World Cup draw 2011

Pool A

New Zealand, France, Tonga, Americas 1, Asia 1



Pool B

Argentina, England, Scotland, Europe 1, play-off winner



Pool C

Australia, Ireland, Italy, Europe 2, Americas 2



Pool D

South Africa, Wales, Fiji, Oceania 1, Africa 1



Fixtures:

9 September:

New Zealand v Tonga, Eden Park, Auckland



10 September:

Scotland v Play-off winner, Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill

Fiji v Africa 1, Rotorua International Stadium

France v Asia 1, North Harbour Stadium, North Shore

Argentina v England, Christchurch Stadium



11 September:

Australia v Italy, Christchurch Stadium

Ireland v Americas 2, Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth

South Africa v Wales, Wellington Regional Stadium



14 September:

Oceania 1 v Africa 1, Rotorua International Stadium

Tonga v Americas 1, Northland Events Centre, Whangarei

Scotland v Europe 1, Carisbrook, Dunedin



15 September:

Europe 2 v Americas 2, Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth



16 September:

New Zealand v Asia 1, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton



17 September:

Argentina v Play-off winner, Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill

South Africa v Fiji, Wellington Regional Stadium

Australia v Ireland, Eden Park, Auckland



18 September:

Wales v Oceania 1, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

England v Europe 1, Christchurch, Stadium

France v Americas 1, McLean Park, Napier



20 September:

Italy v Europe 2, Trafalgar Park, Nelson



21 September:

Tonga v Asia 1, Northland Events Centre, Whangarei



22 September:

South Africa v Africa 1, North Harbour Stadium, North Shore



23 September:

Australia v Americas 2, Wellington Regional Stadium



24 September:

England v Play-off winner, Carisbrook, Dunedin

New Zealand v France, Eden Park, Auckland



25 September:

Fiji v Oceania 1, Eden Park, Auckland

Ireland v Europe 2, Rotorua International Stadium

Argentina v Scotland, Christchurch Stadium



26 September:

Wales v Africa 1, Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth



27 September:

Americas 1 v Asia 1, McLean Park, Napier

Italy v Americas 2, Trafalgar Park, Nelson



28 September:

Europe 1 v Play-off winner, Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North



30 September:

South Africa v Oceania 1, North Harbour Stadium, North Shore



1 October:

Australia v Europe 2, Christchurch Stadium

France v Tonga, Wellington Regional Stadium

England v Scotland, Eden Park, Auckland



2 October:

Argentina v Europe 1, Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North

New Zealand v Americas 1, Wellington Regional Stadium

Wales v Fiji, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

Ireland v Italy, Carisbrook, Dunedin

Knock-out phase:

Quarter-final One: 8 October

Winner Pool C v Runner-up Pool D

(Wellington Regional Stadium)



Quarter-final Two: 8 October

Winner Pool B v Runner-up Pool A

(Christchurch Stadium)



Quarter-final Three: 9 October

Winner Pool D v Runner-up Pool C

(Wellington Regional Stadium)



Quarter-final Four: 9 October

Winner Pool A v Runner-up Pool B

(Christchurch Stadium)



Semi-final One: 15 October

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2

(Eden Park, Auckland)



Semi-final Two: 16 October

Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

(Eden Park, Auckland)



Bronze final: 21 October

Loser SF1 v Loser SF2

(Eden Park, Auckland)



Final: 23 October

Winner SF1 v Winner SF2

(Eden Park, Auckland)

Comments