Sporting Digest: Football

Click to follow
The Independent Online
BRYAN ROBSON's place in the records as the fastest goalscorer in the history of the World Cup finals has been nullified. Fifa has confirmed that the accolade has now been awarded to Vaclav Masek, of Czechoslovakia, who scored after 15 seconds of his country's match against Mexico at Vina del Mar, Chile, in 1962. Robson, the former England captain, had previously been credited with the fastest goal when he scored against France after 27 seconds in Spain in 1982.

THE Italian football federation is to advance several million pounds to two Serie A clubs, Napoli and Torino, to save them from bankruptcy. They are to be given advances on next season's television rights to make payments on bank loans.

MICHAEL OAKES, the Aston Villa goalkeeper, has been added to England's Under-21 squad for Tuesday's friendly against Denmark at Brentford. The son of the former Manchester City player, Alan Oakes, he replaces Plymouth's Alan Nicholls, wanted by his club for a League game.

EUROPEAN CUP-WINNERS' CUP

QUARTER-FINALS FIRST LEG

Real Madrid (0)0 Paris SG (1)1

62,000 Weah 32

Ajax0 Parma0

40,000

UEFA CUP QUARTER-FINAL FIRST LEG

Salzburg (1)1 E Frankfurt (0)0

Hutter 30 47,000

DIADORA LEAGUE Carlsberg Trophy third round: Hemel Hempstead 2 Cheshunt 1; Newbury 3 Hampton 1.

NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE Challenge Cup second-round replay: Great Harwood 2 Horwich 1.

FAI HARP CUP Second round: Dundalk 0 Bohemians 2. Postponed: Glebe North v Home Farm.

PONTINS LEAGUE First Division: Wolverhampton 2 Leeds 1; Aston Villa 3 Bolton 1. Second Division: Mansfield 1 Tranmere 3.

NEVILLE OVENDEN COMBINATION First Division: Crystal Palace 0 Bristol Rovers 1; Ipswich 3 Luton 2.

FA PREMIER LEAGUE SQUAD (v West Ham, Bobby Moore memorial match, Upton Park, Monday, 8pm): Gunn (Norwich City), Woods (Sheffield Wednesday); Venison (Newcastle United), Dicks (Liverpool), Summerbee (Swindon), Dorigo (Leeds United), Monkou (Southampton), Wark (Ipswich), Bould (Arsenal), Jobson (Oldham), Hoddle (Chelsea), Daley (Aston Villa), Ndlovu (Coventry), Samways (Tottenham), Hodges (Sheffield United), Rocastle (Manchester City), Wilkins (Queen's Park Rangers), Warhurst (Blackburn), Holdsworth (Wimbledon), Cantona (Manchester United), Cottee (Everton). (One player per club, squad selected by George Graham).

TRANSFER: Nicky Henderson, striker, Cowdenbeath to Falkirk ( pounds 30,000).

WEDNESDAY'S LATE RESULTS: Press and Journal Highland League: Elgin 2 Caledonian 1; Inverness Thistle 0 Brora Rangers 2. Konica League of Wales: Llanelli 5 Ebbw Vale 3. Northern Counties East League Cup third round: Brigg 1 Ossett Albion 2. FA Youth Cup fifth round: Millwall 2 Norwich City 0.

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY (Mexico City): Mexico 0 Colombia 0.

LIBERTADORES CUP Group One: Olimpia (Par) 1 Cerro Porteno (Par) 0. Group Two: Palmeiras (Bra) 2 Cruzeiro (Bra) 0. Group Three: Emelec (Ec) 0 Barcelona (Ec) 1; Universitario (Peru) 0 Alianza (Peru) 1. Group Four: Union Espanola (Chile) 1 Colo Colo (Chile) 2; Defensor Sporting (Urug) 1 Nacional (Urug) 0. Group Five: Minerven (Ven) 1 Bolivar (Bol) 1.

ENDSLEIGH LEAGUE Manager of the month awards: First Division: Mick Walker (Notts County). Second Division: Liam Brady (Brighton). Third Division: Don O'Riordan (Torquay).

ENGLAND UNDER-16 SQUAD (v Netherlands, European Youth Championship qualifying round, Hereford, Tuesday): Wright (Ipswich), Moore (Everton), Millitt (Wigan), Wallwork, Hilton (both Manchester United), Broomes (Blackburn), Quashie (Queen's Park Rangers), Thompson, Cassidy, Carragher (all Liverpool), Clemence (Tottenham), Richardson (Oldham), Ducros (Coventry), Rankin (Arsenal), Heath (Leeds), Curtis (unattached).

Comments