Women's World Cup: What time is England playing, fixtures, who made the squad and which channel?

England will be playing France on Tuesday at the Group F opener

Click to follow
The Independent Online

The Women’s World Cup is now under way and got off to a strong start with the opening match between hosts Canada and China breaking a Canadian attendance record.

The Women’s World Cup is now under way and got off to a strong start with yesterday’s opening match between hosts Canada and China breaking a Canadian attendance record.

The hosts won the competition’s first match thanks to a late goal by Christine Sinclair and Netherlands beat New Zealand earlier today.

England will be playing their first group-stage match on Tuesday where they will be facing France, who perhaps got the group’s most impressive talent in Louisa Necib who has been compared to legendary Zinedine Zidane.

Mark Sampson’s side, which sailed through the qualifiers and conceded only one goal in 10 matches, is considered the favourite in Group F which also includes France, Colombia and Mexico.

The Lionesses are ranked sixth in the world and will be greatly counting on midfielder Jordan Nobbs who now stars at Arsenal where she has shown some great energy levels and goalscoring ability.

If England reach their group’s top spot then they will almost certainly be playing Germany in what promises to be an extremely competitive quarter-finals match between two great favourites.

England's Group Fixtures

France v England - Tuesday, 9 June, 6pm, BBC Two, Moncton Stadium, Moncton

England v Mexico - Saturday, 13 June, 9pm, BBC Three, Moncton Stadium, Moncton

England v Colombia - Wednesday, 17 June, BBC Three, Olympic Stadium, Montreal

Round of 16

Group B Winner v 3rd Place Group A/C/D – Saturday, 20 June, 9pm, BBC Three, Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

Group A Second Place v Group C Second Place – Sunday, 21 June, 12:30am, BBC Red Button, Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Group E Winner v Group D Second Place – Sunday, 21 June, 6pm, BBC Red Button, Moncton Stadium, Moncton

Group F Winner v Group E Second Place – Sunday, 21 June, 9pm, BBC Three, Olympic Stadium, Montreal

Group A Winner v 3rd Place Group C/D/E – Monday, 22 June, 12:30am, BBC Two, BC Place Stadium, Vancouver

Group B Second Place v Group F Second Place – Monday, 22 June, 9pm, BBC Three, Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

Group D Winner v 3rd Place Group B/E/F – Tuesday, 23 June, 1am, BBC Two, Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Group C Winner v 3rd Place Group A/B/F – Wednesday, 24 June, 3am, BBC Two, BC Place Stadium, Vancouver

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Finalist 3 v Quarter-Finalist 4 – Friday, 26 June, 9pm, BBC Three, Olympic Stadium, Montreal

Quarter-Finalist 1 v Quarter-Finalist 2 – Saturday, 27 June, 12:30am, BBC Red Button, Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

Quarter-Finalist 5 v Quarter-Finalist 6 – Saturday, 27 June, 9pm, BBC Three, Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Quarter-Finalist 7 v Quarter-Finalist 8 – Sunday, 28 June, 12:30am, BBC Three, BC Place Stadium, Vancouver

Semi-Finals

Semi-Finalist 1 v Semi-Finalist 2 – Wednesday, 1 July, 12am, BBC Three, Olympic Stadium, Montreal

Semi-Finalist 3 v Semi-Finalist 4 – Wednesday, 1 July, 11 pm, BBC Three, Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Third Place Play Off

3rd Place Play Off 1 v 3rd Place Play Off 2 – Saturday, 4 July, 9pm, BBC Three, Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Final

Finalist 1 v Finalist 2 – Monday, 6 July, 12am, BBC Three, BC Place Stadium, Vancouver

--

Mark Sampson's England Squad

Goalkeepers

Karen Bardsley (Manchester City), Siobhan Chamberlain (Arsenal), Carly Telford (Notts County)

Defenders

Steph Houghton (Manchester City), Alex Scott (Arsenal), Lucy Bronze (Manchester City), Alex Greenwood (Notts County), Claire Rafferty (Chelsea), Laura Bassett (Notts County), Casey Stoney (Arsenal)

Midfielders

Jordan Nobbs (Arsenal), Fara Williams (Liverpool), Jill Scott (Manchester City), Katie Chapman (Chelsea), Jo Potter (Birmingham City), Jade Moore (Birmingham City), Karen Carney (Birmingham City)

Forwards

Jodie Taylor (Portland Thorns), Lianne Sanderson (Arsenal), Eniola Aluko (Chelsea), Fran Kirby (Reading), Toni Duggan (Manchester City), Ellen White (Notts County)

 

 

 

Comments