Complete guide to the Rugby World Cup

Click to follow
The Independent Online

Tournament schedule

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

POOL A

Fri 10 Oct Sydney Australia 24 Argentina 8
Sat 11 Oct Gosford Ireland 45 Romania 17
Yesterday Gosford (1030) Argentina 67 Namibia 14
Sat 18 Oct Brisbane (0700) Australia v Romania
Sun 19 Oct Sydney (1100) Ireland v Namibia
Wed 22 Oct Sydney (1130) Argentina v Romania
Sat 25 Oct Adelaide (0700) Australia v Namibia
Sun 26 Oct Adelaide (0730) Argentina v Ireland
Thu 30 Oct Launceston (0900) Romania v Namibia
Sat 1 Nov Melbourne (0930) Australia v Ireland


POOL B

Sat 11 Oct Brisbane France 61 Fiji 18
Sun 12 Oct Townsville Scotland 32 Japan 11
Today Brisbane (0800) Fiji v United States
Sat 18 Oct Townsville (1000) France v Japan
Mon 20 Oct Brisbane (1030) Scotland v United States
Thu 23 Oct Townsville (1100) Fiji v Japan
Sat 25 Oct Sydney (1130) France v Scotland
Mon 27 Oct Gosford (0830) Japan v United States
Fri 31 Oct Wollongong (0830) France v United States
Sat 1 Nov Sydney (0500) Scotland v Fiji


POOL C

Sat 11 Oct Perth South Africa 72 Uruguay 6
Sun 12 Oct Perth England 84 Georgia 6
Today Perth (1300) Samoa v Uruguay
Sat 18 Oct Perth (1300) South Africa v England
Sun 19 Oct Perth (1300) Georgia v Samoa
Fri 24 Oct Sydney (1100) South Africa v Georgia
Sun 26 Oct Melbourne (0930) England v Samoa
Tue 28 Oct Sydney (0830) Georgia v Uruguay
Sat 1 Nov Brisbane (0730) South Africa v Samoa
Sun 2 Nov Brisbane (0730) England v Uruguay


POOL D

Sat 11 Oct Melbourne New Zealand 70 Italy 7
Sun 12 Oct Melbourne Wales 41 Canada 10
Today Canberra (1030) Italy v Tonga
Fri 17 Oct Melbourne (1030) New Zealand v Canada
Sun 19 Oct Canberra (0900) Wales v Tonga
Tue 21 Oct Canberra (1030) Italy v Canada
Fri 24 Oct Brisbane (0830) New Zealand v Tonga
Sat 25 Oct Canberra (0930) Italy v Wales
Wed 29 Oct Wollongong (0830) Canada v Tonga
Sun 2 Nov Sydney (0930) New Zealand v Wales


Quarter-finals

Sat 8 Nov Melbourne (0730) Winner D v Runner-up C
Sat 8 Nov Brisbane (1000) Winner A v Runner-up B
Sun 9 Nov Melbourne (0730) Winner B v Runner-up A
Sun 9 Nov Brisbane (1000) Winner C v Runner-up D


Semi-finals

Sat 15 Nov Sydney (0900) Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
Sun 16 Nov Sydney (0900) Winner QF3 v Winner QF4


Third/fourth play-off

Thu 20 Nov Sydney (0900)

Final

Sat 22 Nov Sydney (0900)

All times up to Saturday 25 October are BST, GMT from Sunday 26 October

STANDINGS

POOL A

P W D L F A BP Pts
Argentina 2 1 0 1 75 38 1 5
Ireland 1 1 0 0 45 17 1 5
Australia 1 1 0 0 24 8 0 4
Romania 1 0 0 1 17 45 0 0
Namibia 1 0 0 1 14 67 0 0

POOL B

P W D L F A BP Pts
France 1 1 0 0 61 18 1 5
Scotland 1 1 0 0 32 11 1 5
U.S. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 1 0 0 1 11 32 0 0
Fiji 1 0 0 1 18 61 0 0

POOL C

P W D L F A BP Pts
England 1 1 0 0 84 6 1 5
South Africa 1 1 0 0 72 6 1 5
Samoa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay 1 0 0 1 6 72 0 0
Georgia 1 0 0 1 6 84 0 0

POOL D

P W D L F A BP Pts
New Zealand 1 1 0 0 70 7 1 5
Wales 1 1 0 0 41 10 1 5
Tonga 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Canada 1 0 0 1 10 41 0 0
Italy 1 0 0 1 7 70 0 0

STATISTICS

LEADING POINTS SCORERS

26 Frédéric Michalak (France).

18 David Humphreys (Ireland).

17 Daniel Carter (New Zealand), Gonzalo Quesada (Argentina).

16 Iestyn Harris (Wales), Jonny Wilkinson (England).

15 Yannick Jauzion (France), Joost van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Chris Paterson (Scotland), Martin Gaitan (Argentina)

14 Elton Flatley (Australia)

13 Carlos Spencer (New Zealand)

10 Doug Howlett (New Zealand), Joe Rokocoko (New Zealand), Denis Hickie (Ireland), Christophe Dominici (France), Louis Koen (South Africa), Bakkies Botha (South Africa), Ben Cohen (England), Will Greenwood (England), Pablo Bouza (Argentina).

LEADING TRY SCORERS

3 Yannick Jauzion (France), Joost van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Martin Gaitan (Argentina).

2 Doug Howlett (New Zealand), Carlos Spencer (New Zealand), Joe Rokocoko (New Zealand), Denis Hickie (Ireland), Christophe Dominici (France), Bakkies Botha (South Africa), Chris Paterson (Scotland), Ben Cohen (England), Will Greenwood (England), Pablo Bouza (Argentina).

YELLOW CARDS

Manuel Contepomi (Argentina), Rupeni Caucaunibuca (Fiji), Olivier Magne (France), Colin Charvis (Wales), Sonny Parker (Wales).

Note: 4 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 bonus point for a loss of seven points or less, 1 bonus point for scoring four or more tries in a game.

TODAY'S MATCHES

POOL B, BRISBANE KO: 8.0AM (BST)

FIJI V USA

FIJI: A Uluinayau; M Vunibaka, A Tuilevu, S Rabeni, V Delasau; N Little, M Rauluni; N Seru/R Nyholt, G Smith, J Veitayaki, I Rawaqa, A Naevo, A Mocelutu, K Sewabu, A Doviverata (capt).

Replacements: 16 B Gadolo, 17 N Seru/R Nyholt, 18 V Maimuri, 19 S Koyamaibole, 20 W Serevi, 21 E Ruivadra, 22 N Ligairi.

USA: P Emerick; D Fee, P Eloff, K Cross, R van Zyl; M Hercus, K Dalzell; M MacDonald, K Khasigian, D Dorsey, A Parker, L Gross, K Schubert, D Hodges (capt), D Lyle.

Replacements: 16 M Wyatt, 17 J Tarpoff, 18 G Klerck, 19 J Gouws, 20 K Kjar, 21 S Sika, 22 J Buchholz.

Referee: J Jutge (France).

TV: ITV2, 10.30am.

Last meeting: Apia, Samoa, 30 June, 2000. Fiji 37 United States 21.

POOL D, CANBERRA, KO: 10.30AM (BST)

ITALY V TONGA

ITALY: G Canale; N Mazzucato, C Stoica, M Dallan, D Dallan; R Wakarua, A Troncon (capt); A Lo Cicero, F Ongaro, L Castrogiovanni, S Dellape, M Bortolami, A De Rossi, A Persico, S Parisse.

Replacements: 16 C Festuccia, 17 S Perugini, 18 C Checchinato, 19 M Bergamasco, 20 M Mazzantini, 21 F Mazzariol, 22 A Masi.

TONGA: P Hola; S Fonua, G Leger, J Payne, T Tu'ifua; S Tu'ipulotu, S Martens; T Lea'aetoa, E Taukafa, H Lavaka, V Vaki, M Ngauamo, I Afeaki (capt), I Fenukitau, B Kivalu.

Replacements: 16 V Ma'asi, 17 K Pulu, 18 U Latu, 19 S Afeaki, 20 T Alatini, 21 J Ngauamo, 22 S Va'enuku.

Referee: S Walsh (NZ).

TV: ITV2, 10.30am.

Last meeting: Welford Road, Leicester, 10 October, 1999. Tonga 28 Italy 25.

POOL C, PERTH, KO: 1.0PM (BST)

SAMOA V URUGUAY

SAMOA: T Vili; L Fa'atau, T Fanolua, B Lima, S Tagicakibau; E Va'a, S So'oialo; K Lealamanua, J Meredith, J Tomuli, O Palepoi, L Lafaiali'i, P Poulus, M Fa'asavalu, S Sititi (capt).

Replacements: 16 M Schwalger, 17 S Lemalu, 18 K Viliamu, 19 D Tuiavi'i, 20 D Tyrell, 21 D Rasmussen, 22 D Feaunati.

URUGUAY: J Ramon Menchaca; J Pastore, D Aguirre (capt), M Mendaro, C Baldasarri; B Amarillo, J Campomar; R Sanchez, D Lamelas, P Lemoine, J C Bado, J Alzueta, M Gutierrez, N Grille, R Capo.

Replacements: 16 J A Perez, 17 J Machado, 18 J M Alvarez, 19 N Brignoni, 20 I Conti, 21 J de Freitas, 22 J Viana.

Referee: D McHugh (Irl).

TV: ITV2, 1.0pm.

Last meeting: It is the first time the two sides have met.

Comments