Sporting Digest: Hockey

Click to follow
The Independent Online
(SATURDAY)

PIZZAEXPRESS NATIONAL LEAGUE First Division: St Albans 0 Southgate 4. Leading positions: 1 Hounslow (P 12, Pts 26); 2 Southgate (11-26); 3 Havant (11-26).

HOCKEY ASSOCIATION CUP Fifth round: East Grinstead 1 Hounslow 3; Bromley 1 Havant 2; Old Loughtonians 5 Bournville 1. Revised quarter-final draw: Harrogate v Reading; Southgate v Hounslow; Teddington v Beeston; Old Loughtonians v Havant (Ties to be played on 13 February).

NASTRO AZZURRO SOUTH Premier: City of Portsmouth 2 Spencer 1; Dulwich 2 Gore Court 1; Hendon 0 Staines 6; Lyons 3 Tulse Hill 0; Maidenhead 2 Old Kingstonians 1; Old Walcountians 0 Hampstead and Westminster 2; Oxford Hawks 2 Fareham 1; Wimbledon 1 Chichester 1; Winchester 2 Anchorians 3. Leading positions: 1 Anchorians (P 15, Pts 36); 2 Hampstead and Westminster (13-35); 3 City of Portsmouth (15-32).

NORWICH UNION EAST Premier: Bishop's Stortford 0 Bedford 0; Bury St Edmunds 1 Westcliff 1; Crostyx 4 Chelmsford 1; Dereham 1 Colchester 0; Luton Town 0 Ipswich 3; Norwich City 2 Redbridge and Ilford 3; Pelicans 3 Welwyn GC 2; Peterborough Town 2 Blueharts 3; Stevenage 1 Cambridge Univ 4. Leading positions: 1 Ipswich (P 13, Pts 35); 2 Crostyx (12-39); 3 Peterborough Town (14-28).

ERNST AND YOUNG MIDLAND Premier: Belper 2 Bloxwich 2; Finchfield 0 Olton and West Warwick 2; Leicester Westleigh 2 Khalsa 1; Lichfield 0 Hampton-in-Arden 1; Worcester Norton 1 Coventry and North Warwick 1. Leading positions: 1 Olton and W Warwick (P 14, Pts 35); 2 Leicester Westleigh (14-25); 3 Belper (14-24).

SUNLIFE WEST OF ENGLAND AND SOUTH WALES First Division: Exeter Univ 1 Brean 0; Plymouth 2 Westbury and United Banks 2; Taunton Vale 0 Bath Buccaneers 1; Weston-super-Mare 0 Hereford 1; Whitchurch 2 Swansea 1. Leading positions: 1 Swansea (P 14, Pts 31); 2 Taunton Vale (14-30); 3 Whitchurch (14-28).

ERNST AND YOUNG NORTH First Division: Alderley Edge 0 Timperley 1; Blackburn 0 Ben Rhydding 4; Formby 8 Durham Univ 1; Hightown-Northern 3 York 1; Southport 0 Norton 3. Leading positions: 1 Formby (P 14, Pts 36); 2 Norton (14-33); 3 Southport (14-27).

WOMEN'S NATIONAL INDOOR FINALS (Crystal Palace) (Saturday) School's final: Dame Alice Harpur 1 Bromsgrove 1 (Alice Harpur won 2-1 aps). Plate final: Canterbury 1 Wimbledon 2. Clubs: Pool A: Chelmsford 5 First Personnel Sutton Coldfield 3; St Austell 0 Ealing 5; Hightown 5 Chelmsford 3; FPl Sutton Coldfield 6 St Austell 1; Hightown 4 Ealing 3. Pool B: Ipswich 1 Slough 5; Balsam Leicester 2 Doncaster 0; Green Dragons 2 Ipswich 7; Slough 5 Balsam Leicester 4. (Yesterday) Pool A: Chelmsford 9 St Austell 0; FP Sutton Coldfield 1 Hightown 3; Ealing 3 Chelmsford 4; St Austell 1 Hightown 5; Ealing 3 First Personnel Sutton Coldfield 3. Pool B: Ipswich 4 Balsam Leicester 1; Slough 10 Green Dragons 1; Doncaster 1 Ipswich 4; Balsam Leicester 7 Green Dragons 2; Doncaster 4 Slough 1. Semi-finals: Ipswich 2 Hightown 3; Chelmsford 1 Slough 3. Final: Slough 5 Hightown 5 (Slough won 3-2 aps).

WOMEN'S NATIONAL LEAGUE Second Division: Sunderland Bedans 2 Harleston Magpies 0. Leading positions: 1 Canterbury (P 8, Pts 16); 2 Sunderland Bedans (8-16); 3 Sherwood (8-15).

WOMEN'S EAST SUPER LEAGUE Premier Division: B and H Hempstead 0 St Albans 4; Bexleyheath 2 Cambridge City 1; Redbridge and Ilford 2 Sevenoaks 1; Welwyn GC 0 Saracens 0. Leading positions: 1 St Albans (P 10, Pts 28); 2 Saracens (10-22); 3 Redbridge and Ilford (10-17).

YESTERDAY

PIZZAEXPRESS NATIONAL LEAGUE First Division: Bromley 1 Hounslow 5; Cannock 1 Teddington 2; Canterbury 0 Southgate 3; East Grinstead 4 Reading 2; Havant 3 Bournville 0; Indian Gymkhana 1 Firebrands 1; Old Loughtonians 5 Slough 1; Stourport 2 St Albans 2; Welton 2 Trojans 3. Leading positions: 1 Hounslow (P 13, Pts 29); 2 Southgate (12-29); 3 Havant (12-29). Second Division: Brooklands 1 Cheltenham 2; Cambridge City 2 Beeston 0; Edgbaston 3 Warrington 1; Gloucester City 2 Surbiton 2; Guildford 5 Neston 0; Harborne 1 Harleston Magpies 1; Oxford Univ 2 Isca 1; Richmond 3 Doncaster 0; Sheffield 1 Barford Tigers 1. Leading positions: 1 Surbiton (P 13, Pts 33); 2 Guildford (13-32); 3 Oxford Univ 13-26.

HA TROPHY Second round: Ashford 6 Winnington Park 0; Barnes 4 Sutton Coldfield 0; Basingstoke 2 Greenwich 0; GEC (Coventry) 1 Beckenham 0; Ipswich and East Suffolk 5 Norwich Union 1; John Player 1 Lewes 2 (aet); Lansdown 0 Marlow 2 (aet); Old Holcombeians 2 Woking 3; Old Mid-Whitgiftians 2 Stockton 3; Oxted 0 Bowdon 1; Oxton 1 Chester 3; Penzance 1 Ramgharia (Leeds) 2 (aet); Romford 1 Blackheath 2; Shrewsbury 1 Burton 0; Sunbury 3 Horton House 2; York CS Trojans 3 City of Oxford 1.

Comments