Sporting Digest: Hockey

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Saturday

NASTRO AZZURRI SOUTH Premier: Chichester 0 Gore Court 1; High Wycombe 0 Fareham 0; Lewes 2 City of Portsmouth 1; Lyons 0 Dulwich 0; Old Walcountians 0 Maidenhead 2; Old Whitgiftians 2 Anchorians 3; Staines 1 Spencer 1; Woking 2 Old Kingstonians 1.

NORWICH UNION EAST Premier A: Cambridge Univ 0 Chelmsford 1; Colchester 1 Ipswich 1; Dereham 0 Peterborough Town 1; Luton Town 4 Bishop's Stortford 3; Redbridge and Ilford 0 Blueharts 1.

SUNLIFE WEST Premier: Exeter Univ 2 Hereford 1; Swansea 1 Bath Buccaneers 1; Taunton Vale 2 Cheltenham 0; West Gloucester 0 Weston 0; West Wilts 4 Plymouth 3.

NORTH First Division: Formby 3 Blackburn 0; Hightown Northern 1 Harrogate 3; Southport 4 Ben Rhydding 3; Stockton 1 Norton 3; Warrington 0 Timperley 1.

LACE MAWER NORTH WEST First Division: Alderley Edge 0 Bebington 1; Bowdon 0 Glaxo 2; Brooklands 5 Cheetham Hill 2; Colwyn Bay 2 Morecambe 0; Macclesfield 2 Preston 3; Northop Hall 1 Warrington 1; Prescot 2 Whithaven 2; Winnington Park 4 West Derby 0.

WOMEN'S NATIONAL LEAGUE Premier: Bracknell 1 Balsam Leicester 1; Hightown 1 Clifton 0; Ipswich 3 FP Sutton Coldfield 1; Slough 5 Chelmsford 1. First Division: Bradford Swithenbank 4 Ealing 1; Doncaster 2 Canterbury 0; Exmouth 2 Blueharts 0; Trojans 2 Wimbledon 3. Second Division: Pickwick 1 Sunderland Bedans 3; St Albans 2 Woking 0; Loughborough Students 3 Blackburn/Gt Harwood 3; Sherwood 0 Olton 3.

WOMEN'S SOUTH First Division: City of Portsmouth 0 Dulwich 0; Ealing 0 Southampton 2; Guildford 0 Havant 0; West Witney 1 Winchester 1; Winchmore Hill 1 Hendon 0; Worthing 1 Reading 2.

GRYPHON WOMEN'S THREE COUNTIES First Division: Bracknell 1 Newbury 1; Buckingham 0 Maidenhead 9; Farnham Common 0 Henley 1; Marlow 3 Aldermaston 0; Milton Keynes 1 Oxford Hawks 1; Ranelagh 1 Sonning 0.

WOMEN'S WEST Premier: Bournemouth 1 Yate 1; Cheltenham 1 Lansdown 0; Clifton 0 Plymouth 3; Colwall 2 Gloucester 1; Exeter 2 Weston 0; Redland 2 Leominster 0; St Austell 1 Wimborne Wayfarers 2.

WOMEN'S EAST SUPER Premier: Bexeleyheath 1 Cambridge City 0; Harleston Magpies 7 Welwyn Garden City 2; Saracens 1 Old Loughtonians 2; Sevenoaks 1 Redbridge and Ilford 0.

WOMEN'S NORTH First Division: Liverpool 0 Chester 1; Ormskirk Ford 1 Crosby 1; Poynton 2 Newcastle 0; York 0 Don Valley 3.

WOMEN'S MIDLANDS Premier: Crimson Ramblers 1 Aldridge 2; Kettering 0 Peveril 1; Tamworth 1 Belper 0; Wolverhampton 0 Hampton 5.

(Yesterday)

NATIONAL LEAGUE First Division: Cannock 2 Reading 0; Canterbury 3 Slough 3; East Grinstead 1 Guildford 1; Havant 4 Trojans 3; Hounslow 2 Bournville 2; Hull 1 Indian Gymkhana 0; Old Loughtonians 2 Stourport 0; Surbiton 2 Southgate 2; Teddington 4 Firebrands 1. Leading positions: 1 Old Loughtonians (P 5, Pts 13); 2 Surbiton (5-13); 3 Teddington (5-12).

Comments