2015 Sporting Calendar: Rugby World Cup, Wimbledon, The Ashes, Tour de France and Cricket World Cup dates

Looking ahead to all the sporting events of 2015

 

JANUARY

1-4 DARTS PDC World Championship (Alexandra Palace)

2-6 FOOTBALL FA Cup  second/third round

3-11 DARTS BDO World

Championship (Lakeside)

6/7 FOOTBALL Johnstone’s Paint Trophy area finals first legs

9-31 FOOTBALL Asia Cup (Australia)

10-13 NETBALL Jamaica v England series

11-18 SNOOKER Masters (London)

11 CRICKET Tour match: Australian Capital Territory v England (Canberra)

14 CRICKET Tour match: Prime Minister’s XI v England (Canberra)

15 BASKETBALL NBA Global Games, Milwaukee Bucks vs. New York Knicks (O2 Arena)

15-25 SNOWBOARDING World Championships (Austria)

15-1 Feb HANDBALL World Men’s Championship (Qatar)

16 CRICKET ODI triangular series: Australia v England (Sydney)

17-18 CYCLING Track Cycling World Cup, round three (Cali)

17-8 Feb FOOTBALL African Cup of Nations (Equatorial Guinea)

18 CRICKET ODI triangular series: Australia v India (Melbourne)

19-1 Feb TENNIS Australian Open (Melbourne)

20 CRICKET ODI triangular series: England v India (Brisbane)

20/21 FOOTBALL Capital One Cup semi-final first legs

22-25 RALLYING WRC Monte-Carlo rally

23 CRICKET ODI triangular series: Australia v England (Hobart)

24 ATHLETICS Glasgow International match

24-25 FOOTBALL FA Cup fourth round

24-31 SAILING ISAF World Cup (Miami)

26 CRICKET ODI triangular series: Australia v India (Sydney)

27/28 FOOTBALL Capital One Cup semi-final second legs

30 CRICKET ODI triangular series: England v India (Perth)

31 DARTS Masters (Milton Keynes)

 

FEBRUARY

1 AMERICAN FOOTBALL Super Bowl XLIX (Arizona)

CRICKET ODI triangular series final (Perth)

3 FOOTBALL Johnstone’s Paint Trophy area finals second legs

3-7 TENNIS Fed Cup Group one (Budapest)

5 DARTS Start of the Premier League (Leeds)

RUGBY LEAGUE Start of the Super League season

6 RUGBY UNION Six Nations, Wales v England (Millennium Stadium); Women’s Six Nations: Italy v Ireland (Stadio Mario Lodigiani)

7 FOOTBALL Scottish Cup fifth round

RUGBY UNION Six Nations: Italy v Ireland (Stadio Olimpico); France v Scotland (Stade de France); Women’s Six Nations: France v Scotland (Stade Pascal Laporte)

7-8 TENNIS Fed Cup first round (Budapest)

8 FOOTBALL African Cup of Nations final (Bata)

ROWING British Indoor

Championships (London)

RUGBY UNION Women’s Six Nations: Wales v England (St Helens)

9 SQUASH National

Championships (Manchester)

9 CRICKET World Cup

warm-up: England v West Indies (Sydney)

11 CRICKET England v

Pakistan (Sydney)

11 CRICKET First women’s One-Day International: New Zealand v England (Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui)

13 CRICKET Second women’s One-Day International: New Zealand v England (Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui)

FOOTBALL International friendly: England women v US women (venue tbc)

RUGBY UNION Women’s Six Nations: Ireland v France (Ashbourne)

14 CRICKET WORLD CUP STARTS

14 CRICKET WORLD CUP England v Australia, Pool A (Melbourne)

14 RUGBY UNION Six Nations: England v Italy (Twickenham); Ireland v France (Aviva Stadium); Women’s Six Nations: Scotland v Wales (Broadwood Stadium)

14-15 FOOTBALL

FA Cup fifth round

14-15 ATHLETICS Indoor British Championships and Trials (Sheffield)

14-29 Mar CRICKET ICC World Cup (Australia & New Zealand) [see graphic]

15 BASKETBALL NBA all-star game (New York)

CRICKET Third women’s One-Day International: New Zealand v England (Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui)

RUGBY UNION Six Nations: Scotland v Wales (Murrayfield); Women’s Six Nations: England v Italy (Twickenham Stoop)

17/18 FOOTBALL Champions League round of 16, first legs

18-22 CYCLING World Track Championships (Paris)

19 CRICKET First women’s Twenty20 international: New Zealand v England (Cobham Oval, Whangarei)

FOOTBALL Europa League round of 32, first legs

20 CRICKET WORLD CUP England v New Zealand, Pool A (Wellington)

20-22 RUGBY LEAGUE World Club Challenge series

21 ATHLETICS Indoor Grand Prix (Birmingham)

23 CRICKET WORLD CUP England v Scotland, Pool A (Christchurch)

24 CRICKET Second women’s Twenty20 international: New Zealand v England (Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln)

24-25 FOOTBALL Champions League round of 16, first legs

26 CRICKET Fourth women’s One-Day International: New Zealand v England (Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln)

FOOTBALL Europa League round of 32, second legs

27 RUGBY UNION Women’s Six Nations: Ireland v England (Ashbourne), France v Wales (Sapiac)

28 CRICKET Fifth women’s One-Day International: New Zealand v England (Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln)

RUGBY UNION Six Nations, Scotland v Italy (Murrayfield); France v Wales (Stade de France)

 

MARCH

1 FOOTBALL Capital One Cup final (Wembley)

CRICKET WORLD CUP England v Sri Lanka, Pool A (Wellington)

RUGBY UNION Six Nations: Ireland v England (Aviva Stadium); Women’s Six Nations: Scotland v Italy (Broadwood Stadium)

1-10 SKIING Alpine World Championships (Canada)

2 SNOOKER World Seniors Championship (Blackpool)

3-8 BADMINTON Open Championships (Birmingham)

5-8 ATHLETICS European Indoor Championships (Prague)

GOLF WGC Cadillac  Championships (Miami, Florida)

6-8 DARTS UK Open finals (Minehead)

TENNIS Davis Cup World Group first round: Great Britain v United States (Glasgow)

7-8 FOOTBALL FA Cup sixth round; Scottish Cup sixth round

8-15 CYCLING Paris-Nice

9 CRICKET WORLD CUP England v Bangladesh, Pool A (Adelaide)

9-22 TENNIS Indian Wells Masters (California)

10 TENNIS World Tennis Day

10/11 FOOTBALL Champions League round of 16, second legs

10-13 RACING Cheltenham National Hunt Festival  (Cheltenham)

11-17 CYCLING Tirreno- Adriatico (Italy)

12 FOOTBALL Europa League round of 16, first legs

12-15 SKIING Momentum Ski Festival (Switzerland)

13 RUGBY UNION Women’s Six Nations: England v Scotland (Northern Echo Arena)

CRICKET WORLD CUP England v Afghanistan, Pool A (Sydney)

14 RUGBY UNION Six Nations, Wales v Ireland (Millennium Stadium); England v Scotland (Twickenham);  Women’s Six Nations: Italy v France (Nuovi Impianti)

15 RUGBY UNION Six Nations, Italy v France (Stadio  Olimpico); Women’s Six Nations: Wales v Ireland (St Helens)

MOTOR RACING Formula One Australian GP (Melbourne)

16-22 SNOOKER World Grand Prix (Llandudno)

17-18 FOOTBALL Champions League round of 16, second legs

18 CRICKET WORLD CUP Quarter-final 1

19 FOOTBALL Europa League round of 16, second legs

19 CRICKET WORLD CUP Quarter-final 2

20 CRICKET WORLD CUP Quarter-final 3

21 CRICKET WORLD CUP Quarter-final 4

21 RUGBY UNION Six Nations, Italy v Wales (Stadio Olimpico); Scotland v Ireland (Murrayfield); England v France (Twickenham); Women’s Six Nations: Italy v Wales (Stadio Plebiscito), England v France (Twickenham), Scotland v Ireland (Broadwood Stadium)

22 CYCLING Milan-San Remo

FOOTBALL Johnstone’s Paint Trophy final (Wembley)

RUGBY UNION LV= Cup final (Franklin’s Gardens)

23-5 Apr TENNIS Miami Masters (Miami)

24 CRICKET WORLD CUP Semi-final 1

SNOOKER Players Championship (Thailand)

26 CRICKET WORLD CUP Semi-final 2

27 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 qualifier: England v Lithuania (Wembley)

27-29 GYMNASTICS Men’s and Women’s Artistic British Championships (Liverpool)

RUGBY UNION Hong Kong Sevens

28 ATHLETICS IAAF World Cross-Country Championships (Guiyang)

29 CRICKET WORLD CUP Final (Melbourne)

FOOTBALL Euro 2016 qualifier: Scotland v Gibraltar (Hampden Park)

MOTOR RACING

Formula One Malaysian GP (Kuala Lumpur)

31 FOOTBALL International friendly: Italy v England (Turin)

 

APRIL

2-5 RUGBY UNION European Champions Cup quarter-finals; Challenge Cup quarter-finals

3 RACING All-Weather Championship Finals day (Lingfield)

3-6 GOLF ANA Inspiration (Mission Hills, California)

5 BOXING England Elite Championship

CYCLING Tour of Flanders (Belgium)

6-7 CRICKET England tour match (St Kitts)

8-9 CRICKET England tour match (St Kitts)

9-11 RACING Grand National meeting (Aintree)

9-12 GOLF US Masters (Augusta)

11 ROWING The Boat Race Oxford v Cambridge (Putney)

11-19 TENNIS Monte Carlo Masters (France)

12 CRICKET Start of the County Championship season

CYCLING Paris-Roubaix (Belgium)

MOTOR RACING Formula One Chinese GP (Shanghai)

12-22 POOL European Championship (Portugal)

13-17 CRICKET First Test: West Indies v England (Antigua)

14-15 FOOTBALL Champions League quarter-final, first legs

14-18 SWIMMING British Championships (London)

15 BASKETBALL Final day of NBA season

15-9 May EQUESTRIANISM FEI World Showjumping and Dressage finals (Las Vegas)

16 FOOTBALL Europa League quarter-final first legs

17-19 RUGBY UNION European Champions Cup semi-finals;

Challenge Cup semi-finals

18 BASKETBALL NBA play-offs

RACING Scottish Grand National (Ayr)

18-19 FOOTBALL FA Cup semi-finals (Wembley); Scottish Cup semi-finals

TENNIS Fed Cup World Group semi-finals

18-4 May SNOOKER World Championship (Sheffield)

19 MOTOR RACING Formula One Bahrain GP (Sakhir)

20 ATHLETICS Boston Marathon

21-22 FOOTBALL Champions League quarter-final second legs

21-25 CRICKET Second Test: West Indies v England (Grenada)

23 FOOTBALL Europa League quarter final second legs

26 ATHLETICS London Marathon

CYCLING Liège-Bastogne-Liège (Belgium)

26-3 May TABLE TENNIS World Championships (China)

29-3 May GOLF WGC- Cadillac Match Play (San Francisco)

 

MAY

1 RUGBY UNION European Challenge Cup final (The Stoop)

1-3 DIVING Fina World Series (London)

1-5 CRICKET Third Test: West Indies v England (Barbados)

1-10 TENNIS Madrid Masters

1-17 ICE HOCKEY IIHF World Championship (Czech Republic)

2 FOOTBALL Final day of Championship and League Two seasons

RACING Kentucky Derby (Louisville)

RUGBY UNION European Champions Cup final

(Twickenham)

2-3 RACING Guineas meeting (Newmarket)

3 FOOTBALL Final day of League One season; Women’s FA Cup semi-finals

MOTORCYCLING Spanish Grand Prix (Spain) MOTOR RACING Formula One Korean GP (tbc)

5-6 FOOTBALL Champions League semi-final first legs

6-22 FOOTBALL European Under-17 Championship

(Bulgaria)

7 FOOTBALL Europa League semi-final first legs

7-10 GOLF The Players Championship (Florida)

7-17 TENNIS Rome Masters

8-11 CRICKET Tour match: Somerset v New Zealand (Taunton)

9 ATHLETICS Great City Games (Manchester)

9-31 CYCLING Giro d’Italia

10 MOTOR RACING Formula One Spanish GP (Catalunya)

12-13 FOOTBALL Champions League semi-final second legs

14 FOOTBALL Europa League semi-final second legs; Women’s Champions League final (Berlin)

14-17 CRICKET Tour match: Worcestershire v New Zealand (New Road)

15 ATHLETICS IAAF Diamond League (Doha)

CRICKET Start of the T20 Blast (Durham)

16 RACING Preakness Stakes (Pimlico)

16-17 TRIATHLON World Series (Japan)

17 ATHLETICS IAAF Diamond League (Shanghai)

19-24 GOLF PGA Championship (Wentworth)

21-24 RALLYING WRC Portugal rally

21-25 CRICKET First Test: England v New Zealand (Lord’s)

22-24 RUGBY UNION Premiership semi-finals

23 FOOTBALL League Two play-off final (Wembley)

23-24 RUGBY LEAGUE Summer Bash (Blackpool)

24 FOOTBALL Final day of Premier League season; League One play-off final (Wembley)

MOTOR RACING Formula One Monaco GP (Monte Carlo)

RUGBY LEAGUE League 1 Cup final (Blackpool)

24-7 June TENNIS French Open (Roland Garros)

25 FOOTBALL Championship play-off final (Wembley)

27 FOOTBALL Europa League final (Warsaw)

27-30 SQUASH WSF European Individual Championships (Bratislava)

29-30 ATHLETICS IAAF Diamond League (Oregon)

29-31 ROWING European Championships (Poland)

29-2 June CRICKET Second Test: England v New Zealand (Headingley)

30 ATHLETICS Prefontaine Classic Diamond League  meeting (Eugene)

FOOTBALL FA Cup final (Wembley); Scottish Cup final (Hampden Park)

RUGBY UNION Aviva  Premiership final (Twickenham)

30-31 ATHLETICS Hypo-Meeting (Gotzis)

RUGBY LEAGUE Super League Magic Weekend (Newcastle)

30-20 Jun FOOTBALL Under-20 World Cup (New Zealand)

31 GREYHOUNDS Derby (Wimbledon)

 

JUNE

2-20 RUGBY UNION Under-20 World Cup (Italy)

4 ATHLETICS Golden Gala Diamond League meeting (Rome)

BASKETBALL NBA finals

5-6 RACING Oaks and Derby (Epsom)

6 CRICKET Tour match: Leicestershire v New Zealand (Grace)

FOOTBALL Champions League final (Berlin)

RACING Belmont Stakes

6-5 Jul FOOTBALL Women’s World Cup (Canada)

7 ATHLETICS Diamond League (Birmingham)

FOOTBALL International friendly: Republic of Ireland v England (Aviva Stadium)

MOTOR RACING Formula One Canadian GP (Montreal)

7-14 CYCLING Critérium du Dauphiné (France)

7-26 FOOTBALL Concacaf Gold Cup (US)

8-14 SAILING World Cup finals (Weymouth)

TENNIS Aegon Nottingham Open

9 CRICKET First One-Day International: England v New Zealand (Edgbaston)

FOOTBALL Women’s World Cup: England v France (Moncton)

11 ATHLETICS Bislett Games Diamond League (Oslo)

11-14 GOLF KPMG Women’s LPGA Championship (New York)

11-15 RALLYING WRC Italy rally

11-4 Jul FOOTBALL Copa America (Chile)

12 CRICKET Second One-Day International: England v New Zealand (The Oval)

12-28 GENERAL Baku European Games (Azerbaijan)

13 ATHLETICS Diamond League (New York)

FOOTBALL Women’s World Cup: England v Mexico (Moncton)

13-21 CYCLING Tour de Suisse

14 CRICKET Third One-Day International: England v New Zealand (Ageas Bowl)

FOOTBALL Euro 2016 qualifier: Slovenia v England (Celje)

15-20 GOLF The Amateur Championship (Carnoustie & Panmure)

15-21 TENNIS ATP Aegon Championships (Queens Club); Aegon Classic (Edgbaston)

16-20 RACING Royal Ascot (Ascot)

17 CRICKET Fourth One-Day International: England v New Zealand (Trent Bridge)

FOOTBALL Women’s World Cup: England v Colombia (Montreal)

17-21 CYCLING Women’s Tour of Britain

17-30 FOOTBALL European under-21 Championship (Czech Republic)

18 FOOTBALL European  Under-21 Championship: England v Portugal (Uherske Hradiste)

18-21 GOLF US Open (Washington)

20 CRICKET Fifth One-Day International: England v New Zealand (Durham)

20-21 ATHLETICS European Team Championships (Cheboksary, Russia)

20-27 TENNIS WTA Aegon International (Eastbourne)

21 FOOTBALL European  Under-21 Championship:  Sweden v England  (Olomouc)

MOTOR RACING Formula One Austrian GP (Spielberg)

22-28 TENNIS Aegon Nottingham Open

23 CRICKET International Twenty20: England v New Zealand (Old Trafford)

24 FOOTBALL European Under-21 Championship: England v Italy (Olomouc)

25 BASKETBALL NBA draft

25-28 CRICKET Tour match: Kent v Australia (Canterbury)

CYCLING British Road-Race National Championships (Lincoln)

27 SAILING JP Morgan Asset Management Round the Island Race (Isle of Wight)

29 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 qualifier: Republic of Ireland v Scotland (Aviva Stadium)

29-12 Jul TENNIS Wimbledon Championships (All-England Club)

30 FOOTBALL European Under-21 Championship final (Prague)

 

JULY

1-4 CRICKET Tour match:  Essex v Australia (Chelmsford)

1-5 ROWING Henley Regatta

2-5 RALLYING WRC Poland rally

3-5 ATHLETICS British Championships and World Trials (Birmingham)

4 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Paris)

4-26 CYCLING Tour de France

5 FOOTBALL Women’s World Cup final (Vancouver)

MOTOR RACING Formula One British GP (Silverstone)

6-12 GOLF US Women’s Open (Pennsylvania)

8 CRICKET Ashes series begins [see main graphic]

9 ATHLETICS IAAF Diamond League (Lausanne)

9-12 GOLF Scottish Open (East Lothian)

13-19 SWIMMING IPC World Championships (Glasgow)

16-19 GOLF Open Championship (St Andrews)

17 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Monaco)

17-19 TENNIS Davis Cup World Group quarter-finals

18-26 DARTS World Matchplay (Blackpool)

19 MOTOR RACING Formula One German GP (Nürburgring)

21 CRICKET First women’s One-Day International: England v Australia (Taunton)

23 CRICKET Second women’s One-Day International: England v Australia (Bristol)

23-25 CRICKET Tour match: Derbyshire v Australia (County Ground)

24-25 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (London)

24-9 Aug SWIMMING World Aquatics Championships (Kazan)

25 CRICKET Start of the Royal London One-Day Cup

FOOTBALL 2018 World Cup preliminary draw (St Petersburg)

26 CRICKET Third women’s One-Day International: England v Australia (Worcester)

MOTOR RACING Formula One Hungarian GP (Budapest)

28-1 Aug RACING Glorious Goodwood meeting

30 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Stockholm)

30-2 Aug GOLF Women’s British Open (Turnberry)

 

AUGUST

1-2 RUGBY LEAGUE Challenge Cup semi-finals

5 SWIMMING Fina World Masters Championships (Kazan)

6-9 GOLF WGC Bridgestone Invitational (Ohio)

7-16 NETBALL World Cup (Sydney)

TENNIS Montreal Masters

8-9 FOOTBALL Opening weekend of Premier League and Football League seasons

11 CRICKET Women’s Ashes test: England v Australia (Canterbury) 

EQUESTRIANISM FEI European Championships (Aachen) 

FOOTBALL Uefa Super Cup (Tbilisi) 

11-12 FOOTBALL Capital One Cup first round

13-16 GOLF US PGA

Championships (Wisconsin)

14-16 CRICKET Tour match: Northamptonshire v Australia (Northampton)

15 RUGBY UNION International friendly: England v France (Twickenham)

15-23 TENNIS Cincinnati Masters

17-23 GOLF US Amateur Championship (Chicago)

21-30 HOCKEY Eurohockey (London)

22 RUGBY UNION International friendlies: France v England (Stade de France); Italy v Scotland (Turin)

22-30 ATHLETICS World Championships (Beijing)

22-13 Sep CYCLING Vuelta a España

23 MOTOR RACING Formula One Belgian GP (Spa-Francorchamps)

26 CRICKET First women’s Twenty20 international: England v Australia (Chelmsford) 

27 CRICKET One-Day International: Ireland v Australia (venue tbc)

28 CRICKET Second women’s Twenty20 international: England v Australia (Hove) 

29 CRICKET T20 Finals day (Edgbaston)

RUGBY LEAGUE Challenge Cup final (Wembley)

30 MOTORCYCLING British Grand Prix (Donington)

ROWING World Championships (Lake Aiguebelette)

31 CRICKET Third women’s Twenty20 international: England v Australia (Cardiff) 

31-13 Sep TENNIS US Open (Flushing Meadows)

 

SEPTEMBER

3 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Zurich)

4 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 qualifier: Georgia v Scotland (Tbilisi); Johnstone’s Paint Trophy first round

RUGBY UNION International friendly: France v Scotland (Stade de France)

5 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 qualifier: San Marino v England (Serravalle); Fiba EuroBasket 2015 (Ukraine)

RUGBY UNION International friendlies: England v Ireland (Twickenham); Wales v Italy (Millennium Stadium)

6 AMERICAN FOOTBALL Start of the NFL season

MOTOR RACING Formula One Italian GP (Monza)

6-13 CYCLING Tour of Britain

7 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 qualifier: Scotland v Germany (Hampden Park)

8 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 qualifier: England v Switzerland (Wembley)

9-12 RACING St Leger meeting (Doncaster)

9-13 EQUESTRIANISM Spruce Meadows finals (Calgary)

10-13 GOLF Evian  Championship (France)

11 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Brussels)

12 RACING St Leger (Doncaster)

13 ATHLETICS Great North Run (Newcastle-Gateshead)

16-19 SQUASH European Club Championships (Poland)

18-20 GOLF Solheim Cup (Germany)

18-31 Oct RUGBY UNION World Cup [see panel]

TENNIS Davis Cup World Group semi-finals and play-offs

20 MOTOR RACING Formula One Singapore GP (Marina Bay)

20-27 CYCLING World Road Championships

24-27 GOLF FedEx Final  (Atlanta)

27 MOTOR RACING Formula One Japanese GP (Suzuka)

 

OCTOBER

RUGBY LEAGUE England v New Zealand three-test series (dates to be confirmed)

3-4 RUGBY LEAGUE Super League semi-finals

3-11 TENNIS China Open (Beijing)

4 AMERICAN FOOTBALL International series: Miami Dolphins v New York Jets (Wembley)

CYCLING Giro di Lombardia (Italy)

DARTS World Grand Prix

RACING Prix de l’Arc de  Triomphe (Longchamp)

8-11 GOLF Presidents Cup (Incheon)

9 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 qualifier: England v Estonia (Wembley)

10 RUGBY LEAGUE Super League Grand Final (Old Trafford)

10-18 TENNIS Shanghai Masters

11 MOTOR RACING Formula One Russian GP (Sochi)

12 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 qualifier: Lithuania v England (venue tbc)

17 RACING Champions Day (Ascot)

17-8 Nov FOOTBALL Under-17 World Cup (Chile)

22-25 RALLYING WRC Spain rally

22-31 ATHLETICS World Championships (Doha)

23 DARTS European Championship

23-1 Nov GYMNASTICS World Championships (Glasgow)

25 AMERICAN FOOTBALL International series: Buffalo Bills v Jacksonville Jaguars (Wembley)

MOTOR RACING Formula One US GP (Austin)

26-1 Nov TENNIS WTA finals (Singapore)

29-1 Nov GOLF Turkish Open (Antalya)

30-31 RACING Breeders’ Cup (Keeneland)

31 RUGBY UNION World Cup final (Twickenham)

 

NOVEMBER

1 AMERICAN FOOTBALL  International series: Detroit Lions v Kansas City Chiefs (Wembley)

ATHLETICS New York Marathon

MOTOR RACING Formula One Mexican GP (Mexico City)

2-8 TENNIS Paris Masters

3-8 TENNIS WTA Elite Trophy (Zhuhai)

5-8 GOLF WGC-HSBC Champions (Shanghai)

7-15 DARTS Grand Slam of Darts (Wolverhampton)

8 MOTORCYCLING Valencia Grand Prix

12-14 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 play-off first legs

12-15 GOLF BMW Masters (Shanghai)

RALLYING WRC Great Britain rally

14-15 TENNIS Federation Cup World Group final

15 MOTOR RACING Formula One Brazilian GP (Sao Paulo)

15-17 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 play-off second legs

15-22 TENNIS ATP World Tour finals (London)

17 FOOTBALL Friendly: England v France (Wembley)

19-22 GOLF World Tour Championship (Dubai)

19-28 ATHLETICS IPC World Championships (Doha)

27-29 TENNIS Davis Cup final

28 HOCKEY Men’s Hockey World League final

RACING Hennessy Gold Cup (Newbury)

29 MOTOR RACING Formula One Abu Dhabi GP (Abu Dhabi)

30-3 Dec POOL Mosconi Cup (America)

 

DECEMBER

2-6 TENNIS Statoil Masters (Royal Albert Hall)

5 RACING Tingle Creek Chase (Sandown)

12 RACING International meeting (Cheltenham)

12 FOOTBALL Euro 2016 draw (Paris)

15-17 CRICKET Tour match: SA Invitation XI v England (Potchefstroom)

20-22 CRICKET Tour match: SA Invitation XI v England (Pietermaritzburg)

26-30 CRICKET First Test: South Africa v England (Durban)

26 RACING King George VI Chase (Kempton)

27 RACING Welsh National Chepstow)

Comments