Sporting Digest: Football

Click to follow
The Independent Online
MARK HATELEY, of Rangers, has been named The Players' Player of The Year in Scotland. Motherwell's midfielder Phil O'Donnell won the Young Player of The Year title.

PORTSMOUTH have given their former England winger Mark Chamberlain a free transfer. The manager, Jim Smith, has also released the goalkeeper Brian Horne and the defender Chris Price.

LLOYD McGRATH, Coventry's midfielder, has been released, leaving Steve Ogrizovic as the only member of Coventry's FA Cup-winning side of 1987 still at the club.

PORT VALE, promoted to the First Division, have offered their manager, John Rudge, a two-year contract.

GERMAN SQUAD (for World Cup, US, 17 June to 17 July): Goalkeepers: B Illgner (Cologne); A Kopke (Nuremberg); O Kahn (Karlsruhe). Defence: T Berthold; G Buchwald; T Strunz (all VfB Stuttgart); A Brehme; M Wagner (both Kaiserslautern); J Kohler (Juventus Turin); T Helmer; L Matthaus (both Bayern Munich). Midfield: M Basler (Werder Bremen); S Effenberg (Fiorentina); M Gaudino (Eintracht Frankfurt); T Hassler (Roma); A Moller (Juventus); M Sammer (Borussia Dortmund). Attack: K Riedle (Borussia Dortmund); U Kirsten (Bayer Leverkusen); J Klinsmann (Monaco); R Voller (Marseille); S Kuntz (Kaiserslautern). Two more to be named.

NORWAY SQUAD (for World Cup, US, 17 June to 17 July): Thorstvedt, Riise, H Berg, Bratseth, Halle, Johnsen, Haaland, Nilsen, O Berg, L Bohinen, J Flo, K Ingebritsen, J I Jakobsen, K Rekdal, J Fjoertoft, G Soerloth.

PONTINS LEAGUE First Division: Derby County 0 Liverpool 1; Leicester City 0 Bolton 4; Nottingham Forest 4 Sheffield United 1; Sunderland 2 Manchester United 1; York 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0. Second Division: Port Vale 0 Blackpool 2; Huddersfield 1 Barnsley 1; Mansfield 0 Rotherham 3, Middlesbrough 3 Bradford 0.

NEVILLE OVENDEN COMBINATION First Division: Portsmouth 1 Watford 2.

DIADORA LEAGUE Premier Division: Molesey 0 Enfield 1.

CARLING NORTH WEST COUNTIES LEAGUE First Division: Bacup 0 Darwen 1; Chadderton 1 Maine Road 3; St Helens Atherton 0 Laburnum Rovers 0.

WEST MIDLANDS LEAGUE Premier Division: Ilkeston 2 Halesowen Harriers 4; Knypersley 4 Brierley Hill 0.

JEWSON EASTERN LEAGUE Premier Division: Chatteris 2 Histon 1; Halstead 3 Newmarket 1.

UNIJET SUSSEX COUNTY LEAGUE First Division: Oakwood 0 Arundel 5.

GREAT MILLS LEAGUE Premier Division: Tiverton 4 Bideford 1.

TESTIMONIAL (Jeremy Goss): Norwich 4 Genoa 5.

FRIENDLY MATCH (Athens): Greece 0 Cameroon 3.

BEAZER HOMES LEAGUE Premier Division: Corrected leading final standings: 1 Farnborough (P42, pts82); 2 Cheltenham (42- 75); 3 Halesowen Town (42-74); 4 Atherstone (42-73); 5 Crawley (42-73).

Comments