2013 Sports Calendar

Your essential guide to the year’s best sporting action

1 DARTS Ladbrokes World Championship final (Alexandra Palace)

5 ATHLETICS Great Edinburgh Cross-country

5-7 FOOTBALL FA Cup third round

5-13 DARTS BDO World Championship (Frimley Green)

6 CRICKET England tour match (Delhi)

8 CRICKET England tour match (Delhi)

8/9 FOOTBALL League Cup semi-final, first legs

11 CRICKET First One-Day International: India v England (Rajkot)

14-27 TENNIS Australian Open (Melbourne)

15 CRICKET Second One-Day International: India v England (Kochi)

17 BASKETBALL Detroit Pistons v New York Knicks (London)

19 CRICKET Third ODI: India v England (Ranchi)

19-10 Feb FOOTBALL African Nations Cup (South Africa)

22/23 FOOTBALL League Cup semi-final, second legs

23 CRICKET Fourth ODI: India v England (Mohali)

26 ATHLETICS British Athletics Indoor International Match (Glasgow)

26-27 FOOTBALL FA Cup fourth round; Scottish League Cup semi-finals

27 CRICKET Fifth ODI: India v England (Dharamsala)

31-17 Feb CRICKET Women's World Cup (India)

February

1 RUGBY LEAGUE Super League season starts

1-3 TENNIS Davis Cup first rd

2 FOOTBALL Scottish Cup fifth round; RUGBY UNION Six Nations: Wales v Ireland; England v Scotland

3 AMERICAN FOOTBALL Superbowl XLVII (N Orleans)

RUGBY UNION Six Nations: Italy v France

4 CRICKET Twenty20: NZ XI v England (Whangarei)

6 FOOTBALL Friendlies: Eng-v Brazil, Malta v N Ire; Rep of Ire v Poland, Scot v Estonia, Wales v Austria; CRICKET T20 New Zealand XI v England (Whangarei)

6-9 TENNIS Fed Cup Eur/Afr Zone Grp One (Eilat, Isr)

9 CRICKET First T20 international: New Zealand v England (Auckland); RUGBY UNION Six Nations France v Wales; Scotland v Italy

9-10 ATHLETICS European Indoor trials and UK Championships (Sheffield); TENNIS Fed Cup World Grp/World Group Two first round

10 RUGBY UNION Six Nations: Ireland v England

12 CRICKET Second T20i: NZ v England (Hamilton)

12-13/19-20 FOOTBALL Champs Lge, round of 16, first legs

14 FOOTBALL Europa League round of 32 first legs

15 CRICKET Third T20i: NZ v England (Wellington)

16 ATHLETICS IAAF Indoor Grand Prix (Birmingham)

16-17 FOOTBALL FA Cup fifth round

17 CRICKET First ODI: NZ v England (Hamilton)

18-24 GOLF WGC-Accenture Match Play Ch'ship (Tucson)

20 CRICKET Second ODI: NZ v England (Napier)

21 FOOTBALL Europa League R32, second legs

22 RUGBY LEAGUE World Club Challenge: Leeds v Melbourne (Headingley)

23 CRICKET Third ODI: NZ v England (Auckland); RUGBY UNION Six Nations: Italy v Wales, England v France

24 FOOTBALL League Cup final (Wembley); RUGBY UNION Six Nations: Scotland v Ireland

27-2 Mar CRICKET NZ XI v England (Queenstown)

March

1-3 ATHLETICS European Indoor Championships (Gothenburg, Swe)

2 FOOTBALL Scottish Cup sixth round

3-10 CYCLING Paris-Nice

5-6/12-13 FOOTBALL Champions League round of 16, second legs

5-9 CRICKET First Test: New Zealand v England (Dunedin)

7 FOOTBALL Europa League round of 16, first legs

7-10 Golf WGC CA Championship (Miami)

7-17 TENNIS Indian Wells Masters

9 RUGBY UNION Six Nations: Scotland v Wales; Ireland v France

9-10 FOOTBALL FA Cup sixth round

10 RUGBY UNION Six Nations: England v Italy

13-17 CRICKET Second Test: NZ v England (Wellington)

14 FOOTBALL Europa League round of 16, second legs

16 RUGBY UNION Six Nations: France v Scotland; Italy v Ireland; Wales v England

17 CYCLING Milan-San Remo; FOOTBALL Scottish League Cup final; FORMULA ONE Australian GP (Mel-bourne); RUGBY UNION Anglo-Welsh Cup final

18-31 TENNIS Miami Masters

21-25 CRICKET: Third Test: NZ v England (Auckland)

22 FOOTBALL World Cup qualifiers: Northern Ireland v Russia; San Marino v England; Scotland v Wales; Sweden v Republic of Ireland

23 FOOTBALL Start of Women's Super League

24 CRICKET MCC v Warwickshire (Abu Dhabi); FORMULA ONE Malaysian Grand Prix (Kuala Lumpur)

26 FOOTBALL World Cup qualifiers: Montenegro v England; Northern Ireland v Israel; Republic of Ireland v Austria; Serbia v Scotland; Wales v Croatia

30 RACING Dubai World Cup

31 CYCLING Tour of Flanders; ROWING Boat Race (London)

April

2/3 FOOTBALL Champions League quarter-final first legs

3 CRICKET Indian Premier League starts

4 FOOTBALL Europa League quarter-final first legs

4/5/6 RUGBY UNION Heineken Cup quarter-finals

4-6 RACING Grand National Meeting (Aintree)

5-7 TENNIS Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group One: Great Britain v Russia

7 CYCLING Paris-Roubaix; FOOTBALL Johnstone's Paint Trophy Final (Wembley)

9/10 FOOTBALL Champions League q-final second legs

10-13 CRICKET First round of LV County Championship

11 FOOTBALL Europa League q-final second legs

11-14 GOLF US Masters (Augusta)

13/14 FOOTBALL FA Cup semi-finals; Scottish Cup semi-finals

14 FORMULA ONE Chinese Grand Prix (Shanghai)

14-21 TENNIS Monte Carlo Masters

17 CYCLING Fleche Wallonne

20-21 TENNIS Fed Cup World Group semi-finals; World Group play-offs

20-6 May SNOOKER World Championship (Sheffield)

21 ATHLETICS Virgin London Marathon; CYCLING Liege-Bastogne-Liege; FORMULA ONE Bahrain Grand Prix (Sakhir)

23/24 FOOTBALL Champions League semi-final first legs

25 FOOTBALL Europa League semi-final first legs

26/27/28 RUGBY UNION Heineken Cup semi-finals

30/1 May FOOTBALL Champions League semi-final second legs

May

2 FOOTBALL Europa League semi-final second legs

3 CRICKET Clydesdale Bank 40 begins

3-12 TENNIS Madrid Masters

4 FOOTBALL Final day of Championship season

4-5 RACING Guineas meeting (Newmarket)

4-6 CRICKET Tour match: Derbyshire v NZ (Derby)

4-26 CYCLING Giro d'Italia

9-12 GOLF Players Championships (Florida); CRICKET Tour match: Eng Lions v NZ (Leicester)

10 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Doha)

11 FOOTBALL FA Cup final (Wembley)

11/12 RUGBY UNION Premiership semi-finals

11-19 TENNIS Rome Masters

12 FORMULA ONE Spanish Grand Prix (Barcelona)

15 FOOTBALL Europa League final (Amsterdam)

16-20 CRICKET First Test: England v N Zealand (Lord's)

17 RUGBY UNION Amlin Challenge Cup final (Dublin)

18 FOOTBALL League Two play-off final (Wembley); RUGBY UNION Heineken Cup final (Dublin)

19 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Shanghai); FOOTBALL Final day of Premier League; League One play-off final (Wembley)

23 FOOTBALL Women's Cha-mps Lg final (S'ford Bridge)

23-26 GOLF BMW PGA Championship (Wentworth)

24-28 CRICKET Second Test: Eng v NZ (Headingley)

25 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (New York); FOOTBALL Champions League final (Wembley); RUGBY UNION Premiership final (T'ham); Pro12 final

25-26 ATHLETICS Hypo Meeting (Gotzis); RUGBY LEAGUE Super League Magic Weekend (Manchester)

26 ATHLETICS Great Man-chester Run 10K/Great City-Games; CRICKET Indian Premier League final; FOOTBALL Scottish Cup final (Hampden Park); Women's FA Cup final; F. ONE Monaco GP (Monte Carlo); RUGBY UNION England v Barbarians (T'ham)

26-9 Jun TENNIS French Open (Paris)

27 FOOTBALL Champion-ship play-off final (Wembley)

29 FOOTBALL Friendly: England v R of Ire (Wembley)

31 CRICKET First ODI: England v N Zealand (Lord's)

31-1 Jun RACING Derby meeting (Epsom)

June

1 ATHLETICS Prefontaine Classic Diamond League meeting (Eugene); RUGBY UNION Barbarians v British and Irish Lions (Hong Kong)

2 CRICKET Second ODI: England v NZ (Southampton); FOOTBALL Friendly: Brazil v England (Rio de Janeiro)

2-9 CYCLING Critérium du Dauphiné

5 CRICKET Third ODI: England v New Zealand (Trent Bridge); RUGBY UNION Western Force v British and Irish Lions (Perth)

5-18 FOOTBALL European Under-21 Championship (Israel)

6 ATHLETICS Golden Gala Diamond League meeting (Rome)

6-23 CRICKET ICC Champions Trophy (Cardiff, Edgbaston and The Oval)

7 FOOTBALL World Cup qualifiers: Croatia v Scotland; Republic of Ireland v Faroe Islands; RUGBY UNION United States v Ireland (Houston)

8 RUGBY UNION Q'sland Reds v Brit and Irish Lions (Bris-bane); Japan v Wales (Osaka)

8-16 CYCLING Tour de Suisse

9 FORMULA ONE Canadian Grand Prix (Montreal)

10-16 TENNIS Aegon Championships (Queen's Club); Aegon Classic (Edgbaston)

11 RUGBY UNION Combined Country XV v Lions (Newcastle)

13 ATHLETICS Bislett Games Diamond League meeting (Oslo)

13-16 GOLF US Open (Ardmore)

15 RUGBY UNION N Sth Wales Waratahs v Brit and Irish Lions (Sydney); Japan v Wales (Tokyo); Canada v Ireland (Toronto)

15-16 RUGBY LEAGUE Representative Weekend

15-22 TENNIS Aegon International (Eastbourne)

15-30 FOOTBALL Confederations Cup (Brazil)

17-22 GOLF The Amateur (Royal Cinque Ports & Prince's, Kent)

18 RUGBY UNION ACT Brumbies v British and Irish Lions (Canberra)

18-22 RACING Royal Ascot

22 CRICKET T20: Kent v New Zealand (Canterbury); RUGBY UNION First Test: Australia v British Isles (Brisbane)

22-23 ATHLETICS European Team Championships (Gateshead)

23 CRICKET ICC Champions Trophy final (Edgbaston)

24-7 Jul TENNIS Wimbledon Championships (All England Club)

25 CRICKET First T20 International: England v New Zealand (The Oval); RUGBY UNION Melbourne Rebels v British and Irish Lions

26 CRICKET Friends Life t20 begins

26-29 CRICKET Tour match: Somerset v Australia (Taunton)

27 CRICKET Second T20 International: England v New Zealand (The Oval)

27-30 GOLF US Women's Open (New York)

29 RUGBY UNION Second Test: Australia v British Isles (Melbourne)

29-21 Jul CYCLING Tour de France

30 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Birmingham); FORMULA ONE British Grand Prix (Silverstone)

30-3 Jul CRICKET Essex v England (Chelmsford)

July

2-5 CRICKET Tour match: Worcestershire v Australia (Worcester)

4 ATHLETICS Athletissima Diamond League meeting (Lausanne)

6 ATHLETICS Areva Diamond League meeting (Paris); RUGBY UNION Third Test: Australia v British Isles (Sydney)

7 FORMULA ONE German Grand Prix (tba)

10-14 CRICKET First Test: Eng v Australia (Trent Bridge)

10-28 FOOTBALL Women's European Championship (Sweden)

11-14 GOLF Scottish Open (Castle Stuart)

12-14 ATHLETICS World trials and UK Championships (Birmingham)

18-21 GOLF The Open (Muirfield)

18-22 CRICKET Second Test: England v Australia (Lord's)

19 ATHLETICS Herculis Diamond League meeting (Monaco)

21 FORMULA ONE Grand Prix (venue tba)

26-27 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Crystal Palace)

26-28 CRICKET Tour match: Sussex v Australia (Hove)

27 RACING King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Ascot)

27-28 RUGBY LEAGUE Challenge Cup semi-finals

28 FORMULA ONE Hungarian Grand Prix (Budapest)

30-3 Aug RACING Glorious Goodwood

August

1-4 GOLF WGC Bridgestone Invitational (Ohio); Ricoh Women's British Open (St Andrew's)

1-5 CRICKET Third Test: England v Australia (Old Trafford)

3 FOOTBALL Start of Football League season

3-10 SAILING Cowes Week

5-11 TENNIS Montreal Masters

8-11 GOLF US PGA Championship (New York)

9-13 CRICKET Fourth Test: England v Australia (Chester-le-Street)

10-18 ATHLETICS World Championships (Moscow); TENNIS Cincinnati Masters

11 FOOTBALL Community Shield (Wembley)

13-16 CRICKET Women's Test: England v Australia (Wormsley)

14 FOOTBALL International friendly: England v Scotland (Wembley)

16-17 CRICKET Tour match: Northamptonshire v Australia (Northampton)

16-18 GOLF Solheim Cup (Colorado)

17 CRICKET Friends Life t20 finals day (Edgbaston); FOOTBALL Start of Premier League season

20 CRICKET First Women's ODI: England v Australia (Lord's)

21-24 RACING Ebor meeting (York)

21-25 CRICKET Fifth Test: England v Australia (The Oval)

23 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Stockholm); CRICKET Second Women's ODI: England v Australia (Hove)

24 RUGBY LEAGUE Challenge Cup final (Wembley)

24-15 Sep CYCLING Tour of Spain

25 CRICKET Third Women's ODI: England v Australia (Hove); FORMULA ONE Belgian Grand Prix (Spa-Francorchamps)

26-9 Sept TENNIS US Open (Flushing Meadows, New York)

27 CRICKET First Women's T20 International: England v Australia (Chelmsford)

29 ATHLETICS Diamond League meeting (Zurich); CRICKET First T20 international: England v Australia; Second Women's T20 International: England v Australia (both Southampton)

30 FOOTBALL European Super Cup (Prague)

31 CRICKET Second T20 international: England v Australia; Third Women's T20 international England v Australia (both Chester-le-Street)

September

3 CRICKET ODI matches: Ireland v England (Dublin); Scotland v Australia (Edinburgh)

6 ATHLETICS Van Damme Diamond League meeting (Brussels); CRICKET First ODI: England v Australia (Headingley); FOOTBALL World Cup qualifiers: England v Moldova; Macedonia v Wales; Northern Ireland v Portugal; Republic of Ireland v Sweden; Scotland v Belgium

8 CRICKET Second ODI: England v Australia (Old Trafford); FORMULA ONE Italian Grand Prix (Monza); RUGBY LEAGUE Final round of Super League

10 FOOTBALL World Cup qualifiers: Austria v Republic of Ireland; Luxembourg v Northern Ireland; Macedonia v Scotland; Ukraine v England; Wales v Serbia.

11 CRICKET Third ODI: England v Australia (Edgbaston)

11-14 RACING St Leger meeting (Doncaster)

13 RUGBY LEAGUE Super League play-offs start

13-15 TENNIS Davis Cup World Group semi-finals and play-offs

14 ATHLETICS Great City Games (Gateshead); CRICKET Fourth ODI: England v Australia (Cardiff)

15 ATHLETICS Great North Run

15-22 CYCLING Tour of Britain

16 CRICKET Fifth ODI: England v Australia (Southampton)

21 CRICKET Clydesdale Bank 40 final (Lord's)

22 FORMULA ONE Singapore Grand Prix (Marina Bay)

22-29 CYCLING World Championships (Florence)

24-27 CRICKET Final round of LV County Championship matches

29 AMERICAN FOOTBALL NFL: Minnesota Vikings v Pittsburgh Steelers (Wembley)

October

5 RUGBY LEAGUE Super League Grand Final (Old Trafford)

6 CYCLING Giro di Lombardia;

FORMULA ONE Korean Grand Prix

(Yeongnam);

RACING Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Longchamp)

7-13 TENNIS Shanghai Masters

11 FOOTBALL World Cup qualifiers: Azerbaijan v Northern Ireland;

England v Montenegro; Germany v Republic of Ireland; Wales v

Macedonia

12 RACING Future Champions Day (Newmarket)

13 FORMLA ONE Japanese Grand Prix (Suzuka)

15 FOOTBALL World Cup qualifiers: Belgium v

Wales; England v Poland; Israel v Northern Ireland; Republic of Ireland v Kazakhstan; Scotland v Croatia

22-27 TENNIS WTA Championships (Istanbul)

24-27 GOLF BMW Masters (Shanghai)

26-30 Nov RUGBY LEAGUE World Cup (England, France, Ireland and Wales)

27 AMERICAN FOOTBALL NFL: Jacksonville Jaguars v San Francisco 49ers (Wembley);

FORMULA ONE Indian Grand Prix (Delhi)

28-3 Nov TENNIS Paris Masters

31-2 Nov CRICKET Western Australia XI v England (Perth)

31-3 Nov GOLF WGC HSBC Champions (Shanghai)

November

1-2 RACING Breeders' Cup (Santa Anita)

2 RUGBY UNION Autumn International: England v Australia (Twickenham)

2-3 TENNIS Fed Cup World Group Final

3 ATHLETICS New York Marathon;

FORMULA ONE Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (Yas Marina)

4-11 TENNIS ATP World Tour finals (London)

6-9 CRICKET Australia A v England (Hobart)

7-10 GOLF Turkish Open (Antalya)

9 RUGBY UNION Autumn International: England v Argentina (Twickenham)

13-16 CRICKET New

South Wales XI v England (Sydney)

14-17 GOLF DP World Tour Championship (Dubai)

15-17 TENNIS Davis Cup final

15/19 FOOTBALL World Cup qualification play-offs, European zone

16 RUGBY UNION Autumn International: England v New Zealand (Twickenham)

17 FORMULA ONE United States Grand Prix (Austin)

21-25 CRICKET First Test: Australia v England (Brisbane)

24 FORMULA ONE Brazilian Grand Prix (Sao Paulo)

29-30 CRICKET Chairman's XI v England (Canberra)

30 RUGBY LEAGUE World Cup final (Old Trafford)

December

4-8 TENNIS Statoil Masters (Royal Albert Hall)

5-9 CRICKET Second Test: Aus v England (Adelaide)

6 FOOTBALL World Cup draw (Salvador)

11-21 FOOTBALL Club World Cup (Morocco)

13-17 CRICKET Third Test: Australia v England (Perth)

26 RACING King George VI Chase (Kempton)

26-30 CRICKET Fourth Test: Australia v England (Melbourne)

All dates correct at time of going to press

News
news
New Articles
tvDownton Abbey Christmas special
Arts and Entertainment
Wolf (Nathan McMullen), Ian (Dan Starky), The Doctor (Peter Capaldi), Clara (Jenna Coleman), Santa Claus (Nick Frost) in the Doctor Who Christmas Special (BBC/Photographer: David Venni)
tvOur review of the Doctor Who Christmas Special
News
peopleIt seems you can't silence Katie Hopkins, even on Christmas Day...
PROMOTED VIDEO
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
News
i100
Arts and Entertainment
Jenna Coleman as Clara Oswald in the Doctor Who Christmas special
tvForget the rumours that Clara Oswald would be quitting the Tardis
Arts and Entertainment
Japanese artist Megumi Igarashi showing a small mascot shaped like a vagina
art
Life and Style
fashion
Arts and Entertainment
Left to right: Stanley Tucci, Sophie Grabol and Christopher Eccleston in ‘Fortitude’
tvSo Sky Atlantic arrived in Iceland to film their new and supposedly snow-bound series 'Fortitude'...
Arts and Entertainment
tv
News
The Queen delivers her Christmas message
newsTwitter reacts to Her Majesty's Christmas Message
Sport
sport
Caption competition
Caption competition
Latest stories from i100
Daily Quiz
Independent Dating
and  

By clicking 'Search' you
are agreeing to our
Terms of Use.

Career Services
iJobs Job Widget
iJobs General

Ashdown Group: Marketing Manager/Marketing Controller (Financial Services)

£70000 - £75000 per annum + benefits: Ashdown Group: Marketing Manager/Marketi...

Recruitment Genius: Account Manager

£20000 - £35000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: This full service social media ...

Recruitment Genius: Data Analyst - Online Marketing

£24000 - £35000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: We are 'Changemakers in retail'...

Austen Lloyd: Senior Residential Conveyancer

Very Competitive: Austen Lloyd: Senior Conveyancer - South West We are see...

Day In a Page

A Christmas without hope: Fears grow in Gaza that the conflict with Israel will soon reignite

Christmas without hope

Gaza fears grow that conflict with Israel will soon reignite
After 150 years, you can finally visit the grisliest museum in the country

The 'Black Museum'

After 150 years, you can finally visit Britain's grisliest museum
No ho-ho-hos with Nick Frost's badass Santa

No ho-ho-hos with Nick Frost's badass Santa

Doctor Who Christmas Special TV review
Chilly Christmas: Swimmers take festive dip for charity

Chilly Christmas

Swimmers dive into freezing British waters for charity
Veterans' hostel 'overwhelmed by kindness' for festive dinner

Homeless Veterans appeal

In 2010, Sgt Gary Jamieson stepped on an IED in Afghanistan and lost his legs and an arm. He reveals what, and who, helped him to make a remarkable recovery
Isis in Iraq: Yazidi girls killing themselves to escape rape and imprisonment by militants

'Jilan killed herself in the bathroom. She cut her wrists and hanged herself'

Yazidi girls killing themselves to escape rape and imprisonment
Ed Balls interview: 'If I think about the deficit when I'm playing the piano, it all goes wrong'

Ed Balls interview

'If I think about the deficit when I'm playing the piano, it all goes wrong'
He's behind you, dude!

US stars in UK panto

From David Hasselhoff to Jerry Hall
Grace Dent's Christmas Quiz: What are you – a festive curmudgeon or top of the tree?

Grace Dent's Christmas Quiz

What are you – a festive curmudgeon or top of the tree?
Nasa planning to build cloud cities in airships above Venus

Nasa planning to build cloud cities in airships above Venus

Planet’s surface is inhospitable to humans but 30 miles above it is almost perfect
Surrounded by high-rise flats is a little house filled with Lebanon’s history - clocks, rifles, frogmen’s uniforms and colonial helmets

Clocks, rifles, swords, frogmen’s uniforms

Surrounded by high-rise flats is a little house filled with Lebanon’s history
Return to Gaza: Four months on, the wounds left by Israel's bombardment have not yet healed

Four months after the bombardment, Gaza’s wounds are yet to heal

Kim Sengupta is reunited with a man whose plight mirrors the suffering of the Palestinian people
Gastric surgery: Is it really the answer to the UK's obesity epidemic?

Is gastric surgery really the answer to the UK's obesity epidemic?

Critics argue that it’s crazy to operate on healthy people just to stop them eating
Homeless Veterans appeal: Christmas charity auction Part 2 - now LIVE

Homeless Veterans appeal: Christmas charity auction

Bid on original art, or trips of a lifetime to Africa or the 'Corrie' set, and help Homeless Veterans
Pantomime rings the changes to welcome autistic theatre-goers

Autism-friendly theatre

Pantomime leads the pack in quest to welcome all