Winter Olympics 2002: Schedule and TV guide

(all times GMT)

(all times GMT)

TODAY

Ski jumping: Individual K90 qual: 16.00

Armchair guide: 23.35-00.20, BBC 2: Olympic Preview

TOMORROW

Opening Ceremony: 01.00-04.00

Cross-country skiing: Women's 15km freestyle: 16.00

Men's 30km freestyle: 16.00

Freestyle skiing: Women's moguls: 16.00

Ice Hockey: Men's prelims: 21.00, 23.00

Nordic combined: Individual: K90 16.00

Speed skating: Men's 5,000m 19.00

Armchair guide: 02.00-04.15, BBC 1; 09.00-10.40, BBC 2; 22.30-23.30, BBC 2

SUNDAY 10 FEBRUARY

Alpine skiing: Men's downhill: 17.00

Figure skating: Pairs short programme: 01.30

Ice hockey: Men's prelims: 02.00, 04.00, 23.00

Luge: Men's singles runs one and two: 23.00

Nordic combined: Individual 15km: 16.00

Speed skating: Women's 3,000m: 20.00

Snowboarding: Women's halfpipe: 17.00

Ski jumping: Individual K90 final: 15.30

Armchair guide: 16.45-18.00, BBC 1; 18.30-20.00, BBC2; 22.30-23.30, BBC 2

MONDAY 11 FEBRUARY

Alpine skiing: Women's downhill: 17.00

Biathlon: Women's 15km individual: 18.00; Men's 20km individual: 18.00

Curling: Men's prelims (inc Canada v GB) 16.00; Women's prelims (inc GB v Norway) 21.00

Ice hockey: Men's prelims 02.00, 23.00

Women's prelims 18.00, 21.00

Luge: Men's singles runs three and four 16.00

Speed skating: Men's 500m day one: 20.00

Snowboarding: Men's halfpipe: 17.00

Armchair guide: 16.45-18.00, BBC 2; 18.45-20.00, BBC 2; 23.20-00.00, BBC 2

TUESDAY 12 FEBRUARY

Cross-country skiing: Women's 10km classical: 16.00; Men's 15km classical: 16.00

Curling: Men's prelims: 02.00; Women's prelims (inc Sweden v GB): 16.00; Men's prelims (inc Sweden v GB): 21.00

Ice hockey: Men's prelims: 02.00, 23.00; Women's prelims: 18.00, 21.00

Figure skating: Pairs free programme: 00.45

Freestyle skiing: Men's moguls: 16.00

Luge: Women's singles runs one and two: 23.00

Speed skating: Men's 500m day 2: 20.00

Ski jumping: Individual K120 qual: 15.30

Armchair guide: 00.00-02.00, BBC 2; 02.45-04.30; BBC 1; 18.00-20.00; BBC 2 23.20-00.00, BBC 2

WEDNESDAY 13 FEBRUARY

Alpine skiing: Men's combined: 17.00

Biathlon: Men's 10km sprint: 18.00; Women's 7.5km sprint: 18.00

Curling: Women's prelims (inc GB v Japan): 02.00; Men's prelims (inc GB Norway): 16.00; Women's prelims: 21.00

Figure skating: Men's short programme: 00.15

Ice hockey: Men's prelims: 02.00, 23.00; Women's prelims: 18.00, 21.00

Luge: Women's singles runs three and four: 23.00

Ski jumping: Individual K120 final: 15.30

Armchair guide: 00.00-02.00, BBC 1; 18.00-20.00, BBC 2; 23.20-00.00, BBC 1

THURSDAY 14 FEBRUARY

Alpine skiing: Women's combined: 17.00

Cross country skiing: Men's combined 10km pursuit: 16.15

Curling: Men's prelims (inc GB v Germany): 02.00; Women's prelims (inc Russia v GB): 16.00; Men's prelims

Ice hockey: Men's prelims: 02.00; Women's prelims: 18.00, 23.00; Men's classification: 22.00

Nordic combined: Team K90: 15.30

Short track: Women's 1,500m final, Men's 1,000m, 5,000m relay prelims: 01.00

Speed skating: Women's 500m day 1: 00.00

Snowboarding: Men's and women's parallel giant slalom qual: 17.00

Armchair guide: 00.00-02.00, BBC 1; 18.00-20.00, BBC 2; 23.20-00.00, BBC 2

FRIDAY 15 FEBRUARY

Cross-country skiing: Women's combined 5km pursuit: 16.00

Curling: Women's prelims (Canada v GB): 02.00; Men's prelims (GB v Finland); Women's prelims (inc GB v Switzerland): 21.00

Figure skating: Men's free programme: 00.45

Dance compulsory 22.45

Ice hockey: Men's classification: 03.00, 04.00; Men's final round: 18.00, 23.00; Women's prelims: 21.00

Luge: Doubles: 16.00

Nordic combined: Team 4x5km relay: 20.30

Speed skating: Women's 500m day 2: 00.00

Snowboarding: Men's and women's parallel giant slalom finals: 20.00

Armchair guide: 00.00-01.00, BBC 1; 03.45-05.00, BBC 1; 18.00-20.00, BBC 2; 23.05-02.00, BBC 1

SATURDAY 16 FEBRUARY

Alpine skiing: Men's super-g: 17.00

Biathlon: Men's 12.5km pursuit: 16.00; Women's 10km pursuit: 16.00

Bobsleigh: Two-man runs one and two: 22.00

Curling: Men's prelims (inc GB v Denmark): 02.00; Women's prelims (inc GB v Denmark): 16.00; Men's prelims (inc Switzerland v GB): 21.00

Freestyle skiing: Women's and Men's aerials qual: 17.00

Ice hockey: Men's final round: 02.00, 03.45, 23.45; Women's prelims: 18.00, 21.00

Speed skating: Men's 1,000m: 20.00

Armchair guide: 00.00-02.00, BBC 1; 16.45-19.00, BBC 2; 23.20-02.00, BBC 2

SUNDAY 17 FEBRUARY

Alpine skiing: Women's super-g: 17.00

Bobsleigh: Two-man runs three and four: 22.00

Cross-country skiing: Men's 4x10km relay: 16.30

Curling: Women's prelims: 02.00; Men's prelims: 16.00; Women's prelims: 21.00

Ice hockey: Women's prelims: 02.00, 04.30; Women's classification: 21.00, 23.00

Short-track: Women's 500m prelims and final, 300m relay prelims, men's 1,000m final: 01.00

Armchair guide: 00.00-02.00, BBC 2; 13.30-19.15, BBC 2; 22.55-02.00, BBC 1

MONDAY 18 FEBRUARY

Biathlon: Women's 4x7.5km relay: 18.30

Curling: Men's prelims (inc France v GB): 02.00; Women's prelims (inc GB v Germany): 16.00; Men's prelims (inc GB v USA): 21.00

Figure skating: Dance original: 00.30

Freestyle skiing: Women's aerials final: 19.00

Ice hockey: Women's classification: 04.00; Men's final round 18.00, 20.30, 23.00

Speed skating: Women's 1,000m: 00.15

Ski jumping: Team K120: 15.30

Armchair guide: 00.00-02.00 BBC 1; 18.00-20.00, BBC 2; 23.20-00.00, BBC 2

TUESDAY 19 FEBRUARY

Bobsleigh: Two-woman: 23.30

Cross-country skiing: Women's 1.5km sprint: 16.00; Men's 1.5km sprint: 16.00

Curling: Women's prelims: 02.00

Figure skating: Dance free: 00.15

Freestyle skiing: Men's aerials final: 19.00

Ice hockey: Men's final round: 02.00; Women's semi-finals: 18.00, 23.30; Women's seventh place game: 21.00

Speed skating: Men's 1,500m: 20.00

Armchair guide: 00.00-02.00, BBC 1; 03.20-04.30, BBC 1; 18.00-20.00, BBC 2;

23.20-00.10, BBC 2

WEDNESDAY 20 FEBRUARY

Alpine skiing: Women's slalom: 17.00

Biathlon: Men's 4x7.5km relay: 18.00

Curling: Women's semi-finals: 16.00; Men's semi-finals: 21.00

Figure skating: Women's short programme: 00.15

Ice hockey: Women's fifth place game: 02.00; Men's quarter-finals: 18.00, 20.00, 23.00

Skeleton: Men and women: 16.00

Speed skating: Women's 1,500m: 20.00

Armchair guide: 00.10-02.00, BBC 1; 16.00-20.30, BBC 2; 23.20-00.00, BBC 2

THURSDAY 21 FEBRUARY

Alpine skiing: Men's giant slalom: 17.00

Cross-country skiing: Women's 4x5km relay: 19.30

Curling: Women's bronze medal match: 16.00; Women's gold medal match: 21.00

Ice hockey: Men's quarter-final: 03.15; Women's bronze medal match: 19.00

Nordic combined: K120: 17.30

Short-track: Women's 3,000m relay final; 1,000m prelims. Men's 1,500m final: 01.00

Armchair guide: 00.00-02.00, BBC 1; 17.00-20.30, BBC 2; 23.20-00.00, BBC 2

FRIDAY 22 FEBRUARY

Alpine skiing: Women's giant slalom: 17.00

Bobsleigh: Four-man runs one and two: 22.30

Curling: Men's bronze medal match: 16.00. Men's gold medal match: 21.30

Figure skating: Women's free programme: 00.45

Ice hockey: Women's gold match: 00.00; Men's semi-final: 19.00, 23.15

Nordic combined: 7.5km sprint: 17.00

Speed skating: Men's 10,000m: 19.00

Armchair guide: 00.00-02.30, BBC 1; 03.45-05.00, BBC 1; 17.00-20.30, BBC 2 23.05-02.00, BBC 1

SATURDAY 23 FEBRUARY

Alpine skiing: Men's slalom: 17.00

Bobsleigh: Four-man runs three and four: 22.30

Cross-country skiing: Men's 50km classical: 16.30

Figure skating: Gala: 01.45

Ice hockey: Men's bronze medal match: 19.15

Speed skating: Women's 5,000m: 20.00

Armchair guide: 00.00-02.00, BBC 1; 16.50-21.00, BBC 2; 22.00-01.00, BBC 2

SUNDAY 24 FEBRUARY

Cross-country skiing: Women's 30km classical: 16.30

Ice hockey: Men's final: 20.00

Short-track: Men's 500m prelims and final, 5,000m relay final; Women's 1,000m final: 01.00

Armchair guide: 00.00-01.00, BBC 2;

13.30-17.00, BBC 2; 19.45-22.45, BBC 2

MONDAY 25 FEBRUARY

Closing ceremony 01.00

Armchair guide: 02.00-04.00, BBC 1; 23.20-00.00, BBC 2, Highlights

Comments