World Cup big screen guide

Click to follow
The Independent Online

The BBC will be showing live World Cup matches on big screens in the following cities:

Birmingham

Not showing any games



Bradford

Will not be showing any first round games



Bristol

Still to confirm



Cardiff

Not showing any games



Derby

Not showing any games



Dover

Saturday 12th June - Argentina v Nigeria - 3pm, England v USA - 7.30pm

Sunday 13th June - Algeria v Slovenia - 12.30pm

Monday 14th June - Japan v Cameroon - 3pm, Italy v Paraguay - 7.30pm

Tuesday 15th June - New Zealand v Slovakia - 12.30pm

Wednesday 16th June - Spain v Switzerland - 3pm, South Africa v Uruguay - 7.30pm

Thursday 17th June - Greece v Nigeria - 3pm, France v Mexico - 7.30pm

Friday 18th June - Germany v Serbia - 12.30pm, Slovenia v USA - 3pm, England v Algeria - 7.30pm

Saturday 19th June - Ghana v Australia - 3pm

Sunday 20th June - Slovakia v Paraguay - 12.30pm, Brazil v Ivory Coast - 7.30pm

Monday 21st June - Portugal v North Korea - 12.30pm, Chile v Switzerland - 3pm

Tuesday 22nd June - Nigeria v South Korea & Greece v Argentina - 7.30pm

Wednesday 23rd June - Slovenia v England & USA v Algeria - 3pm

Thursday 24th June - Denmark v Japan & Cameroon v Holland - 7.30pm

Friday 25th June - Portugal v Brazil & North Korea v Ivory Coast - 3pm



Edinburgh

Still to confirm



Leeds

Friday 11th June - Uruguay v France - 7.30pm

Saturday 12th June - Argentina v Nigeria - 3pm, England v USA - 7.30pm

Sunday 13th June - Algeria v Slovenia - 12.30pm

Monday 14th June - Japan v Cameroon - 3pm, Italy v Paraguay - 7.30pm

Tuesday 15th June - New Zealand v Slovakia - 12.30pm

Wednesday 16th June - Spain v Switzerland - 3pm, South Africa v Uruguay - 7.30pm

Thursday 17th June - Greece v Nigeria - 3pm, France v Mexico - 7.30pm

Friday 18th June - Germany v Serbia - 12.30pm, Slovenia v USA - 3pm, England v Algeria - 7.30pm

Saturday 19th June - Ghana v Australia - 3pm

Sunday 20th June - Slovakia v Paraguay - 12.30pm, Brazil v Ivory Coast - 7.30pm

Monday 21st June - Portugal v North Korea - 12.30pm, Chile v Switzerland - 3pm

Tuesday 22nd June - Nigeria v South Korea & Greece v Argentina - 7.30pm

Wednesday 23rd June - Slovenia v England & USA v Algeria - 3pm

Thursday 24th June - Denmark v Japan & Cameroon v Holland - 7.30pm

Friday 25th June - Portugal v Brazil & North Korea v Ivory Coast - 3pm



Leicester

Friday 11th June - Uruguay v France - 7.30pm

Saturday 12th June - Argentina v Nigeria - 3pm, England v USA - 7.30pm

Sunday 13th June - Algeria v Slovenia - 12.30pm

Monday 14th June - Japan v Cameroon - 3pm, Italy v Paraguay - 7.30pm

Tuesday 15th June - New Zealand v Slovakia - 12.30pm

Wednesday 16th June - Spain v Switzerland - 3pm, South Africa v Uruguay - 7.30pm

Thursday 17th June - Greece v Nigeria - 3pm, France v Mexico - 7.30pm

Friday 18th June - Germany v Serbia - 12.30pm, Slovenia v USA - 3pm, England v Algeria - 7.30pm

Saturday 19th June - Ghana v Australia - 3pm

Sunday 20th June - Slovakia v Paraguay - 12.30pm, Brazil v Ivory Coast - 7.30pm

Monday 21st June - Portugal v North Korea - 12.30pm, Chile v Switzerland - 3pm

Tuesday 22nd June - Nigeria v South Korea & Greece v Argentina - 7.30pm

Wednesday 23rd June - Slovenia v England & USA v Algeria - 3pm

Thursday 24th June - Denmark v Japan & Cameroon v Holland - 7.30pm

Friday 25th June - Portugal v Brazil & North Korea v Ivory Coast - 3pm



Liverpool

Not showing any games



Manchester

Sunday 13th June - Algeria v Slovenia - 12.30pm

Monday 14th June - Japan v Cameroon - 3pm, Italy v Paraguay - 7.30pm

Tuesday 15th June - New Zealand v Slovakia - 12.30pm

Wednesday 16th June - Spain v Switzerland - 3pm, South Africa v Uruguay - 7.30pm

Thursday 17th June - Greece v Nigeria - 3pm, France v Mexico - 7.30pm

Saturday 19th June - Ghana v Australia - 3pm

Sunday 20th June - Slovakia v Paraguay - 12.30pm, Brazil v Ivory Coast - 7.30pm

Monday 21st June - Portugal v North Korea - 12.30pm, Chile v Switzerland - 3pm

Tuesday 22nd June - Nigeria v South Korea & Greece v Argentina - 7.30pm

Thursday 24th June - Denmark v Japan & Cameroon v Holland - 7.30pm

Friday 25th June - Portugal v Brazil & North Korea v Ivory Coast - 3pm



Middlesbrough

Saturday 12th June - England v USA - 7.30pm. Other games to be confirmed.



Norwich

Not showing any games



Plymouth

Not showing any games



Portsmouth

Not showing any games



Swansea

Sunday 13th June - Algeria v Slovenia - 12.30pm

Monday 14th June - Japan v Cameroon - 3pm, Italy v Paraguay - 7.30pm

Tuesday 15th June - New Zealand v Slovakia - 12.30pm

Wednesday 16th June - Spain v Switzerland - 3pm, South Africa v Uruguay - 7.30pm

Thursday 17th June - Greece v Nigeria - 3pm, France v Mexico - 7.30pm

Friday 18th June - Germany v Serbia - 12.30pm, Slovenia v USA - 3pm, England v Algeria - 7.30pm

Saturday 19th June - Ghana v Australia - 3pm

Sunday 20th June - Slovakia v Paraguay - 12.30pm, Brazil v Ivory Coast - 7.30pm

Monday 21st June - Portugal v North Korea - 12.30pm, Chile v Switzerland - 3pm

Tuesday 22nd June - Nigeria v South Korea & Greece v Argentina - 7.30pm

Wednesday 23rd June - Slovenia v England & USA v Algeria - 3pm

Thursday 24th June - Cameroon v Holland - 7.30pm

Friday 25th June - Portugal v Brazil - 3pm



Swindon

Not showing any games



Waltham Forest

Waltham Forest will be making a decision on which games to show on a game by game basis, for more information please call the council on 020 8496 8018



Woolwich

Friday 11th June - Uruguay v France - 7.30pm

Saturday 12th June - Argentina v Nigeria - 3pm

Sunday 13th June - Algeria v Slovenia - 12.30pm

Comments