League new boys land top draws in the Carling Cup

Aldershot and Exeter have been rewarded for their return to the Football League with plum draws against Coventry and Southampton respectively in the Carling Cup first round.

The Shots secured promotion back to the Football League - 16 years after Aldershot FC folded - as champions and will face Chris Coleman's men at the Ricoh Arena.

Exeter - who return to the Football League after a five-year absence following their play-off final win over Cambridge at Wembley - host Southampton at St James' Park.

The regionalised and seeded draw has thrown up a number of intriguing local derbies, particularly in the northern section where Sheffield Wednesday host cash-strapped neighbours Rotherham.

Bradford travel to fierce Yorkshire rivals Huddersfield while across the Pennines Bury face Lancashire neighbours Burnley at Gigg Lane.

Relegated duo Birmingham and Reading, meanwhile, face the prospect of an upset after being drawn away to Wycombe and Dagenham respectively.

Derby, who set a new points record as they finished bottom of the Premier League, host Lincoln.

Darren Ferguson's newly-promoted Peterborough face Championship opposition after being drawn away to Bristol City, while fallen giants Leeds face a trip to League Two Chester.

Morecambe - who dumped Preston and Wolves out of the competition last season - travel to newly-promoted Nottingham Forest.

Ties will be played week commencing August 11.

Full draw:

Preston v Chesterfield

Chester v Leeds

Leicester v Stockport

Sheffield United v Port Vale

Grimsby v Tranmere

Crewe v Barnsley

Hartlepool v Scunthorpe

Derby v Lincoln

Notts County v Doncaster

Sheffield Wednesday v Rotherham

Shrewsbury v Carlisle

Wolves v Accrington

Bury v Burnley

Rochdale v Oldham

Nottingham Forest v Morecambe

Huddersfield v Bradford

Macclesfield v Blackpool

Walsall v Darlington

Coventry v Aldershot

MK Dons v Norwich

Wycombe v Birmingham

Brighton v Barnet

Gillingham v Colchester

Southend v Cheltenham

Swansea v Brentford

Luton v Plymouth

Exeter v Southampton

Watford v Bristol Rovers

Bournemouth v Cardiff

Bristol City v Peterborough

Charlton v Yeovil

Millwall v Northampton

Swindon v QPR

Crystal Palace v Hereford

Dagenham & Redbridge v Reading

Ipswich v Leyton Orient