Sporting Digest: Hockey

Click to follow
The Independent Online
(Saturday)

PIZZAEXPRESS NATIONAL LEAGUE First Division: Bournville 0 Southgate 2; Bromley 2 Slough 3; Cannock 5 St Albans 1; Canterbury 0 Stourport 2; East Grinstead 0 Old Loughtonians 0; Havant 2 Indian Gymkhana 1; Hounslow 4 Trojans 1; Teddington 3 Reading 1; Welton 1 Firebrands 0. Second Division: Barford Tigers 4 Warrington 1; Beeston 1 Neston 1; Brooklands 0 Harleston Magpies 1; Cambridge City 1 Doncaster 1; Cheltenham 0 Isca 1; Edgbaston 0 Richmond 0; Guildford 7 Harborne 0; Oxford Univ 1 Surbiton 2; Sheffield 0 Gloucester City 4.

NASTRO AZZURRO SOUTH Premier: Chichester 1 Dulwich 3; Hampstead and Westminster 1 Fareham 1; High Wycombe 2 Maidenhead 1; Lyons 1 City of Portsmouth 2; Mid Sussex 3 Anchorians 6; Old Walcountians 3 Hendon 0; Spencer 1 Old Kingstonians 4; Staines 0 Gore Court 0; Tulse Hill 0 Oxford Hawks 3; Wimbledon 0 Winchester 0.

ERNST AND YOUNG MIDLAND Premier: Bloxwich 3 Belper 2; Coventry and NW 1 Worcester Norton 0; Hampton-in-Arden 0 Lichfield 0; Khalsa 0 Leicester Westleigh 2; Olton and WW 4 Finchfield 0.

NORWICH UNION EAST Premier: Blueharts 6 Pelicans 0; Chelmsford 3 Cambridge Univ 0; Colchester 1 Bishop's Stortford 3; Dereham 1 Crostyx 1; Ipswich 6 Old Southendians 0; Luton Town 3 Bury St Edmunds 1; Peterborough Town 2 Stevenage 1; Westcliff 1 Welwyn Garden City. Postponed: Redbridge and Ilford v Bedford.

SUNLIFE WEST OF ENGLAND & SOUTH WALES Premier Division: Bath Buccaneers 1 Whitchurch 1; Brean 0 Hereford 2; Plymouth 0 Taunton Vale 3; Swansea 3 Weston-super-Mare 0; Westbury and UB 0 Exeter Univ 1; Cardiff 1 Llanishen and Llandaff 2; Clevedon 2 East Devon 0; Otter Vale 1 Bristol 1; West Wilts 0 West Gloucestershire 3; Yeovil and Sherborne 1 Marlborough 3.

ERNST AND YOUNG NORTH First Division: Ben Rhydding 4 Durham Univ 1; Blackburn 1 Timperley 0; Formby 6 Alderley Edge 0; Norton 1 Hightown-Northern 1; Southport 3 York 0.

LACE MAWER NORTH-WEST First Division: Bebington 1 Manchester YMCA 0; Cheetham Hill 3 Northop Hall 2; Chester 5 Lytham St Annes 2; Colwyn Bay 2 Glaxo 3; Macclesfield 0 Bramhall 2; Manchester Univ 1 Prescot 1; Manchester 0 Crewe vagrants 0; Winnington Park 3 West Derby 2.

MOWLEM YORKSHIRE First Division: Acomb 1 Appleby Frodingham 2; Adel 0 Rotherham 0; Ben Rhydding 5 Roses 2; Brigg 2 Sheffield 0; Chapeltown 2 York CS 5; Doncaster 3 Welton 4; Grimsby 1 Lincoln 3; Leeds Univ 0 Huddersfield 2.

WOMEN'S NATIONAL Premier: Balsam Leicester 1 Slough 1; Chelmsford 2 Ealing 1; Hightown 2 Clifton 1; Ipswich 0 First Personnel Sutton Coldfield 1. Standings: 1 Slough (P 4, Pts 10); 2 Leicester (4-10); 3 Ipswich (4-9). First Division: Bracknell 1 Trojans 1; Doncaster 2 Pickwick 3; Exmouth 1 Blueharts 0; Wimbledon 1 Bradford Swithenbank 1; Woking 7 Colwall 0. Standings: 1 Wimbledon (4-8); 2 Exmouth (4-7); 3 Pickwick (4-7). Second Division: Canterbury 1 Sunderland Bedans 0; Great Harwood 1 Harleston Magpies 1; Sherwood 2 Olton 1. Standings: 1 Olton (4-9); 2 Canterbury (4-7); 3 Sherwood (4-6).

WOMEN'S SOUTH First Division: Dulwich 0 Winchmore Hill 1; Guildford 1 Reading 5; Portsmouth 2 Ealing 2; W Witney 2 Camberley 0; Winchester 2 Cheam 0; Worthing 2 Southampton 1.

GRYPHON WOMEN'S THREE COUNTIES First Division: Aldermaston 1 Farnham Common 1; Buckingham 0 Bracknell 3; Henley 0 Wokingham 0; Newbury 2 Milton Keynes 0; Ranelagh 3 Windsor 2; Sonning 0 Maidenhead 2; West Witney 0 Oxford Hawks 2.

WOMEN'S NORTH First Division: Carlisle 0 Poynton 1; Chester 3 Springfields 0; Newcastle 2 Liverpool 2; York 2 Ormskirk Ford 1.

WOMEN'S WEST Premier: Cheltenham 6 Exeter B 0; East Gloucester 0 Weston 0; Gloucester 2 Exeter 1; Leominster 0 Clifton 1; Redland 2 Wimborne Wayfarers 4; St Austell 2 Yate 1; Swindon 0 Bournemouth 0.

GERMAN WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP Final: Russelsheim 1 Leverkusen 1 (Russelsheim win

5-4 after penalty strokes).

(Yesterday)

HA CUP First round: Wisbech 1 Chelmsford 4; Felixstowe 2 Broxbourne 1 (aet); Norwich City 2 Old Southendians 2 (Norwich win 5-4 after penalty strokes); Welwyn Garden City 0 Brigg 1; Colchester 1 Luton Town 3; Peterborough 0 Ipswich 1; Crostyx 6 Ramgharia (Essex) 1; Dereham 2 Pelicans 2 (5-4 aps); Long Sutton 1 Blueharts 4; Kidderminster 1 Bridgnorth 2; Bloxwich 1 Finchfield 0; Notts Gregory 3 Old Halesonians 2; Northampton Saints 1 Worcester Norton 4; Coventry and NW 3 Olton and WW 2; Barton 1 West Bridgford 3; Nottingham 1 Lichfield 0; Leicester Westleigh 0 Hampton in Arden 2 (aet); Swalwell 0 Springfields 2; Manchester 1 Halifax 2; Alderley Edge 7 RAF Support Command 0; Formby 5 Durham Univ 3; Harrogate 4 Disley 1; Norton 1 Sheffield Bankers 2; Hightown-Northern 4 Wigan 0; Bacchanalians (IoM) 0 Blackburn 3; Wakefield 0 Ben Rhydding 2; Knutsford 1 York 2 (aet); Glaxo 2 Timperley 4; Purley 15 Bicester 0; Camberley 2 Winchmore Hill 0; Lyons 3 Middleton 2 (aet); Maidenhead 3 Tunbridge Wells 0; Old Edwardians 0 Old Kingstonians 1; Fleet 0 Hampstead and Westminster 7; Anchorians 1 Chichester 2; Old Williamsonians 1 Dulwich 1 (3-1 aps); High Wycombe 2 Winchester 0; Cheam 4 Metropolitan Police 0; City of Portsmouth 1 Wokingham 0; Tulse Hill 1 Gravesend 2; Richings Park 3 Old Merchant Taylors 1; PHC Chiswick 0 Army Pay Corp 1 (aet); Old Whitgiftians 8 Bracknell 1; Bognor 1 Mid Sussex 2; Oxford Hawks 6 Milton Keynes 0; Eastcote 0 Gore Court 5; Weybridge Hawks 0 Fareham 3; West Wilts 2 Taunton Vale 1; Bodmin 1 Hereford 2aet; Exeter Univ 4 Exeter Hornets 0; Sidmouth 0 USHC Plymouth 1; Jersey 1 Clevedon 2; West Gloucester 3 Bournemouth 1.

Comments