Sporting Digest: Hockey

Click to follow
The Independent Online
(Saturday)

NASTRO AZZURRO SOUTH Premier: Chichester 0 Fareham 1; Hampstead and Westminster 1 Old Kingstonians 0; Hendon 0 City of Portsmouth 1; High Wycombe 0 Oxford Hawks 1; Lyons 1 Maidenhead 1; Mid Sussex 2 Spencer 1; Old Walcountians 2 Winchester 1; Staines 1 Anchorians 4; Tulse Hill 0 Gore Court 4; Wimbledon 1 Dulwich 1. Leading positions: 1 Gore Court (P 5, Pts 13); 2 City of Portsmouth (5-12); 3 Hampstead and Westminster (5-10).

SUNLIFE WEST OF ENGLAND AND SOUTH WALES PREMIER First Division: Bath Buccaneers 0 Taunton Vale 0; Brean 2 Exeter Univ 4; Hereford 0 Weston-super-Mare 0; Swansea 1 Whitchurch 1; Westbury and UB 1 Plymouth 0. Leading positions: 1 Taunton Vale (P 5, Pts 13); 2 Swansea (5-11); 3 Weston-super-Mare (5-10).

ERNST AND YOUNG MIDLAND Premier: Bloxwich 2 Worcester Norton 1; Hampton-in- Arden 1 Finchfield 0; Khalsa 1 Coventry and NW 1; Lichfield 0 Belper 0; Olton and WW 2 Leicester Westleigh 2. Leading positions: 1 Bloxwich (P 4, Pts 10pts); 2 Leicester Westleigh (4-10); 3 Olton and West Warwick (4-7).

NORWICH UNION EAST Premier: Blueharts 3 Old Southendian 3; Colchester 3 Bedford 0; Dereham 3 Pelicans 0; Ipswich 5 Welwyn Garden City 0; Luton Town 4 Stevenage 3; Peterborough Town 2 Bishop's Stortford 2; Redbridge and Ilford 3 Cambridge Univ 1; Westcliff 0 Chelmsford 0. Leading positions: 1 Ipswich (P 4, Pts 12); 2 Colchester (4-9); 3 Redbridge and Ilford (3-9).

ERNST AND YOUNG NORTH First Division: Alderley Edge 2 York 1; Blackburn 0 Norton 1; Formby 3 Timperley 0; Hightown-Northern 1 Ben Rhydding 2; Southport 1 Durham Univ 0. Leading positions: 1 Southport (P 4, Pts 12); 2 Formby (4-10); 3 Norton (4-10).

TORRIE STOCKBROKERS SCOTTISH NATIONAL First Division: Edinburgh CS 0 Torbrex Wanderers 1; Hazlehead 2 Western 0; Kelburne 3 Inverleith 1; Menzieshill 0 Grange 2. Leading positions: 1 Kelburne (P 8, Pts 22); 2 Grange (7-18); 3 Menzieshill (7-13).

WOMEN'S NATIONAL LEAGUE Premier Division: Hightown 2 First Personnel Sutton Coldfield 0.

CLUB MATCHES: St Albans 3 Chelmsford 3; Woking 6 Guildford 1.

Yesterday

PIZZAEXPRESS NATIONAL LEAGUE First Division: Bournville 4 Trojans 0; Bromley 2 Indian Gymkhana 1; Cannock 0 Stourport 0; Canterbury 0 Welton 1; Firebrands 1 East Grinstead 0: Havant 5 Old Loughtonians 6; Hounslow 4 St Albans 0; Southgate 1 Reading 0; Teddington 1 Slough 0. Leading positions: 1 Hounslow (P 4, Pts 12); 2 Southgate (4-12); 3 Havant (4-9).

Second Division: Barford Tigers 3 Isca 1; Beeston 3 Harleston Magpies 1; Brooklands 2 Gloucester City 1; Cambridge City 1 Richmond 2; Cheltenham 0 Doncaster 3; Edgbaston 3 Oxford Univ 2; Sheffield 4 Harborne 0; Surbiton 3 Guildford 1; Warrington 3 Neston 1. Leading positions: 1 Barford Tigers (P 4, Pts 10); 2 Surbiton (4-10); 3 Richmond (4-8).

HOCKEY ASSOCIATION CUP Second round: Crostyx 2 Luton Town 0; Chelmsford 2 Ipswich 4 aet; Brigg 0 Blueharts 1; Norwich City 2 Felixstowe 0; Dereham 2 Halifax 1; Worcester Norton 2 West Bridgford 3; Bridgnorth 1 Belper 1 (Bridgnorth won 4-2 after penalty strokes); Bloxwich 4 Nottingham 3; Hampton-in-Arden 0 Notts Gregory 1; Ben Rhydding 1 Harrogate 4; Hightown-Northern 3 Springfields 1; Timperley 3 Sheffield Bankers 2; York 3 Alderley Edge 0; Blackburn 2 Formby 6; Cheam 0 Camberley 3; Lyons 2 Maidenhead 3; Gravesend 1 Old Kingstonians 3; Old Williamsonians 0 Chichester 1; Hampstead and Westminster 1 Mid Sussex 0; Old Whitgiftians 4 Oxford Hawks 6; City of Portsmouth 4 Epsom 0; Purley 1 High Wycombe 0; Gore Court 2 Fareham 1; Richings Park 3 Adjutant Generals Pay Corps 1; West Wilts 3 Exeter Univ 2; USHC Plymouth 0 Hereford 1; Yeovil and Sherborne 0 West Gloucestershire 0 (West Gloucs won 3-1 aps); Clevedon 0 Coventry and NW 2.

WOMEN'S MATCH: Woking 1 Trojans 1.

Comments