Sport in Short: Football

Click to follow
The Independent Online
PAUL MILLER, the former Tottenham defender, is leading a consortium bidding to buy Barnet. The consortium is negotiating with the Barnet chairman, Stan Flashman, who was fined pounds 50,000 by the Football League last week for financial irregularities, to purchase his majority shareholding in the club.

CHARLTON expect Greenwich Council to approve in principle a safety certificate for The Valley today, enabling the club's homecoming to take place on Saturday when they will play Portsmouth in their first match at the stadium for seven years.

DAVID LEE, the England Under-21 defender, yesterday agreed a contract with Chelsea that will keep him at the club until 1996. Lee has been on a weekly contract since last season.

LEIGHTON JAMES, the former Burnley and Derby County winger who won 54 caps for Wales, was yesterday appointed manager of the Beazer Homes League Premier Division club, Weymouth.

HRISTO STOICHKOV, the Barcelona striker, has been dropped by Bulgaria for the World Cup qualifying match against Israel in Tel Aviv on Wednesday.

RUDI VOLLER will miss Marseille's European Cup match against Bruges next week after dislocating a shoulder during the French champions' 2-1 home win over Caen on Saturday.

Transfer: Ken Veysey, goalkeeper, Oxford United to Sheffield United, month's loan.

FA CUP First-round replay: Postponed: Salisbury v Marlow.

VAUXHALL FA TROPHY Third qualifying round replays: Southport 1 Morecambe 3; Stevenage Borough 4 Harrow Borough 0.

HFS LOANS LEAGUE First Division: Worksop 0 Harrogate Town 3. Postponed: Caernarfon Town v Ashton United.

DIADORA LEAGUE: Postponed: Second Division: Malden Vale v Ware. Third Division: Tring v Horsham.

PONTINS LEAGUE First Division: Sunderland 2 Nottingham Forest 3.

NEVILLE OVENDEN COMBINATION First Division: Crystal Palace 0 Watford 2.

FA YOUTH CUP Second round: Postponed: Birmingham City v Wolverhampton Wanderers.

VAUXHALL FA CHALLENGE TROPHY First- round draw: Spennymoor United v Boston United; Telford United v Northwich Victoria; Marine v Blyth Spartans; Hyde United v Runcorn; Warrington Town v Guisborough Town; Gateshead v Gretna; Barrow v Billingham Synthonia or Consett; Winsford United v Altrincham; Murton v Nuneaton Borough or Burton Albion; Stalybridge Celtic v Accrington Stanley; Bishop Auckland v Leek Town; Northallerton Town v Whitby Town; Morecambe or Southport v Frickley Athletic; Macclesfield Town v Witton Albion; Sutton United v Woking; Basingstoke Town v Kingstonian; Yeading v Slough Town; Welling United v Aylesbury United; Grays Athletic v Stafford Rangers or Wembley; Merthyr Tydfil v Wivenhoe Town; Heybridge Swifts v Worcester City; Yeovil Town v Dagenham & Redbridge; St Albans City v Weston-super-Mare; Dover Athletic v Hastings Town; Kidderminster Harriers v Enfield; Wycombe Wanderers v Cheltenham Town; Harrow Borough or Stevenage Borough v Bath City; Kettering Town v Bromsgrove Rovers; Wealdstone v Poole Town or Bashley; Farnborough Town v Abingdon Town; Sutton Coldfield Town or VS Rugby v Chesham United or Leicester United. (Matches to be played on 9 January).

INTERNATIONAL MATCH (Montevideo): Uruguay 0 Poland 1 (P Segor 84).

GULF CUP (Doha, Qatar): Qatar 1 (Qawari 80) Bahrain 0; Kuwait 2 (Howeidi 49, As-Saleh 90) Oman 1 (Habssi 59).

Comments