Sporting Digest: Hockey

Click to follow
The Independent Online
(SATURDAY)

INDIRA GANDHI MEN'S TOURNAMENT (Lucknow, Ind): Egypt 2 Kenya 0; South Africa 4 Japan 0; India 5 South Korea 2. Final standings: 1 India (P 5, Pts 9: 2 South Africa (5-7); 3 Egypt (5- 7); 4 Kenya (5-4); 5 South Korea (5-2); 6 Japan (5- 1).

NASTRO AZZURRO SOUTH Premier: City of Portsmouth 3 Chichester 0; Dulwich 1 Staines 3; Fareham 0 Anchorians 0; Gore Court 1 Old Kingstonians 1; Maidenhead 3 Hampstead and Westminster 1; Mid Sussex 1 Lyons 2; Old Walcountains 0 Wimbledon 1; Oxford Hawks 1 Spencer 2; Winchester 4 Tulse Hill 1. Leading positions: 1 Hampstead and Westminster (P 19, Pts 44); 2 Anchorians (19-41); 3 Gore Court 19-41. (Hampstead and Anchorians go to National League play-offs).

NORWICH UNION EAST Premier: Bedford 0 Cambridge University 1; Bishop's Stortford 2 Westcliff 1; Bury St Edmunds 0 Blueharts 1; Crostyx 3 Colchester 0; Luton Town 3 Dereham 2; Norwich City 1 Peterborough Town 4; Old Southendian 0 Chelmsford 5; Pelicans 3 Redbridge and Ilford 1; Stevenage 0 Ipswich 2. Leading positions: 1 Ipswich (P 17, Pts 42); 2 Crostyx (16-41); 3 Peterborough (17-37).

SUN LIFE WEST OF ENGLAND AND SOUTH WALES First Division: Bath Buccaneers 3 Hereford 2; Taunton Vale 1 Swansea 2; Westbury and UB 2 Brean 1; Whitchurch 1 Exeter Univ 0. Leading positions: 1 Whitchurch (P 18, Pts 40, champions); 2 Swansea (18-40); 3 Bath Buccaneers (18-35).

ERNST AND YOUNG MIDLAND Premier: Coventry and North Warwick 4 Bloxwich 0; Finchfield 2 Belper 0; Leicester Westleigh 0 Hampton-in-Arden 1; Olton and West Warwick 5 Khalsa 0; Worcester Norton 2 Lichfield 2. Leading positions: 1 Olton and West Warwick (P 18, Pts 47, champions); 2 Belper (18-30); 3 Lichfield (18-28).

ERNST AND YOUNG NORTH Premier: Alderley Edge 0 Blackburn 1; Formby 1 Southport 3; Hightown-Northern 2 Durham Univ 2; Timperley 1 Norton 1; York 1 Ben Rhydding 1. Leading positions: 1 Formby (P 18, Pts 43, champions); 2 Norton (17-37); 3 Southport (18-35).

WOMEN'S NATIONAL LEAGUE Premier Division: Ealing 0 Chelmsford 1; Slough 0 Leicester 2; Sutton Coldfield 2 Ipswich 1; Clifton 1 Hightown 2. Leading positions: 1 Ipswich (P 11, Pts 23); 2 Leicester (11-23); 3 Slough (11-21). First Division: Blueharts 2 Exmouth 3; Bradford Swithenbank 1 Wimbledon 3; Pickwick 1 Doncaster 2; Trojans 1 Bracknell 0. Leading positions: 1 Trojans (P 11, Pts 19); 2 Bracknell (11-18); 3 Doncaster (11-17). Second Division: Colwall 0 Woking 5; Harleston 0 Great Harwood 1; Olton 2 Sherwood 2; Sunderland Bedans 1 Canterbury 0. Leading positions: 1 Sunderland Bedans (P 11, Pts 23); 2 Canterbury (11-22); 3 Gt Harwood (11-19).

WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY MATCH (North Oxford SC): Oxford 0 Cambridge 0.

WOMEN'S SOUTH First Division: Camberley 0 Ealing 0; Guildford 2 Dulwich 0; Reading 8 Cheam 1; West Witney 1 Southampton 2; Winchester 2 Worthing 0; Winchmore Hill 0 Portsmouth 0. Leading positions: 1 Reading (P 10, Pts 27, champions); 2 Worthing (10-22); 3 Southampton (10-20).

WOMEN'S MIDLANDS Premier: Aldridge 2 Belper 1; Hampton 4 Crimson Ramblers 2; Loughborough 0 Loughborough Students 2; Tamworth 0 Kettering 4. Leading positions: 1 Loughborough Students (P 10, Pts 22); 2 Hampton-in-Arden (10-21); 3 Aldridge (10-20).

GRYPHON THREE COUNTIES First Division: Henley 1 Aldermaston 2; Milton Keynes 0 Farnham Common 2; Newbury 5 Bracknell 1; Oxford Hawks 1 Maidenhead 1; Ranelagh 0 Wokingham 0; Sonning 3 Windsor 0; West Witney 0 Buckingham 1. Leading positions: 1 Oxford Hawks (P 10, Pts 25); 2 Newbury (10-24); 3 Farnham Common (9-23).

(YESTERDAY)

PIZZAEXPRESS NATIONAL LEAGUE First Division: Bromley 1 Reading 4; Cannock 1 Trojans 2; Canterbury 1 St Albans 0; East Grinstead 1 Indian Gymkhana 1; Havant 4 Slough 0; Hounslow 2 Southgate 2; Old Loughtonians 4 Firebrands 1; Teddington 3 Bournville 1; Welton 1 Starport 2. Final positions: 1 Havant (P 17, Pts 44); 2 Hounslow (17-39); 3 Old Loughtonians 17-36. Second Division: Beeston 2 Barford Tigers 2; Brooklands 2 Neston 0; Cambridge City 3 Isca 2; Cheltenham 1 Warrington 1; Edgbaston 2 Doncaster 4; Guildford 2 Gloucester City 1; Harborne 3 Surbiton 4; Oxford University 0 Richmond 1; Sheffield 2 Harleston Magpies 2. Final positions: 1 Guildford (P 17, Pts 44); 2 Surbiton (17-43); 3 Barford Tigers (17-32).

HOCKEY ASSOCIATION TROPHY Quarter- finals: Ashford 3 York CS Trojans 0; Barnes 1 Shrewsbury 0; Bowdon 3 Chester 2 (aet); Stockton 1 Blackheath 2.

Comments