Welcome to the new Independent website. We hope you enjoy it and we value your feedback. Please contact us here.


Champions League: Celtic will play either Elfsborg or Daugava Daugavpils in qualifier

A trip to Sweden or Latvia awaits the Scottish champions

Celtic will face Swedish side Elfsborg or Daugava Daugavpils of Latvia in the third qualifying round of the Champions League should they progress in the competition.

The Hoops are in the driving seat for a place in the next round after securing a convincing 3-0 first win leg over Northern Ireland champions Cliftonville ahead of next week's return leg in Glasgow.

Elfsborg are set to provide the opposition for the Scottish champions in the next round as a result of their emphatic 7-1 advantage over the Latvians from the first leg.

Celtic overcame Swedish opposition in the shape of Helsingborg at the qualification stage last year en route to the group stages of the tournament.

Neil Lennon's men will be hopeful of also overcoming Elfsborg, who currently sit fifth in Allsvenskan, as they seek to take their place among Europe's elite once again.

Celtic impressed in continental competition last season, perhaps surprising some with their results and performances.

The highlight of the campaign - which also included group matches against Benfica and Spartak Moscow - was undoubtedly a famous 2-1 victory over Barcelona in the east end of Glasgow last November.

The win helped them progress to the knockout stages, where the European adventure eventually came to an end with a last-16 exit at the hands of Italian giants Juventus.

The dates for the third qualifying round of the Champions League are scheduled for July 30/31 and August 6/7.

The UEFA Chamions League Third Round Qualifying draw is as follows:

FC Nordsjaelland vs. Zenit St Petersburg
SV Red Bull Salzburg vs. Fenerbahce
PAOK Salonika vs. FC Metalist Kharkiv
PSV vs. Zulte-Waregem
Lyon vs. Grasshoppers
Basel vs. Gyori Eto / M. Tel Aviv FC
Sligo Rovers / Molde vs. The New Saints / Legia
Slovan Bratislava / Ludogorets vs. FC Shirak / FK Partizan
Dinamo Tbilisi / EB Streymur vs. Steaua Bucuresti / Vardar
Apoel Nicosia vs. Birkirkara / Maribor
Celtic / Cliftonville vs. IF Elfsborg / FC Daugava
BATE / Shakhter Karagandy vs. Neftci PFK / KS Skenderbeu
FK Austria Vienna vs. FK Ekranas / FH Hafnarfjordur
HJK Helsinki / Nomme Kalju vs. Plzen / FK Zeljeznicar
CS Fola Esch / Dinamo Zaqreb / FC Sheriif / FK Sutjeska

The ties will be played on 30/31 July and 6/7 August