London 2012 TV: What not to miss this week

  • @montyhugh

Today: 29 July


Women's 400m freestyle Heats: 11.33am, final 8.15pm

Rebecca Adlington defends the first of her two Olympic titles in what should be a close race against the Italian world record holder Federica Pellegrini.


Men's finn From 12pm

Ben Ainslie begins his bid for a fourth gold with his first and second races. The event concludes on Sunday 5 August.


Women's road race From 12pm

A fascinating battle is in store between Nicole Cooke, the reigning Olympic champion, and her young GB team-mate Lizzie Armitstead.

Monday 30 July


Men's synchronised 10m platform final 3pm

Games poster boy Tom Daley and his new partner Peter Waterfield are ready to launch after smashing the British record at June's trials.


Women's 58kg final 3.30pm

18-year-old Brit Zoe Smith, fourth in the recent European Championships, is considered a dark horse.


Women's and men's 100m backstroke finals From 7.49pm

We might just be seeing double (gold) in this event thanks to Gemma Spofforth and Liam Tancock.

Tuesday 31 July


Men's – 81kg From 9.30am

Team GB veteran Euan Burton has been eyeing a medal, though he faces an almighty tussle against the likes of the South Korean world champion Kim-Jae Bum and Brazil's Leandro Guilheiro.

Canoe Slalom

Men's singles semi-final 1.30pm, final 3.06pm

The 29-year-old Scot and Beijing silver-medal winner David Florence is in top form after winning two World Cup golds.


Men's 200m butterfly and men's 4x200m freestyle finals 7.47pm, 8.47pm

Michael Phelps will be looking to further his legendary status as he competes for the first two of seven potential golds.

Wednesday 1 August


Women's pair and men's eight 10.10am, 10.30am

Helen Glover and Heather Stanning could become our first ever female rowing champions, while in the eights, 1992 gold-medal winner Greg Searle makes a comeback at the age of 40.


Men's individual time trial 2.15pm

Prepare for more Wiggomania as the Tour de France hero Bradley Wiggins looks to complete a historic double.


GB v Uruguay 7.45pm

Stuart Pearce's team complete their final Group-A match.

Thursday 2 August

Rowing 10am

Team GB's lightweight four, including the Chambers brothers, were world champions in 2010 and will be looking to upset the much-fancied Danes.


Team sprints Heats from 4pm

A glittering afternoon in prospect at the Velodrome, as "Queen" Victoria Pendleton and Sir Chris Hoy lead Team GB in the Women's and Men's Team Sprints – the finals for each event roll from 6pm.


Women's 100m freestyle final 8.34pm

Fran Halsall won many fans with a gutsy performance in the face of ill-health at the Commonwealth Games two years ago, and she's in with a shout in the 100m freestyle.

Friday 3 August


Heptathlon From 10am

Mission Jessica, Day One, in which Ennis attempts to live up to the hype: 100m hurdles at 10am, high jump just after 11am, shot put and 200m at 7pm and 8.45pm respectively.


Men's team pursuit final Heats from 4.18am, final 17.59pm

All things being well, the Velodrome will bear witness to one of the epic contests of the Games, a spectacular showdown between Team GB's world-record holders and their Australian rivals.


800m freestyle final 7.45pm

Team GB's water nymph recovers from/capitalises upon her 400m freestyle appearance with a prime-time defence of her 800m freestyle title.

Saturday 4 August


Heptathlon From 10.05am

Day Two for Mission Jessica: long jump from just after 10am, her Achilles heel the javelin at 11.40am and then a long wait until 8.30pm when she will run in the final discipline, the 800m.


2pm qualification, 3.26pm final

Do you know your Randy from your Barani? Kat Driscoll no doubt does, and a host of other trampoline moves as the former world No 1 attempts to bounce her way back to glory.


10,000m final 9.15pm

Mo Farah's thrilling attack on Ethiopian dominance reaches its climax tonight – barring his way, among others, the greatest long-distance runner of them all, Kenenisa Bekele.