Rugby Union: ...AND DIVISION TWO

Click to follow
The Independent Online
BLACKHEATH

Coach: Danny Vaughan

Captain: Chris Wilkins

Last season: 9th

In: Dave Merlin (Northampton), Liam Mooney, Tony Redmond (both London Irish), Paul Jennings (Edinburgh), John Ratcliffe (Auckland), Aaron James (Wasps), Marcus Briggs, Phil Delaney (both Leicester), Aadel Kardooni (Bedford), Craig Sangster (Stirling County).

Out: John Gallagher, John Schuster, Colin Ridgeway (all to Harlequins), Jon Clarke (Wellington, NZ), Paul Graham (Castres), Steve Shortland (Exeter), Mark Russell (retired), Steve Pope (London Welsh)

BRISTOL

Director of Rugby: Bob Dwyer

Captain: tbc

Last season: relegated after losing to London Scottish in the play-offs.

In: Tim Barlow (Leicester), Mark Bennett, Chris Higgs, Neil Watkins (all Neath), Jonathan Evans (Pontypridd), Christian Evans (Bayonne), Dave Hinkins (Bedford).

Out: P Burke, R Jones (both Cardiff), D Corkery (Munster), K Fullman (L Irish), Thierry Devergie (Brive), Fabrice landreau (Racing Club de France), Josh Lewsey, Eben Rollitt, Fraser Waters (all Wasps), Kevin Maggs (Bath), Steve Pearce, Dave Tiueti (both Neath), Tom Robinson (Worcester), Mike Worsely (London Irish).

COVENTRY

Director of Rugby: Derek Eves

Captain: tbc

Last season: 7th

In: Kevin Whitley (Canada), Mark Fountaine (Stourbridge), Steve Gough (Fylde), Luis Criscuolo (Walsall).

Out: A Blackmore (Clifton), Robin Hardwick, James Brown (both London Irish), Danny Zaltzman (Bedford), Jez Harris (Nuneaton).

EXETER

Director of Rugby: Ian Bremner

Captain: Rob Baxter

Last season: 11th

In: Steve Shortland (Blackheath), Andy Beattie (Richmond), Phil John (Pontypridd), Ricky Pellow (Bath), Jon Purnell (Bridgend), Chris Wall (UWIC).

Out: Steve Jones (Moseley), John Batchelor, Mark Curry, Paul Livingstone, Andy Perry (all Bridgwater).

FYLDE

Coach: Mark Nelson

Captain: tbc

Last season: 12th (bottom)

In: Greg Anderton (re-signed), David Butcher, Campbell Rae (both Jed- Forest), Geoff Wappett (Bladon), Neil Smith (Liverpool St Helens).

Out: Steve Gough (Coventry), Richard Anson (Rotherham), Alisdair Bell (Carlisle), Ian Bird (Vale of Lune), Matt Filipo (released, NZ), Brian McCarthy (released, Canada), Robin Saverimutto (Waterloo).

LEEDS TYKES

Director of Rugby: Phil Davies

Captain: Sateki Tuipulotu

Last season: Promoted from Jewson National One as runners-up.

In: W Sailor (Brisbane Broncos RL - mid Oct to 30 Jan), Mike Beckham (Glasgow), Craig Emerson (Gloucester), Andrew James (Seven Sisters), Paul Jones (Llanelli), Stuart Reid (Edinburgh).

Out: Gavin Baldwin (Doncaster), Ian Wynn (Orrell), Simon Henry, Paul Williams (both Otley), Ralph Zoing (Harrogate).

LONDON WELSH

Director of Rugby: Clive Griffiths

Captain: Rowland Phillips

Last season: Promoted as 3rd-placed club from Jewson National One

In: Steve Pope (Blackheath), Colin Alexander (Rugby Lions), Ian Buckett (Swansea), Gary French (Bath), Jason Hewlett (Cardiff), Colin Langley (Stade Francais), Matthew Pearce (Worcester), Adam Jackson (London Scottish).

Out: Cliff Vogl (Bridgend), David Muckalt (Reading).

MOSELEY

Director of Rugby: John White

Captain: Mark Chudleigh

Last season: 6th

In: Steve Jones (Exeter), Yazid Ayeb (St Claude), Mark Chudleigh (Birmingham- Solihull), Marcus Cook (Bedford), Ian Patten (Coventry), Martin Roberts (Gloucester), Nigel Simpson (Marist, NZ).

Out: Richard Denhardt (Worcester), Darragh O'Mahoney, James Cockle (both Bedford), Matt Jones (London Irish)

ORRELL

Director of Rugby: Ged Glynn

Captain: tbc

Last season: 5th

In: Ian Wynn (Leeds).

Out: Ben Cronin (released, Ireland), Doug Trivella (Rotherham), Brian Walsh (released, Ireland).

ROTHERHAM

Coach: John Phillips

Captain: tbc

Last season: 4th

In: Dave Scully, Terry Garnett (both Wakefield), Richard Anson (Fylde), Doug Trivella (Orrell), Lee Hall (Canterbury, NZ), John Bentley (Newcastle).

Out: Simon Binns, Guy Easterby (both London Scottish), Sam Coy (retired).

RUGBY LIONS

Director of Rugby: Geoff Davies

Captain: Mark Ellis

Last season: Promoted from Jewson National One as fourth-placed club

In: Alwyn Davies (UWIC), Andy Gallagher (Northampton), Fergus Gladstone, Roger Woodhall (both Loughborough), Steve Hopkins (Ireland), Mark Jasnickowski, James Wingham (both Leicester), Richard Kinsey (Wasps), Colin Morley (London Scottish), Ben Payne (Nottingham).

Out: James Broady (Worcester), Andy Earl (released, NZ), James Quantrill, Steve Smith (both Birmingham-Solihull).

WAKEFIELD

Coach: Matt Greenwood

Captain: Neil Summers

Last season: 10th

In: Mark Burrow (Saracens), Stuart Dixon (Harrogate), Phil Yure (London Irish), Rob Hitchmough (Harlequins), Chris Simpson-Daniel (Newcastle).

Out: Dave Scully, Terry Garnett (both Rotherham), Alistair Bailey (Worcester), Simon Croft (Harrogate), Phil Lancaster (Darlington), Greg Miller (released, S Africa), Paul Stewart (Morley).

WATERLOO

Director of Rugby: Tony Russ

Captain: David Blyth

Last season: 8th

In: Robin Saverimutto (Fylde), Andrew Charles (Bayonne), Stefan Larue (Grenoble), Le Stewart (Treviso), Gerallt Evans (Bangor), Gareth Davies (Warrington RL), Bruce Thomson (Selkirk).

Out: Nick Allott, Marcus Coast (both New Brighton).

WORCESTER

Director of Rugby: Les Cusworth

Captain: Bruce Fenley

Last season: Promoted as champions of Jewson National One

In: Tom Robinson (Bristol), James Lofthouse (Bath), Ben Harvey (Richmond), Lee Feurer (Harrogate), Richard Denhardt (Moseley), James Broady (Rugby Lions), Alistair Bailey (Wakefield).

Out: Mark Crane, Barry Evans (both retired), Matthew Pearce (London Welsh).

Comments