British teams learn Europa League fate

Click to follow
The Independent Online

Everton will take on Czech side Sigma Olomouc in the Europa League play-offs.

The Toffees, who reached the FA Cup final last season and finished fifth in the Barclays Premier League, will be at home in the first leg against the side who knocked out Aberdeen in the third qualifying round of the competition.

Hearts will face Croatian side Dinamo Zagreb, who were eliminated from the Champions League after a 3-2 aggregate defeat to Red Bull Salzburg in the third qualifying round.

Fulham's reward for beating Vetra of Lithuania 6-0 on aggregate in the third qualifying round is a tie against Russian Premier Liga side Amkar Perm.

Amkar finished fourth in their domestic league to qualify for the competition but are only 12th in the 2009 campaign with four wins from their 16 games.

Aston Villa, who qualified for the Europa League by finishing sixth in the Premier League, were drawn against Rapid Vienna.

The Austrian side finished second in their domestic league, four points behind Red Bull Salzburg, and were denied a European trophy by an English side in 1985 when Everton beat them in the Cup Winners' Cup final.

St Patrick's Athletic were rewarded for their away-goals victory over Russian side Krylya Sovetov with a tie against 1986 European champions Steaua Bucharest, who eliminated Motherwell in the third qualifying round.

The play-off round ties will be played on August 20 and 27.

Europa League Play-Off draw:

PAOK v Heerenveen

Dinamo Zagreb v Hearts

Werder Bremen v FK Aktobe

Everton v Sigma Olomouc

BATE v Litex Lovech

NAC v Villarreal

Lech Poznan v Club Brugge

Fulham v Amkar Perm

Galatasaray v Levadia Tallin

Teplice v Hapoel Tel Aviv

Metalurg Donetsk v Austria Vienna

FC Twente v FK Qarabag

Roma v MFK Kosice

Dinamo Moscow v CSKA Sofia

Genk v Lille

PSV v Bnei Yehuda

Lazio v Elfsborg

Trabzonspor v Toulouse

Partizan Belgrade v MSK Zilina

FK Baku v Basel

Ajax v Slovan Bratislava

Shakhtar Donetsk v Sivasspor

Brondby v Hertha Berlin

Athletic Bilbao v Tromso

FK Sarajevo v CFR Cluj

Rapid Vienna v Aston Villa

Steaua Bucharest v St Patrick's

Sparta Prague v Maribor

Zenit St Petersburg v Nacional

Genoa v Odense

Dinamo Bucharest v Slovan Liberec

Guingamp v Hamburg

FC Sion v Fenerbahce

Sturm Graz v Metalist Kharkiv

Slavia Prague v Crvena Zvezda

Benfica v Vorskla

SC Vaslui v AEK Athens

Stabaek v Valencia

First leg ties will be played on 20th August while second leg ties wil be on 27th.

Comments