Liege return to Merseyside

Click to follow
The Independent Online

Everton will have the chance to add to Belgian club Standard Liege's Merseyside misery after being drawn with them in the first round of the Uefa Cup.

David Moyes' team will face the team who were knocked out of the Champions League qualifiers by Liverpool, with the tie to be contested over two legs.

Harry Redknapp will test the European credentials of his Portsmouth side against Portuguese side Vitoria SC, who are also known as Guimaraes.

Portsmouth qualified for the competition after winning last season's FA Cup.

Manchester City will face Cypriot side Omonia. Mark Hughes' side came back from a 1-0 first-leg deficit to beat FC Midtjylland in Denmark last night after extra-time and penalties to secure their place in the first-round draw.

Aston Villa are to play Bulgarian outfit Litex Lovech and Tottenham will be up against Polish club Wisla Krakow.

Clydesdale Bank Premier League outfit Motherwell will play French club Nancy.

St Patrick's Athletic will face German side Hertha Berlin in the first round.

The eircom League outfit made the first round with a 4-3 aggregate win over Swedish side Elfsborg.

Former England coach Steve McClaren will see his FC Twente side up against French club Rennes.

McClaren had seen the Dutch club go out of the Champions League qualifiers after defeat by Arsenal.

Soccer-Uefa Cup first round draw:

AC Milan v FC Zurich

Politehnica Timisoara v Partizan Belgrade

Hertha Berlin v St Patricks

Banik Ostrava v Spartak Moscow

Metalist Kharkiv v Besiktas

Portsmouth v Guimaraes

Kayserispor v PSG

Sevilla v SV Red Bull Salzburg

Wolfsburg v Rapid Bucuresti

Sampdoria v FBK Kaunas

Maritimo v Valencia

Dinamo Zagreb v Sparta Prague

Man City v Omonia Nicosia

Young Boys v Club Brugge

AS Nancy v Motherwell

Everton v Standard Liege

Napoli v Benfica

AC Bellinzona v Galatasaray

NEC v Dinamo Bucuresti

Racing Santander v FC Honka

APOEL Nicosia v Schalke 04

Litex Lovech v Aston Villa

FK Austria Magna v Lech Poznan

Vitoria Setubal v Heerenveen

SK Brann v Deportivo La Coruna

Slavia Prague v Vaslui

Slaven Koprivnica v CSKA Moscow

Brondby v Rosenborg

Cherno More v VfB Stuttgart

Rennes v FC Twente

Ajax v Borac

Tottenham v Wisla Krakow

FC Copenhagen v FC Moscow

MSK Zilina v Levski Sofia

Borussia Dortmund v Udinese

Braga v Artmedia Petrzalka

Feyenoord v Kalmar FF

Hamburg v Unirea Urziceni

Hapoel Tel-Aviv v Saint Etienne

FC Nordsjaelland v Olympiacos

Ties to be played 18 September and 2 October.

Comments