Sporting Digest: Hockey

Click to follow
The Independent Online
(SATURDAY)

NASTRO AZZURRO SOUTH Premier: Anchorians 0 Wimbledon 1; Dulwich 1 Winchester 2; Fareham 3 Hendon 0; Gore Court 4 Old Walcountians 1; Hampstead and Westminster 3 Tulse Hill 0; Maidenhead 3 Mid Sussex 2; Old Kingstonians 2 Lyons 2; Oxford Hawks 3 City of Portsmouth 0; Spencer 1 High Wycombe 3. Postponed: Staines v Chichester. Leading positions: 1 City of Portsmouth (P 10, Pts 24); 2 Hampstead and Westminster (10-22); 3 Gore Court (9-22).

ERNST AND YOUNG MIDLAND Premier: Bloxwich 2 Hampton-in-Arden 1; Coventry and North Warwick 0 Belper 2; Leicester Westleigh 2 Finchfield 1; Olton and West Warwick 4 Lichfield 1; Worcester Norton 3 Khalsa 1. Leading positions: 1 Bloxwich (P 9, Pts 22); 2 Olton and West Warwick (9-20); 3 Belper (9-17).

NORWICH UNION EAST Premier: Bedford 2 Norwich City 1; Bishop's Stortford 1 Crostyx 5; Cambridge Univ 2 Dereham 2; Chelmsford 1 Peterborough Town 1; Old Southendian 3 Bury St Edmunds 2; Pelicans 3 Stevenage 1; Redbridge and Ilford 2 Colchester 1; Welwyn Garden City 1 Luton Town 4; Westcliff 0 Blueharts 3. Leading positions: 1 Ipswich (P 8, Pts 24); 2 Peterborough Town (9-20); 3 Blueharts (9-19).

ERNST AND YOUNG NORTH First Division: Ben Rhydding 3 Timperley 0; Blackburn 2 York 2; Formby 2 Hightown-Northern 0; Norton 6 Durham Univ 1; Southport 2 Alderley Edge 2. Leading positions: 1 Formby (P 9, Pts 23); 2 Norton (9-20); 3 Southport (9-20).

SUNLIFE WEST OF ENGLAND AND SOUTH WALES First Division: Brean 1 Swansea 4; Exeter Univ 2 Plymouth 0; Hereford 1 Westbury and United Banks 1; Taunton Vale 2 Whitchurch 1; Weston-super-Mare 1 Bath Buccaneers 1. Leading positions: 1 Swansea (P 10, Pts 24); 2 Taunton Vale (10-23); 3 Whitchurch (10-16).

WOMEN'S NATIONAL Premier Division: Balsam Leicester 4 First Personnel Sutton Coldfield 1; Chelmsford 1 Clifton 1; Ealing 0 Ipswich 1; Slough 1 Hightown 0. Leading positions: 1 Balsam Leicester (P 8, Pts 19); 2 Ipswich (8-17); 3 Slough (8-15). First Division: Blueharts 0 Bracknell 2; Bradford Switenbank 2 Exmouth 2; Trojans 1 Doncaster 1; Wimbledon 0 Pickwick 0. Leading positions: 1 Bracknell (P 8, Pts 15); 2 Doncaster (8-11); 3 Wimbledon (8-11).

WOMEN'S SOUTH First Division: Dulwich 0 Reading 2; Ealing 3 Winchmore Hill 1; Portsmouth 1 West Witney 0; Southampton 4 Cheam 1; Winchester 1 Guildford 2; Worthing 4 Camberley 0.

WOMEN'S WEST PREMIER: Cheltenham 1 Redland 2; Clifton 0 Bournemouth 2; Exeter 2 Swindon 0; Exeter A 0 Yate 7; Gloucester 2 Wimborne Wayfarers 1; Leominster 0 East Gloucester 1; Weston 0 St Austell 2.

WOMEN'S NORTH First Division: Carlisle 0 Newcastle 1; Chester 1 York 3; Poynton 4 Liverpool 0; Springfields 1 Ormskirk Ford 0.

WOMEN'S MIDLAND Premier: Aldridge 4 Loughborough 0; Belper 1 Loughborough Students 3; Crimson Ramblers 1 Tamworth 0; Hampton 2 Kettering 1.

WOMEN'S EAST SUPER Premier: B and H Hempstead 0 Cambridge City 2; Redbridge and Ilford 3 Welwyn Garden City 0; St Albans 3 Saracens 0; Sevenoaks 0 Bexleyheath 0.

WOMEN'S GRYPHON THREE COUNTIES First Division: Henley 0 Farnham Common 2; Maidenhead 5 Aldermaston 0; Milton Keynes 1 Buckingham 1; Ranelagh 0 Oxford Hawks 1; West Witney 0 Sonning 0; Windsor 0 Bracknell 2; Wokingham 0 Newbury 3.

(YESTERDAY)

PIZZA EXPRESS NATIONAL First Division: Canterbury 1 Bromley 0; East Grinstead 3 Hounslow 2; Havant 4 Cannock 1; Indian Gymkhana 0 Reading 2; Old Loughtonians 2 Bournville 0; Slough 2 Firebrands 0; St Albans 2 Trojans 1; Stourport 3 Southgate 1; Welton 0 Teddington 3. Leading positions: 1 Hounslow (P 8, Pts 19); 2 Southgate (8-17); 3 Havant (8-17). Second Division: Doncaster 1 Isca 2; Edgbaston 1 Brooklands 3; Harborne 0 Barford Tigers 2; Gloucester City 3 Neston 0; Guildford 6 Cheltenham 3; Harleston Magpies 1 Surbiton 3; Oxford Univ 4 Beeston 1; Richmond 2 Warrington 1; Sheffield 3 Cambridge City 1. Leading positions: 1 Surbiton (P 9, Pts 25); 2 Guildford (9-22); 3 Barford Tigers (9-19).

AEWHA CUP Third round: Aldridge 0 Trojans 0 (6-5 aps); BAC 1 Weston 2; Balsam Leicester 2 Sherwood 0; Basingstoke 3 Burnt Ash 0; Belvedere 0 Worthing 1; Bournemouth 0 Olton 1; Bracknell 4 Pressed Steel Fisher 1; Bradford Swithenbank 5 Yate 0; Crimson Ramblers 0 Blueharts 1; Dereham 0 Chelmsford 8; Dudley 0 North Staffs 2; Dulwich 1 Colwall 2; Ealing 2 St Albans 0; Exmouth 2 Reading 0; Guildford 3 Swindon 0; Hampton 1 Cheltenham 1 (4-5 aps); Harrow 0 Wimborne Wayfarers 2; Hightown 5 Luton Town 0; Loughborough Students 3 Wolverhampton 1; Morpeth 0 Slough 4; Newcastle 3 Colchester 0; Ormskirk Ford 2 Sonning 1; Oxford Hawks 0 FP Sutton Coldfield 8; Pickwick 0 Poynton 0 (4-2 aps); Southgate 0 Canterbury 4; Sunderland Bedans 0 Ipswich 1; Welwyn GC 1 Southampton 0; Whitley Bay 5 Ambleside 1; Wimbledon 3 Broxbourne 0; Winchmore Hill 0 Tulse Hill 1; Woking 1 Great Harwood 1 (9-8 aps).

Comments