Welcome to the new Independent website. We hope you enjoy it and we value your feedback. Please contact us here.

Fulham and Stoke learn Europa League fate

Stoke's first Europa League tie will see them face Croatian giants Hajduk Split in the third qualifying round.

The teams were paired together in today's draw in Nyon, with the first leg taking place at the Britannia Stadium on July 28 before the FA Cup runners-up travel to Split on August 4.

Fulham, who are 3-1 up on Crusaders after yesterday's first leg, are also likely to face a team from the Croatian city, with RNK Split leading Domzale of Slovenia 2-1 heading into their home match.

Hearts will meet Hungarian side Paksi or Tromso of Norway while a clash with either Metalurg Skopje of Macedonia or Bulgaria's Levski Sofia awaits Dundee United if they can overturn a 1-0 first-leg deficit to Slask Wroclaw.

Hajduk are likely to provide stiff opposition for Stoke and possess an impressive European pedigree.

They have reached the quarter-finals of the European Cup three times, most recently in 1994-95, while they were semi-finalists in the UEFA Cup in 1983-84.

Hajduk have won their domestic league six times, although for the last three years they have had to settle for the runners-up spot behind Dinamo Zagreb.

Fulham's potential opponents RNK finished just behind their city rivals last season to cap a meteoric rise after three successive promotions and are playing in Europe for the first time.

Hearts would expect to be meeting Norwegians Tromso but their second qualifying round tie is very much in a balance after a 1-1 draw in Hungary.

If Llanelli can hold onto their advantage after an impressive 2-1 first-leg win over Dinamo Tbilisi they will meet either KR Reykjavik or MSK Zilina.

Their could be a clash between Northern Ireland and the Republic but Glentoran must overturn a 2-0 deficit to Vorskla Poltava in order to meet Sligo.

Other ties include Ljubljana or Bohemians facing Rudar or Austria Vienna, The New Saints or Midtjylland meeting Vitoria Guimaraes and Karagandy or St Patrick's Athletic taking on Karpaty.

The UEFA Champions League Third Qualifying Round draw is as follows:

Third Qualifying Round

Atletico Madrid v Stromsgodset

Young Boys v TPS/Westerlo

Shakhter/FK Ventspils v Crvena Zvezda

Alania Vladikavkaz v Kecskemeti TE/Aktobe

Floriana/AEK v Mlada Boleslav

Zeljeznicar Sarajevo/FC Sheriff v Khazar Lenkoran/Maccabi Tel Aviv

AZ v Flamurtari/Jablonec

Olimpija Ljubljana/Bohemians v Rudar Pljevlja/FK Austria Vienna

Bursaspor v Gomel

Ferencvaros/Aalesund v FK Suduva/IF Elfsborg

Minsk/Gaziantepspor v Legia Warsaw

Hapoel Tel-Aviv v FC Vaduz/Vojvodina

Olimpi Rustavi/Irtysh v Rennes

Levski Sofia v SK Tirana/FC Spartak Trnava

The New Saints FC/FC Midtjylland v Guimaraes

Dinamo Bucuresti v FC Iskra-Stal/Varazdin

Karpaty Lviv v Shakhtyor Karaganda/St Patricks

Vllaznia Shkoder/FC Thun v Palermo

KR Reykjavik/MSK Zilina v Llanelli/Dinamo Tbilisi

Omonia Nicosia v FC Tauras/ADO Den Haag

SK Liepajas Metalurgs/SV Red Bull Salzburg v FK Senica

Club Brugge v EB Streymur/FK Qarabag

FC 03 Differdange/Levadia Tallinn v Rad Belgrade/Olympiacos Volou

Mainz v KUPS Kuopio/Gaz Metan

UE Sant Julia/Bnei Yehuda v Helsingborgs IF

Stoke v Hajduk Split

FC Gagra/Anorthosis Famagusta v Juvenes/Dogana/Rabotnicki Kometal

Orebro SK/FK Sarajevo v Sparta Prague

Glentoran/Vorskla Poltava v Sligo

Paks/Tromso v Hearts

Metalurg/Lokomotiv Sofia v Slask Wroclaw/Dundee Utd

FH Hafnarfjordur/Nacional v BK Hacken/FC Honka

SV Ried v Brondby

PAOK Salonika v Mika Ashtarak/Valerenga

Domzale/RNK Split v Crusaders/ Fulham

Third round ties to be played 28 July and 4 August