Sport in Short: Football

Click to follow
The Independent Online
THE sixth-round FA Cup tie between Manchester City and Tottenham Hotspur will be screened live at 3.05pm by the BBC on Sunday 7 March, while Derby's home tie against Sheffield Wednesday will be shown the following day at 7.45pm by BSkyB. Ipswich against Arsenal and Blackburn against Sheffield United remain on Saturday 6 March.

ITALY once again neglected Gianluca Vialli when they named their squad for next week's World Cup qualifier in Portugal. The Lazio winger, Diego Fuser, and the Atalanta defender, Sergio Porrini, join the squad for the first time.

ITALIAN SQUAD (v Portugal, World Cup Group One, Porto, 24 February): Marchegiani (Torino), Pagliuca (Sampdoria); D Baggio, R Baggio, Casiraghi (all Juventus), Maldini, Tassotti, Costacurta, Lentini, Albertini (all Milan), Lanna, Vierchowod, Mancini (all Sampdoria), Signori, Fuser (both Lazio), Porrini (Atalanta), Di Mauro (Fiorentina).

DENMARK SQUAD (friendly v Argentina, Mar del Plata, 24 February): Schmeichel (Manchester United), Krogh (Brondby); L Olsen (Seraing), Piechnik (Liverpool), Kjeldbjerg, M Larsen (both Silkeborg), Rieper, Vilfort (both Brondby), Steen Nielsen, Elstrup (both OB Odense), H Larsen (Aston Villa), Johnny Molby (Borussia Monchengladbach), Goldbaek (Kaiserslautern), B Laudrup (Fiorentina), Povlsen (Bor Dortmund), Strudal (Vejle).

ROBERT HOPKINS, the former Birmingham and Shrewsbury midfield player, has joined Colchester United on trial after returning from a spell in Hong Kong.

SHREWSBURY TOWN are giving a trial to Paul Kinnaird, a winger recently released by Partick Thistle. Carlisle United, have taken John McQuade, a striker, on trial from Dumbarton.

NEVILLE OVENDEN COMBINATION First Division: Millwall 1 Queen's Park Rangers 1; Swindon 0 Charlton 0.

KONICA LEAGUE OF WALES League Cup preliminary round: Aberystwyth 1 Haverfordwest 2.

DIADORA LEAGUE Premier Division: Bognor Regis 1 Marlow 5; Stevenage Borough 1 Wivenhoe 0.

HFS LOANS LEAGUE Premier Division: Hyde 2 Buxton 2. First Division: Curzon Ashton 0 Caernarfon Town 2.

NORTHERN COUNTIES EAST LEAGUE Premier Division: Sheffield 2 Eccleshill 3.

BODDINGTONS WEST MIDLANDS LEAGUE Premier Division: Pelsall Villa 0 Ilkeston 1.

PONTINS LEAGUE First Division: Leicester 1 Stoke 0; Rotherham 1 Newcastle 2. Second Division: Preston 1 Oldham 1.

Comments