Sporting Digest: Football

Click to follow
The Independent Online
TRANSFERS: Christian Honour (defender) Bristol City to West Bromwich (trial); Gary Gillespie (defender) Celtic to Coventry (one-month contract).

TUESDAY'S RESULTS: FA Carling Premiership: Blackburn 3 (Sutton 18, Berg 59, Shearer 73) Leicester 0; Leeds 1 (Whelan 89) Arsenal 0; Wimbledon 1 (Holdsworth 19) Ipswich 1 (Milton 61).

Coca-Cola Cup first round, second leg: Barnsley 0 Darlington 0 (aet, agg: 2-2, Barnsley win on away goals); Birmingham 2 (Saville 11, Claridge pen 33) Shrewsbury 0 (agg: 3-2); Brentford 2 (Parris 28, Smith 61) Colchester 0 (agg: 4-0); Cambridge United 2 (Craddock 3, Barwick 72) Portsmouth 3 (Creaney 6, Powell 51, 53) (agg: 2-5); Carlisle 3 (Reeves 50, 67, Walling 65) Rotherham 1 (Hayward 45) (agg: 3- 2); Chester 2 (Whelan 55, Chambers 71) Lincoln 3 (Schofield 1, West 16, Johnson pen 32) (agg: 2-5); Chesterfield 4 (Norris pen 19, Davies 33, Morris 45, Curtis 80) Blackpool 2 (Ellis 10, Brown 13) (agg: 6-3); Fulham 1 (Haworth 15) Luton 1 (Marshall 74) (aet, agg: 2-2, Fulham win 4-3 on penalties); Grimsby 1 (Groves 43) Bradford City 2 (Murray 27, Richards 33) (agg: 2-4); Hartlepool 5 (Houchen 8, Southall 73, 78, Jackson og 107, Thompson 116) Bury 1 (Rigby 31) (aet, agg: 5-3); Huddersfield 3 (Jepson 12, 23, Reid 35) Scunthorpe 0 (agg: 4-2); Leyton Orient 1 (Cockerill 70) Barnet 1 (Freedman 44) (agg: 1-5); Mansfield 1 (Wilkinson 31) Rochdale 0 (agg: 3-1); Peterborough 0 Oxford Utd 1 (Dyer 34) (agg: 1-4); Plymouth 2 (Swan 33, Castle 55) Walsall 1 (Wilson 75) (agg: 2-5); Port Vale 1 (L Glover 6) Bristol Rovers 1 (Stewart 85) (agg: 4-2); Reading 3 (Quinn 52, 88, Lovell 64) Gillingham 0 (agg:

4-0); Scarborough 2 (Blackstone 2, 67) Hull 0 (agg: 3-2); Stockport 4 (Emerson 48, Armstrong 53, Ward 69, Beaumont 70) Preston 1 (Moyes 82) (agg: 5-2); Swansea 2 (Penney pen 68, 72) Exeter 0 (agg: 4-2); Torquay 4 (Goodridge 23, Hancox 41, 53 74) Cardiff 2 (Stant 39, 44) (agg: 4-3); Watford 1 (Ramage 24) Southend 0 (agg: 1-0); Wigan 3 (Gavin 71, Rennie 79, Carragher 85) Crewe 0 (agg: 4-2); Wrexham 1 (Watkin 12) Doncaster 1 (Swailes 48) (agg: 5-3); Wycombe 1 (Turnbull 89) Brighton 3 (Nogan 2, 44, McDougald 26) (agg: 2-5); York 2 (Pepper 17, Cooper 72) Burnley 2 (Robinson 63, Gayle 67) (agg: 2-3).

Uefa Cup preliminary round, second leg: Aberdeen 1 (Kane 90) Skonto Riga 1 (Lat) (Semenov 55) (agg: 1-1; Riga win on away goals); Cork City 0 Slavia Prague 4 (Hogen 33, 50, Vaura 49, Berger 90) (agg: 0-6); GKS Katowice (Pol) 6 (Walcsak 25, 83, Maziejewski 33, pen 45, Jojko pen 75, Wolny 89) Inter Cardiff 0 (agg: 8-0); HB Torshavn (Faroe) 1 (Hansen 59) Motherwell 4 (Kirk 13, 69, Davies 20, Burns 88) (agg: 1-7); Linfield 3 (Beatty 15, Gorman 31, Peebles 36) Hafnarfjordur (Ice) 1 (Podunavic 21) (agg: 3-2); Shamrock Rovers 0 Gornik Zabrze (Pol) 1 (Baluszynski 49) (agg: 0-8); Slovan Bratislava (Slovak) 3 (Faktor 15, Tittel 33, Rusnak 65) Portadown 0 (agg: 5-0); FC Jazz (Fin) 0 FC Copenhagen (Den) 4 (Johansen 54, M Nielsen 81, Frandsen 83, A Nielsen 87) (agg: 1-4); MyPa Anjalanskoski (Fin) 0 Inter Bratislava (Slovak) 1 (Rupec 3) (agg: 3-2); Flora Tallinn (Est) 0 Odense BK (Den) 3 (Hemmingsen 19, 49, Tchami 68) (agg: 0-6); Shakhtyor Donetsk (Ukr) 2 (Orbu 49, Petrov 58) Lillestrom (Nor) 0 (agg: 3-4); Shumen (Bul) 1 (Iskrenov pen 44) Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyp) 2 (Ashotis 61, Kokich 82) (agg:

1-4); Universitatea Craiova (Rom) 1 (Pigulea 59) Dinamo Tbilisi (Geor) 2 (Kavelasvili 3, George Kimbladze 86) (agg: 1-4); Bekescsaba (Hung) 1 (Csato 61) Vardar Skopje (Mac) 0 (agg: 2-1); Levski Sofia (Bul) 1 (Stoilov 2) Olimpija Ljubljana (Sloven) 2 (Novak 24, Paulin 89) (agg: 3-5); Touran (Azer) 0 Fenerbahce (Turk) 2 (Ali Nail pen 83, Bulint Ulgun 87) (agg: 0-7, in Sumgait); Rapid Bucharest 1 (Tira 32) Valletta (Malta) 1 (Agius 22) (agg: 7-3); Zimbrul Chisinau (Mol) 0 Kispest Honved (Hung) 1 (Orosz 83) (agg: 1-5); Hapoel Beer Sheva (Isr) 1 (Madar 45) Aris Salonika (Gr) 2 (Bougiouklis 30, Milojevic 55); Trelleborg (Swe) 3 (Karlsson pen 6, J Eriksson 12, Rasmusson 48) GI Gotu (Faroe) 2 (G-H Jarnskor 55, M Jarnskor 83) (agg: 4-2); AIK Solna (Swe) 2 (Lidman 21, 63) Romar Mazeikiai (Lith) 0 (agg: 4-0); Rosenborg Trondheim (Nor) 6 (Strand 37, 87, Bergersen 45, Jakobsen 62, Brattbakk 77, 84) Grevenmacher (Lux) 0 (agg: 8-1); Hibernians (Malta) 4 (Ostrovsky og 35, Xerri 71, Spideri 90, Miller 109) Dinamo Minsk (Bela) 3 (Yuravin pen 44, Plaskevic 94, Spideri og 105) (after extra time, agg: 5-6); Mura Murska Sobota (Sloven) 0 Aarau (Swit) 2 (agg: 0-2); Ararat Erevan (Arm) 0 CSKA Sofia (Bul) 0 (agg: 0-3); Apollon Limassol (Cyp) 4 Teuta (Alb) 2 (agg: 8-3).

German League: Freiburg 5 Bayern Munich 1; Bochum 2 Dynamo Dresden 0; Cologne 1 Borussia Dortmund 6; Munich 1860 0 VfB Stuttgart 2; Kaiserslautern 1 Eintracht Frankfurt.

GM Vauxhall Conference: Altrincham 5 (O'Neill 30, 74, Green 45, France 62, 89) Stafford 1 (Shepstone 76); Bromsgrove 1 (Carter pen 70) Bath 1 (Birkby 61); Kettering 0 Kidderminster 0; Merthyr Tydfil 0 Yeovil 0; Southport 5 (Comstive 25, 54, 73, Cunningham 54, Ward 86) Gateshead 0; Telford 1 (Myers 59) Stalybridge 1 (Shaughnessy 62); Welling 1 (Reynolds 2) Woking 2 (Horton og 10, Hay 74).

Diadora League Premier Division: Bishop's Stortford 2 Purfleet 5; Bromley 1 Harrow 0; Dulwich 3 Marlow 2; Enfield 1 Kingstonian 1; Hayes 3 Molesey 2; Hitchin 0 Carshalton 1; Slough 2 Grays 0; St Albans 4 Chesham 2; Sutton Utd 2 Yeading 0; Walton and Hersham 2 Hendon 0; Wokingham 0 Aylesbury 1. First Division: Abingdon Town 1 Maidenhead 2; Dorking 0 Tooting 1; Heybridge 4 Barking 3; Staines 3 Berkhamsted 1; Wembley 0 Boreham Wood 2; Whyteleafe 2 Bognor Regis 3; Worthing 0 Uxbridge 2. League Cup preliminary round: Aldershot 3 Bracknell 1; Barton 2 Egham 4; Chalfont 4 Kingsbury 1; Chertsey 2 Oxford City 3; Cheshunt 0 Ware 1; Clapton 2 Hemel Hempstead 3; Epsom 0 Hornchurch 0; Hampton 1 Edgware 3; Harefield 1 Hungerford 2; Hertford 1 Camberley 3; Horsham 2 Cove 0; Leatherhead 1 Canvey 2; Lewes 1 Aveley 1; Malden Vale 2 Harlow 4; Newbury 3 Metropolitan Police 0; Northwood 0 Bedford 1; Southall 2 Saffron Walden 4; Tilbury 1 Flackwell Heath 1; Windsor 3 Croydon 1; Witham 5 Thame 4.

Northern Premier League Premier Division: Chorley 3 Barrow 1; Colwyn Bay 0 Marine 1; Gainsborough 0 Buxton 2; Knowsley 2 Horwich 1; Matlock 2 Guiseley 3; Morecambe 2 Whitley Bay 0; Witton 1 Droylsden 1. First Division: Atherton LR 3 Caernarfon 2; Farsley 2 Curzon Ashton 1; Fleetwood 4 Great Harwood 0; Goole 0 Harrogate T 1; Gretna 1 Blyth Spartans 1; Netherfield 0 Workington 1; Radcliffe 1 Bamber Bridge 4.

Beazer Homes League Premier Division: Burton 1 Atherstone 1; Cheltenham 1 Gresley 1; Crawley 0 Gloucester 1; Dorchester 3 Sittingbourne 1; Gravesend 0 Rushden 1; Halesowen Town 4 Leek 5; Sudbury Town 5 Corby 1; Trowbridge 0 Worcester 1. Midland Division: Armitage 1 Dudley 2; Bedworth 1 Evesham 3; Bilston 0 Moor Green 1; Bridgnorth 1 Forest Green Rovers 0; Hinckley Town 1 King's Lynn 2; Ilkeston 4 Rothwell 4; Leicester United 0 Buckingham Town 1; Newport AFC 4 Redditch 0; Nuneaton 3 Stourbridge 0; RC Warwick 1 Sutton Coldfield 1; Tamworth 2 Grantham 2. Southern Division: Bashley 1 Tonbridge 1; Burnham 1 Ashford 5; Bury Town 2 Baldock 3; Clevedon 2 Weymouth 2; Erith 5 Braintree 5; Newport (IoW) 1 Waterlooville 3; Witney 0 Weston-super-Mare 0.

Carling North West Counties League First Division: Blackpool Rovers 2 Bacup 0; Bradford Park Avenue 2 Trafford 2; Chadderton 2 Penrith 2; Kidsgrove 0 Clitheroe 3; Maine Road 0 Burscough 1; Prescot 4 Salford 1; Skelmersdale 1 Eastwood Hanley 6. Lamot Pils Trophy first round: Ashton Town 1 Nelson 3; Atherton Collieries 1 Haslingden 2; Blackpool Mechanics 2 Flixton 2; Castleton 3 Daisy Hill 1; Maghull 1 Oldham Town 3; Stantondale 2 Irlam 1; Tetley Walker 1 Squires Gate 0.

Federation Brewery Northern League Buchanan League Cup first round: Durham 2 Guisborough 1; Ryhope 1 Willington 2.

Northern Counties East League Premier Division: Ashfield 2 Liversedge 1; Denaby 1 Armthorpe 1; Lincoln Utd 0 Stocksbridge 2; North Ferriby 2 Sheffield 2; Ossett Town 1 Thackley 1; Pontefract 0 Hucknall 0.

Midland Alliance: Barwell 0 West Midlands Police 0; Halesowen Harriers 2 Knypersley 2; Hinckley Athletic 3 Sandwell 1; Pershore 1 Oldbury 2; Stratford 0 Rocester 0.

Hereward United Counties League Premier Division: Boston Town 1 Spalding 0; Cogenhoe 1 SL Corby 0; Desborough 0 Stamford 0; Eynesbury 1 Wootton 1; Kempston 2 Long Buckby 1; Mirrlees 1 Bourne 2; Potton 0 Stotfold 0; Wellingborough 1 Northampton Spencer 0.

Jewson Eastern League Premier Division: Diss 3 Great Yarmouth 1; Felixstowe 1 Cornard 1; Hadleigh 2 Tiptree 1; Histon 2 Soham 1; Lowestoft 0 Wroxham 2; March 0 Fakenham 2; Newmarket 4 Watton 1; Wisbech 2 Chatteris 1; Woodbridge 3 Harwich 3.

Winstonlead Kent League First Division: Corinthian 1 Sheppey 1; Cray 1 Darenth 0; Faversham 3 Canterbury 0; Furness 4 Kent Police 0; Greenwich 6 Crockenhill 2; Ramsgate 1 Folkestone Invicta 1; Thamesmead 1 Dartford 1; Tunbridge Wells 1 Slade Green 3; Whitstable 2 Chatham 3.

Unijet Sussex County League First Division: Peacehaven 3 Langney 0; Southwick 3 Littlehampton 2; Three Bridges 1 Burgess Hill 2; Wick 1 Portfield 3. John O'Hara League Cup first round: Pagham 4 Withdean 1.

Great Mills League Premier Division: Chippenham 1 Paulton 2; Odd Down 0 Westbury 2.

Pontins League First Division: Coventry 2 Liverpool 2; Everton 1 Stoke 0; Manchester Utd 2 Aston Villa 0.

Avon Insurance Combination First Division: Crystal Palace 2 Oxford Utd 1.

Comments