Sporting Digest: Golf

Click to follow
The Independent Online
WESTERN OPEN (Lemont, Illinois) Leading final scores (US unless stated): 269 N Price (Zim) 64 71 67 67. 274 G Norman (Aus) 69 68 67 70. 277 R Lohr 72 69 67 69. 278 B Henninger 71 73 66 68; M Wiebe 65 73 71 69; J Adams 72 71 63 72. 279 P H Horgan 69 74 68 68; R Fehr 71 68 71 69; M Allen 71 68 70 70; D Forsman 67 73 69 70; D Tewell 70 69 68 72; C Strange 69 68 69 73.

TOLEDO WOMEN'S CLASSIC (Sylvania, Ohio) Leading final scores (US unless stated): 201 B Burton 68 66 67. 202 H Stacy 67 67 68. 203 J Geddes 68 64 71. 205 P Sheehan 70 66 69. 207 C Walker 68 71 68, A Benz 67 71 69; S Strudwick (GB) 67 70 70. Other GB: 213 C Pierce 71 70 72.

EUROPEAN RYDER CUP STANDINGS: 1 N Faldo (Eng) 392,332.50pts; 2 B Lane (Eng) 337,347.75; 3 M James (Eng) 324,844.08; 4 C Montgomerie (Sco) 322,723.08; 5 B Langer (Ger) 317,393.98; 6 C Rocca (It) 291,775.25; 7 S Torrance (Sco) 285,765.95; 8 J-M Olazabal (Sp) 268,758.14; 9 J Haeggman (Swe) 237,136.76; 10 J Spence (Eng) 228,650.31.

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL QUALIFYING: Lanark (Qualifiers only): 68 S O'Grady (Royal Dublin). 69 N McGill (King James VI), K Hutton (Drumpellier). 70 *G Jack (Carnoustie). 71 S Thompson (Gleddoch), I Taylor (The Caddyshack), J Semple (Helensburgh). 72 S Strachan (Bathgate), B Dunbar (Easter Moffat), R Forrest (West Linton), *D Blair (Bothwell Castle), K Campbell (Machrihanish), S Craig (Dunfermline), S McGregor (Glasgow). 73 B Davidson (Kings Links), F Mann (Carnoustie Golf Centre).

South Herts: 68 *D Fisher (Stoke Poges). 69 C Tingey (Aldenham), *R Walton (Calcot Park), *C Challen (Stoke Poges). 71 D Wilton (Muswell Hill), L Bond (St Pierre), G Bothwell (Moor Park), J Hall (It). 72 C Steele (Minchinhampton), S Bebb (Mountain Lakes), *J McGarragle (La Moye), *S Jarman (Woburn). 73 J Wright (West Herts), C Mason (Sp), D Mee (Longcliffe), M Harris (La Moye), *R Watts (Stoke Poges). 74 *L Yearn (Ely City), N Pagett (Burnham Beeches), D Sheppard (Tiverton), P Hughes (Oxford), P Cannings (Links Hotel).

Blackwell: 67 G Ryall (Weston). 69 D Prosser (Manders Coatings and Inks), 70 P Chandler (Wirral Ladies), D Lynn (Trentham). 71 K Dickens (SMC Engineering), J Bickerton (Droitwich), J Cook (Leamington) M Jordan (Grange Park). 72 J Peters (Southerndown), N Turley (Kidderminster), S Russell (Worfield), J Cuddihy (Delapre Park). 73 S Bonham (Bourn), W Stephens (unattached), J Higgins (Ketley), R Hemming (Herefordshire), M McEwan (A, Mendip), N Swaffield (A, Stourbridge), S Disney (Teignmouth). 74 T Pitts (St Kew), R Strachan (Aus), P Jones (Wenvoe Castle).

Hankley Common: 71 J Morrow (Richmond Golf Range), *A Hart (West Hill). 73 *S Griffiths (Wentworth). 74 N Gorman (Worplesdon), J Hagen (Drift), G Peddie (Bramley). 75 J Rogers (West Byfleet), M Hazelden (Tilgate Forest), K MacDonald (Goodwood), R Bolton (Sunningdale), *G Homewood (Ashford Manor), J Dodds (Kingswood), E Lainchbury (Basingstoke), *S Graham (Ham Manor). 76 A Marsh (unatt), I Young (Stoneham), *L Cox (Foxhills), J Bennett (Pyrford), *P Sefton (Camberley Heath), S Watson (Basingstoke Golf Centre), S Khan (Toothill).

North Hants, Fleet: 67 *J Wilshire (Hindhead). 68 M Cahill (Aus). 69 *M Watson (Weymouth). 70 J Langmead (Newton Abbot), S Williams (Southwood), M Campbell (NZ), I Benson (Blacknest). 71 C Guy (unatt), G Laing (North Wilts), J Maddock (Gorleston), A Dillon (Oak Park). 72 R Davis (Moors Valley), G Hughes (Petersfield), M Wheeler (Blackmoor), *M Thompson (Ferndown), M Palmer (Cuddington), A Rogers (Horsmenden Hill), K Bowden (Swanmere). 73 L Atkins (Sandford Springs), J Chichi (Gha), G Cowper (Beverley Park).

Sand Moor: 70 *O Thomson (Sand Moor), *P Nelson (Renishaw Park), S Wordsworth (The Belfry). 71 A Dyson (Headingley), *J Crampton (Spalding). 72 G Walker (Hillsborough), C M Harries (Scraptoft), *M Foster (Bradford), *L J Westwood (Worksop), *N J Williamson (Hunstanton), G M Shaw (Scraptoft). 73 D Banks (Higgins Group Ltd), I D Bailey (Longcliffe), P Fields (Birley Wood), M Higginbottom (Woodsome Hall). 74 P J Dunn (Hallowes), A George (City of Ely), S McKenna (Stocksfield), D M Leng (Brough), H A HAmilton (Stresshole), *S K Davies (Saffron Walden), P Johnson (Harrogate).

Sherwood Forest: 70 *O Thomson (Sand Moor), *P Nelson (Renishaw Park), S Wordsworth (The Belfry). 71 A Dyson (Headingley), *J Crampton (Spalding). 72 G Walker (Hillsborough), C M Harries (Scraptoft), *M Foster (Bradford), *L J Westwood (Worksop), *N J Williamson (Hunstanton), G M Shaw (Scraptoft). 73 D Banks (Higgins Group Ltd), I D Bailey (Longcliffe), P Fields (Birley Wood), M Higginbottom (Woodsome Hall). 74 P J Dunn (Hallowes), A George (City of Ely), S McKenna (Stocksfield), D M Leng (Brough), H A Hamilton (Stresshole), *S K Davies (Saffron Walden), P Johnson (Harrogate).

Orsett: 71 G Milne (Exeter), R Green (Whitehill). 72 N Wichelow (Harefield Place), M Tunnicliff (unatt), C Tucker (Warren), P Magennis (Old Fold Manor), P Barham (Warley Park). 73 R Scott (Wanstead), *M Leary (US), R Berry (Three Rivers), C Green (Bawburgh), K Smith (Frinton-on-Sea). 74 K Smith (Three Rivers), R Gray (Thorndon Park), H Saikawa (Japan), A Duffin (Clacton), D Hepler (US), M Squire (unatt), P McEvoy (Old Fold Manor), M Bird (Letchworth), G Burroughs (Boyce Hill).

Beau Desert: 70 M McGuire (Drayton Park). 71 S Drummond (Shrewsbury). 72 R Stevens (Seedy Mill), R Peace (Whittingham Barracks). 73 G Farr (Telford Hotel), P Scott (Mid Yorks), T Minshall (Hill Valley). 74 M Webb (Southport and Ainsdale), A Sandywell (unatt), S Kelly (Bolton Old Links). 75 R Dunbar (Royal Liverpool), J Hodgson (The Tyterington), D Bathgate (Sandyway). 76 G Logan (S & A Municipal) S Wilson (Tytherington), R Ratcliffe (Aus), G Gunning (US), N Sweeney (Leasowe), C Wicketts (Shirley), C Watts (Hawkstone Park), J Berry (unatt), A Bownes (Edgbaston), D Carter (unatt).

Wilmslow: 68 M Sludds (Hesketh). 69 J Cheetham (Gatley). 70 *R Hutt (Southport Lainsdale). 71 P Barber (Didsbury), *D Harding (Worsley), W McColl (Northenden), A Crompton (Haigh Hall). 72 *R Walker (Wearside), P Allan (Ashton-in-Makerfield); 73 P Walker (Knot End), A Baguley (Leigh), J Hammond (Ormskirk), G Berry (Bronbrough), T Hastings (Thormby). 74 A Roberts (Vicars Cross), D Stirling (Gt Lever & Farnworth), J O'Brien (Brombrough), A Barnett (Royal Sr Davids), *S Wilkinson (St Melyd); 75 A Collins (Cheadle), *K Wallbank (Ashton and Lea), J Harrison (Barnard Castle).

Sundridge Park: 68 L Jones (Manor of Groves). 70 D Parris (North Forland), B Ingleby (Royal Cinque Ports), N Hansen (Mid Kent). 71 C Evans (Princes), P Sherman (Ashford), J Williams (Gillingham), G Crane (Fynn Valley), N Haynes (West Morling). 72 C Williams (West Essex), T Nash (St Austell), W Hewlett (Royal Blackheath), N Cameron (Royal St George's), R Lewis (Royal St George's), P Stuart (Sittingbourne), S Peaford (Croham Hurst), J Morris (Lullingstone Park), J Garcia (Sp), B Telleria (Fr), A Reynolds (Royal Cinque Ports), C Hoffstetter (Fr). 73 J Powell (Hever), A Tillman (Wildernesse).

Langley Park: 67 L Fickling (Enfield). 69 S Tarnaud (Fr), A Clapp (SMB Golf). 70 M Parker (Riverside), L Batchelor (The Marltrain Group), B Jackson (Purley Downs). 71 R Hurst (Leatherhead), J J P Jones (Enfield). 72 S Hoffman (Horsendon Hill), T Trodd ( Langley Park), D May (Kingswood), D Mills (West Hove), E Lambert (Herne Bay), N Terry (Sidcup). 73 S Whiffin (Enfield), M S Smith (Seaford), S Norman (Leatherhead), T Milford (Sittingbourne). 74 J O'Shea (Ealing), F Yearsley (Bel), I Feliu (Sp).

Cox Moor: 70 M Shepherd (Saffron Walden), I Higby (Prenton Driving Range). 71 L Turner (Horsforth), A Robertson (Castle Eden). 72 S Robinson (Malton and Norton), A Stevens (Warrington), *N Gibson (Selby). 73 W Lockett (Lightcliffe), J Mellor (Worksop), M Bettridge (Coxmoor). 74 L Bashford (Handsworth), S Rabould (Scarborough SC), S McCarthy (Lymm); *A Marshall (Dereham). 75 J Young (Tyrellstown), D Mather (Morpeth), A Collinson (Kings Lynn), D Stokes (Chesterfield), M Foster (Hexham), I Kirk (Tankersley Park). 76 P Carman (Huddersfield), D Moreland (Greetham Valley), K Findlater (Garforth), G Brown (Ganton), P Robinson (Skipton), J Morgan (unatt).

* Denotes amateur

Comments