defenders

4 Youssef Rossi (Rennes)

5 Smahi Triki (Lausanne)

6 Noureddine Naybet (Deportivo La Coruna)

3 Abdelkrim El Hadrioui (Benfica)

13 Rachid Nekrouz (Bari)

2 Abdelilah Saber (Sporting Lisbon)

15 Lahcen Abrami (Wydad Casablanca)

Midfielders

8 Said Chiba (Compostela)

16 Rachid Azzouzi (Greuther Furth)

18 Youssef Chippo (Porto)

7 Moustafa Hadji (Deportivo La Coruna)

20 Tahare El Khalej (Benfica)

19 Jamal Sellami (Raja Casablanca)

Forwards

14 Salaheddine Bassir (Deportivo La Coruna)

9 Abdeljilil Hadda (Club Africain)

11 Ali El Khattabi (Heerenveen)

10 Abderrahim Ouakili (TSV 1860 Munich)

17 Gharib Amzine (Mulhouse)

21 Rachid Rokki (SCMM Mohammedia)

Coach: Henri Michel

NETHERLANDS

Goalkeepers

1 Edwin van der Sar (Ajax)

18 Ed de Goey (Chelsea)

22 Ruud Hesp (Barcelona)

Defenders

4 Frank de Boer (Ajax)

15 Winston Bogarde (Barcelona)

5 Arthur Numan (PSV Eindhoven)

2 Michael Reiziger (Barcelona)

3 Jaap Stam (PSV Eindhoven)

13 Andre Ooijer (PSV Eindhoven)

Midfielders

7 Ronald de Boer (Ajax)

19 Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Feyenoord)

11 Phillip Cocu (PSV)

16 Edgar Davids (Juventus)

6 Wim Jonk (PSV Eindhoven)

10 Clarence Seedorf (Real Madrid)

20 Aron Winter (Internazionale)

Strikers

8 Dennis Bergkamp (Arsenal)

21 Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink (Leeds Utd)

17 Pierre van Hooijdonk (Nottingham Forest)

9 Patrick Kluivert (Milan)

14 Marc Overmars (Arsenal)

12 Boudewijn Zenden (PSV Eindhoven)

Coach: Guus Hiddink

NIGERIA

Goalkeepers

1 Peter Rufai (Deportivo La Coruna)

12 Willy Okpara (Orlando Pirates)

22 Abiodun Baruwa (Sion)

Defenders

3 Celestine Babayaro (Chelsea)

2 Jero Shakpoke (Reggianna)

5 Uche Okechukwu (Fenerbahce)

6 Taribo West (Internazionale)

19 Benedict Iroha (San Jose Clash)

17 Augustine Eguavoen (Torpedo Moscow)

21 Godwin Okpara (Strasbourg)

16 Uche Okafor (Kansas City Wizards)

Midfielders

4 Nwankwo Kanu (Internazionale)

8 Mutiu Adepoju (Real Sociedad)

10 Austin Okocha (Fenerbahce)

11 Garba Lawal (Roda JC Kerkrade)

15 Sunday Oliseh (Ajax)

18 Wilson Oruma (Lens)

Strikers

7 Finidi George (Real Betis)

9 Rashidi Yekini (FC Zurich)

13 Tijani Babangida (Ajax)

14 Daniel Amokachi (Besiktas)

20 Victor Ikpeba (Monaco)

Coach: Bora Milutinovic

NORWAY

Goalkeepers

1 Frode Grodas (Tottenham Hotspur)

12 Thomas Myhre (Everton)

13 Espen Baardsen (Tottenham Hotspur)

Defenders

4 Henning Berg (Manchester Utd)

5 Stig Inge Bjornebye (Liverpool)

15 Dan Eggen (Celta Vigo)

2 Gunnar Halle (Leeds Utd)

3 Ronny Johnsen (Manchester Utd)

14 Vegard Heggem (Rosenborg Trondheim)

19 Erik Hoftun (Rosenborg Trondheim)

Midfielders

11 Jahn Ivar Jakobsen (Rosenborg Trondheim)

8 Oyvind Leonhardsen (Liverpool)

7 Erik Mykland (Panathinaikos)

10 Kjetil Rekdal (Hertha Berlin)

6 Stale Solbakken (Aalborg)

22 Roar Strand (Rosenborg Trondheim)

17 Havard Flo (Werder Bremen)

21 Vidar Riseth (Linz ASK)

Strikers

20 Ole Gunnar Solskjaer (Manchester Utd)

18 Egil Ostenstad (Southampton)

9 Tore Andre Flo (Chelsea)

16 Jostein Flo (Stromsgodset)

Coach: Egil Olsen

PARAGUAY

Goalkeepers

1 Jose-Luis Chilavert (Velez Sarsfield)

22 Ruben Ruiz Diaz (Monterrey)

12 Danilo Vicente Aceval (Union Santa Fe)

Defenders

2 Francisco Arce (Palmeiras)

5 Celso Ayala (River Plate)

4 Carlos Gamarra (Corinthians)

3 Catalino Rivarola (Gremio Porto Alegre)

14 Ricardo Rojas (Estudiantes)

11 Pedro Sarabia (River Plate)

20 Denis Caniza (Olimpia)

Midfielders

6 Edgar Aguilera (Cerro Cora)

10 Roberto Acuna (Real Zaragoza)

17 Hugo Brizuela (Argentinos Juniors)

13 Carlos Paredes (Olimpia)

19 Carlos Morales (Gimnasia Jujuy)

16 Julio Cesar Enciso (Internacional P Alegre)

Strikers

7 Juan Carlos Yegros (Cruz Azul)

9 Jose Cardozo (Necaxa)

18 Cesar Ramirez (Sporting Lisbon)

8 Arisitides Fabian Rojas (Union Santa Fe)

15 Miguel Benitez (Espanyol)

21 Jorge Campos (Guoan Peking)

Coach: Paulo Cesar Carpeggiani.

ROMANIA

Goalkeepers

12 Bogdan Stelea (Salamanca)

22 Florin Prunea (Universitatea Cluj)

1 Dumitru Stingaciu (Kocaelispor)

Defenders

2 Dan Petrescu (Chelsea)

6 Gheorghe Popescu (Galatasaray)

3 Cristian Dulca (Rapid Bucharest)

13 Liviu Ciobotariu (Dinamo Bucharest)

20 Tibor Selymes (Anderlecht)

4 Anton Dobos (AEK Athens)

18 Iulian Filipescu (Galatasaray).

Midfielders

10 Gheorghe Hagi (Galatasaray)

9 Dorinel Munteanu (FC Cologne)

19 Ovidiu Stanga (PSV Eindhoven)

16 Gabriel Popescu (Valencia)

17 Ilie Dumitrescu (Atlante)

5 Constantin Galca (Espanyol)

15 Lucian Marinescu (Rapid Bucharest)

Strikers

21 Gheorghe Craioveanu (Real Sociedad)

9 Viorel Moldovan (Coventry)

11 Adrian Ilie (Valencia)

7 Marius Lacatus (Steaua Bucharest)

14 Radu Niculescu (National Bucharest)

Coach: Anghel Iordanescu.

SCOTLAND

Goalkeepers

1 Jim Leighton (Aberdeen)

21 Jonathan Gould (Celtic)

12 Neil Sullivan (Wimbledon)

Defenders

3 Tom Boyd (Celtic)

4 Colin Calderwood (Tottenham Hotspur)

22 Christian Dailly (Derby County)

18 Matt Elliott (Leicester City)

5 Colin Hendry (Blackburn Rovers)

6 Tosh McKinlay (Celtic)

16 David Weir (Hearts)

19 Derek Whyte (Aberdeen)

Midfielders

8 Craig Burley (Celtic)

15 Scot Gemmill (Nottingham Forest)

2 Jackie McNamara (Celtic)

11 John Collins (Monaco)

14 Paul Lambert (Celtic)

17 Billy McKinlay (Blackburn Rovers)

Forwards

20 Scott Booth (Borussia Dortmund)

9 Gordon Durie (Rangers)

7 Kevin Gallacher (Blackburn Rovers)

10 Darren Jackson (Celtic)

13 Simon Donnelly (Celtic)

Coach: Craig Brown

SOUTH AFRICA

Goalkeepers

1 Hans Vonk (Heerenveen)

16 Brian Baloyi (Kaizer Chiefs)

22 Andre Arendse (Fulham)

Defenders

2 Themba Mnguni (Mamelodi Sundowns)

3 David Nyathi (St Gallen)

4 Willem Jackson (Orlando Pirates)

5 Mark Fish (Bolton Wanderers)

19 Lucas Radebe (Leeds United)

21 Pierre Issa (Marseilles)

Midfielders

7 Quinton Fortune (Atletico Madrid)

8 Alfred Phiri (Vanspor)

10 John Moshoeu (Fenerbahce)

11 Helman Mkhalele (Kayserispor)

12 Brendan Augustine (Linz ASK)

13 Delron Buckley (VfL Bochum)

15 Doctor Khumalo (Kaizer Chiefs)

18 Lebogang Morula (Vanspor)

20 Naughty Mokoena (Manning Rangers)

Strikers

6 Phil Masinga (Bari)

9 Shaun Bartlett (Cape Town Spurs)

14 Jerry Sikhosana (Orlando Pirates)

17 Benedict McCarthy (Ajax)

Coach: Philippe Troussier.

SOUTH KOREA

Goalkeepers

1 Kim Byung-Ji (Ulsan Hyundai)

22 Seo Dong-Myung (Sangmoo)

Defenders

4 Choi Young-Il (Pusan Daewoo)

20 Hong Myung-Bo (Bellmare Hiratsuka)

13 Kim Tae-Young (Chunnam Dragons)

5 Lee Min-Sung (Pusan Daewoo)

19 Dae-Il Jang (Ilhwa Chunma)

12 Lee Sang-Hun (Anyang LG)

16 Jang Hyung-Seok (Ulsan Hyundai)

3 Lee Lim-Saeng (Puchon SK)

Midfielders

17 Ha Seok-Ju (Creza Osaka)

6 Yoo Sang-Chul (Ulsan Hyundai)

7 Kim Doh-Keun (Chunnam Dragons)

2 Choi Sung-Yong (Sangmoo)

11 Seo Jung-Won (Strasbourg)

14 Ko Jong-Soo (Suwon Bluewings)

15 Lee Sang-Yoon (Ilhwa Chunma)

8 Noh Jung-Yoon (Breda)

Forwards

9 Kim Do-Hoon (Kobe Vissel)

18 Hwang Sun-Hong (Pohang Steelers)

10 Choi Yong-Soo (Sangmoo)

21 Lee Dong-Kook (Pohang Steelers)

Coach: Cha Bum-Kun

SPAIN

Goalkeepers

1 Andoni Zubizarreta (Valencia)

13 Santiago Canizares (Real Madrid)

22 Jose Molina (Atletico Madrid)

Defenders

2 Albert Ferrer (Barcelona)

20 Miguel Angel Nadal (Barcelona)

12 Sergi (Barcelona)

5 Abelardo (Barcelona)

6 Fernando Hierro (Real Madrid)

4 Rafael Alkorta (Athletic Bilbao)

14 Ivan Campo (Mallorca)

15 Carlos Aguilera (Atletico Madrid)

3 Agustin Aranzabal (Real Sociedad)

Midfielders

21 Luis Enrique (Barcelona)

18 Guillermo Amor (Barcelona)

16 Albert Celades (Barcelona)

8 Julen Guerrero (Athletic Bilbao)

Strikers

10 Raul (Real Madrid)

11 Alfonso (Real Betis)

17 Joseba Etxeberria (Athletic Bilbao)

9 Juan Antonio Pizzi (Barcelona)

19 Kiko (Atletico Madrid)

7 Fernando Morientes (Real Madrid)

Coach: Javier Clemente

SAUDI ARABIA

Goalkeepers

1 Mohammed Al-Daye (Al-Tae)

21 Hussein Al-Sadiq (Al-Qadisiyah)

22 Tisir Al-Antaif (Al-Ettifaq)

Defenders

2 Mohammed Al-Jahni (Al-Ahli)

3 Mohammed Al-Khlaiwi (Al-Ittihad)

4 Abdullah Zebramawi (Al-Ahli)

5 Ahmed Madani (Al-Ittihad)

13 Hussein Solaimani (Al-Ahli)

17 Ahmed Al-Dossari (Al-Hilal)

19 Abdul Aziz Al-Ganoubi (Al-Nassr)

Midfielders

6 Fuad Amin (Al-Shabab)

7 Ibrahim Al-Shahrani (Al-Ahli)

16 Khamis Al-Owairan (Al-Hilal)

12 Ibrahim Al-Harbi (Al-Nassr)

14 Khalid Al-Muwalid (Al-Ahli)

20 Hamzah Saleh (Al-Ahli)

18 Nawaf Al-Temiyat (Al-Hilal)

Forwards

9 Sami Al-Jaber (Al-Hilal)

11 Fahad Al-Mehallel (Al-Shabab)

15 Youssef Al-Thyniyan (Al-Hilal)

10 Sayeed Al-Owairan (Al-Shabab)

8 Obeid Al-Dossari (Al-Wehda)

Coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira.

TUNISIA

Goalkeepers

1 Chokri Ouaer (Esperance)

22 Ali Boumnijel (Bastia)

16 Radhouane Essalhi (Etoile Sahel)

Defenders

7 Tarek Thabet (Esperance)

21 Khaled Badra (Esperance)

6 Ferid Chouchane (Etoile Sahel)

17 Jose Clayton (Etoile Sahel)

4 Mounir Boukadida (Etoile Sahel)

5 Hatem Trabelsi (CS Sfaxien)

3 Sami Trabelsi (CS Sfaxien)

20 Sabri Jaballah (Club Africain)

Midfielders

10 Kais Ghodbane (Etoile Sahel)

13 Riadh Bouazizi (Etoile Sahel)

19 Faycal Ben Hmid (Esperance)

14 Sirajeddine Chihi (Esperance)

8 Zubeir Beya (Freiburg)

15 Skander Souayah (CS Sfaxien)

Strikers

2 Imed Ben Younes (Etoile Sahel)

9 Riadh Jelassi (Etoile Sahel)

18 Mehdi Ben Slimane (Freiburg)

12 Mourad Melki (Olympique Beja)

11 Adel Sellimi (Real Jaen)

Coach: Henri Kasperczak

UNITED STATES

Goalkeepers

18 Kasey Keller (Leicester City)

1 Brad Friedel (Liverpool)

16 Jurgen Sommer (Columbus Crew)

Defenders

22 Alexi Lalas (NY/New Jersey MetroStars)

17 Marcelo Balboa (Colorado Rapids)

4 Mike Burns (New England Revolution)

3 Eddie Pope (Washington DC United)

12 Jeff Agoos (Washington DC United)

6 Dave Regis (Karlsrhue)

Midfielders

5 Thomas Dooley (Columbus Crew)

21 Claudio Reyna (VfL Wolfsburg)

13 Cobi Jones (Los Angeles Galaxy)

15 Chad Deering (VfL Wolfsburg)

14 Preki Radosavljevic (Kansas City Wizards)

19 Brian Maisonneuve (Columbus Crew)

2 Frankie Hejduk (Tampa Bay Mutiny)

10 Tab Ramos (NY/New Jersey MetroStars)

Strikers

11 Eric Wynalda (San Jose Clash)

7 Roy Wegerle (Tampa Bay Mutiny)

20 Brian McBride (Columbus Crew)

9 Joe-Max Moore (New England Revolution)

8 Ernie Stewart (NAC Breda)

Coach: Steve Sampson

YUGOSLAVIA

Goalkeepers

1 Ivica Kralj (Partizan Belgrade)

12 Dragoje Lekovic (Sporting Gijon)

Defenders

2 Zoran Mirkovic (Atalanta)

3 Goran Djorovic (Celta Vigo)

5 Miroslav Djukic (Valencia)

11 Sinisa Mihajlovic (Sampdoria)

14 Nisa Saveljic (Bordeaux)

13 Slobodan Komljenovic (MSV Duisburg)

16 Zeljko Petrovic (Urava)

Midfielders

10 Dragan Stojkovic (Grampus Eight)

8 Dejan Savicevic (Milan)

4 Slavisa Jokanovic (Tenerife)

18 Dejan Govedarica (Lecce)

7 Vladimir Jugovic (Lazio)

6 Branko Brnovic (Espanyol)

20 Dejan Stankovic (Red Star Belgrade)

15 Ljubinko Drulovic (Porto)

19 Miroslav Stevic (TSV 1860 Munich)

Forwards

9 Predrag Mijatovic (Real Madrid)

17 Savo Milosevic (Real Zaragoza)

22 Darko Kovacevic (Real Sociedad)

21 Perica Ognjenovic (Red Star Belgrade)

Coach: Slobodan Santrac.

Comments