Sport in Short: Golf

Click to follow
The Independent Online
GREG NORMAN, so close to ending a victory drought of more than two years, yesterday led the Western Open in Lemont, Illinois, by a stroke with three holes to play. The Australian, however, made a disastrous bogey at the 16th hole before missing birdie chances at the final two to allow Ben Crenshaw in for his 16th US Tour win, and, ironically, his first in more than two years.

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

REGIONAL QUALIFYING

Beau Desert: 68 *M Welsh (Hill Valley). 69 P Walker (Windermere). 71 R Dunbar (Royal Liverpool), D Willis (Malkinbank), G Locke (Sand Moor), G Farr (Telford Hotel), R MacKean (Warrington), J Lomas (Hill Valley). 72 P Barton (Grange Park), R Fisher (Newcastle-under-Lyme), A Malley (Ger), G Berry (Brombrough), T Maxwell (Mottram Hall). 73 *D Probert (Oswestry), *W Nicholson (Coventry), *A Atkinson (Windermere), K Williams (Hawkstone Park), P Jackson (Richmond), K Jones (Caldu), T Rastall (Mottram Hall), I Higby (Wirral), Gibson (Neth). 74 M Knight (Bridgnorth), A Sandywell (Astbury), T Randle (Enville).

Blackwell: 67 N Turley (Kidderminster), J Loughname (Cotswold Hills), D Wilton (Coles Park). 68 S Russell (Worfield). 69 G Ryall (Cirencester), D Sheppard (West Berkshire). 70 J Cook (Leamington), R Troake (Fingle Glen), K Craggs (Bel). 71 K Spurgeon (Isle of Purbeck), K Hayward (Fulford Heath), M Houghton (Kidderminster), J Higgins (Ketley), D Ray (Long Ashton). 72 T Hanson (Cardiff), *A Robinson (Blackwell), *R Johnson (Cardiff), K Hommell (US), D Eddiford (Kings Norton), D Jones (Weston-super-Mare), N Hey (Thurleston), J Bickerton (Droitwich), J Vigurs (Lyme Regis). 72 *R Stevens (Kings Norton), M Seddon (Stratford), D Amor (Kingsway), C George (Tewkesbury Park). 73 M Dack (Lyme Regis).

Coxmoor: 69 D Muscroft (Roundhay Park). 70 N Cheetham (Heworth), M Higginbotham (Hallamshire). 71 *I Pyman (Sand Moor), A Dyson (Headingley), G Owen (Coxmoor), M Sheppard (Saffron Walden). 72 S Bishop (Welwyn Garden City), A George (Ely City), D Stokes (Chesterfield), A Limb (Phoenix), I Bailey (Longcliffe), C Gray (Cave Castle), A Collinson (King's Lynn), *S Pullan (Sand Moor). 73 S Byrne (Newark), M McLean (Chesterfield), *C Banks (Stanton-in-the- Wolds). 74 M Forster (Hexham), P Cowen (Lindrick), M Pougiouros (Newmarket).

Glenbervie: 65 E Barr (Warrenpoint). 67 E Wilson (Dunnikier Park), *D Robertson (Cochrane Castle), C Gillies (Glenbervie), A Brooks (Carluke). 68 C Everett (Crow Wood), B Dunbar (Easter Moffat). 69 A White (Murcar), K Walker (Kings Links). 70 I Young (Braid Hills), *C Hislop (Powfoot), *A Ballantyne (Hawick), B Patton (US). 71 C Elliott (Braid Hills), K Lobban (Port Royal DR), L Vannet (Carnoustie), I Henderson (Royal Musselburgh), S Craig (Dunfermline).

Lanark: 62 C Maltman (Eyemouth). 65 S Thomson (Gleddoch). 66 C Brooks (Braid Hills). 67 D Thomson (Kings Links), A McQueen (Turnberry Hotel), D Scott (Letham Grange). 68 M Brennan (Campsie), J Wither (Paisley), *S Henderson (Bon Accord), S Keenan (CR Bard), A Elliot (Caldwell), L Mann (Carnoustie GC). 69 S McGregor (Glasgow), K J Hastie (John Letters), *J Bauer (Lanark), T Coles (King James VI). 70 S Smith (Taylor Made), *D Blair (Bothwell Castle), G Collinson (Windyhill), W Lockie (Kilmarnock Barassie), S Brown (Slaley Hall).

North Hants: 68 *S Watson (Basingstoke), M Blackey (Hayling), R Goudie (Bramley). 69 M Litton (Chesfield Downs), *S Graham (Ham Manor). 70 *L James (Broadstone), J Hay (Waterlooville), G Hughes (Petersfield), P Gilbert (Epping Forest), M Palmer (Cuddington), R Hunter (Malden), I Benson (Blackmoor). 71 J Neve (Meon Valley), P Bryden (Portsmouth), *M Treleaven (Hayling), *G Harris (Broome Manor), D Walker (North Hants). 72 J Vingoe (West Cornwall), *P Sefton (Camberley Heath), T Bristow (Acresford), M Booth (Abbey Hill), A Hall (Blackmoor), M Thomas (Parkstone), G Lee (Liphook).

Orsett: 68 K Lunt (Muswell Hill). 70 L Fickling (Enfield), H Kuraya (Jap). 71 G Milne (Exeter), *L Warwick (Rochford Hundred), R Mitchell (Knebworth). 72 *L Yearn (Ely City), P Simpson (Harpenden Common), C Lark (Warley Park). 73 *J Taylor (Aus), D Parker (Maylands), M Stokes (Brentwood). 74 *G Clark (Pinner), N Witchelow (Harefield Place), M Squire (Arkley), P Barham (Warley Park), C Laurence (Warren), J Burns. 75 P Everitt (Clacton), R Porter (Orsett), W Cox (West Essex), *D Lee (Wanstead), L Scarbrow (Alesbury Vale), M White (Watford), *G Clark (Rochford Hundred), L Farmer (West Middlesex).

Sherwood Forest: 69 V Waters (Bel), *R Green (Aus). 70 *L Westwood (Worksop), S Raybauld (Scarborough Southcliff). 71 B Longmuir (Duquesa), *J Bragger (Tinsley Park), J King (Worksop), S Reynolds (Farthingstone), B Nelson (US), *A Thorpe (US), C Coles (Beamish Park). 72 R Muscroft (West Bowling), K Findlater (Garforth). 73 L Turner (Horsforth), D Patterson (Stressholme), M Maith (Selby), C Bassett (Wath- upon-Dearn), P Fields (Birley Wood). 74 D Leng (Brough), M Ure (Billingham), G Stafford (Burton-on-Trent), S Footman (unatt), D Padgett (Wetherby), S McNally (Otley), C Harries (Scraptoft), T Longley (Woodhall Hills), M Bell (Dore and Totley).

South Herts: 67 *D Fisher (Stoke Poges). 69 R Willison (Ealing), *R Walton (Calcot Park), G Griffiths (Blue Mountain), A Ishikowa (Jap). 70 *M Deal (Bush Hill Park), M Grieve (Pinner Hill), C Hoffstetter (Fr), M Plummer (Burnham and Berrow). 71 J Bradbrook (Ruislip), T Morgan (Twickenham Park), *D Haines (Burnham and Berrow), A Sheaff (Bush Hill Park), N Job (Richmond), K Tanigawa (Aus), *J O'Shea (Ealing), F George (Beaconsfield). 72 A MacKenzie (Calcot Road), J Lee (Cardiff), T Nash (St Austell), *A Rogers (Ealing), P Hollington (Guildford), M Nakashima (Jap), A Beal (East Dorset), *T Greenwood (Muswell Hill). 73 *D Williams (Pyle and Kenfig), P Simpson (Burford).

Sundridge Park: 68 S Barr (West Kent), *S Hoffman (Fulwell). 69 M Jarvis (Ifield), N Terry (Sidcup). 70 M Parker (Shooters Hill), M Lawrence (Sundridge Park), A Reynolds (Royal Cinque Ports), D Cook (Copthorne), W Hewlett (Royal Blackheath). 71 T Berry (The Sussex), R Taylor (Eltham Warren), M Landsborough (Royal Ashdown Forest), N Burke (Nevill), G Brett (Shirley Park), Y Kuramoto (Jap), H Nishigai (Jap), D Newham (Crowborough Beacon), B Smith (unatt). 72 D Wyborn (Betchworth Park), T Marsden (Croham Hurst), J Powell (Hever), G Torbett (Chipstead), P Lyons (Sundridge Park), *N Cameron (Royal St George's), P Page (Dartford), A Good (Hawkhurst), S Purves (Tudor Park Hotel).

Wilmslow: 68 T Hastings (Formby), L Edwards (Leyland). 70 M Wills (unatt), M Sludds (Formby DR), J Downie (unatt), *C Nowicki (Wilmslow). 71 A Sproston (Alderley Edge), C Smellie (North Manchester), G Dermott (Haigh Hall), P Harrison (Newby Grange). 72 S Berry (Four Seasons GC), D Carter (Castle Hawk), G Benson (Whitefield), D Scholes (Stand), G Furey (Pleasington). 73 A Crompton (Haigh Hall), S Fletcher (Heysham), M Gray (Stand), *T Foster (Accrington), *R Hutt (Southport and Ainsdale), V Sharrock (unatt), M Jones (Bolton Old), *N Hutley (Nelson), A Baguley (Leigh), N Suckling (Longley Park), D Race (Ravensworth), A Collins (Cheadle).* denotes amateur.

Comments