Sporting Digest: Rowing

Click to follow
The Independent Online
WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Indianapolis): MEN Lightweight doubles: Heat 1 1 Italy 6:42.11; 2 New Zealand 6:52.93; 3 Hungary 6:70.82; 4 Argentina 7:03.59; 5 Mexico 7:18.31; 6 Puerto Rico 7:44.89. Heat 2 1 Switzerland 6:44.25; 2 Canada 6:52.93; 3 United States 6:51.06; 4 Denmark 6:53.64; 5 Australia 6:54.02; 6 Russia 6:54.46. Heat 3: (Times not appropriate) 1 Spain; 2 Britain; 3 Germany; 4 Poland; 5 Japan.

Lightweight Fours: Heat 1: 1 Austria 6:06.96; 2 Portugal 6:12.84; 3 Ireland 6:15.25; 4 Cuba 6:16.90; 5 Netherlands 6:17.67. Heat 2: 1 Italy 6:04.98; 2 Germany 6:07.29; 3 Australia 6:07.89; 4 France 6:08.77; 5 United States 6:36.56. Lightweight sculls Heat 1: 1 France (J Oyarzabal) 7:26.27; 2 Slovakia (L Podstupka) 7:29.51; 3 Canada (T Prince) 7:33.79; 4 Finland (H Haavikko) 7:36.93; 5 Brazil (L Prataviera) 7:41.87; 6 Italy (C Mondelli) 7:48.73. Heat 2: 1 Great Britain (P Haining) 7:21.11; 2 Netherlands (P Aardewijn) 7:26.22; 3 Denmark (K Nielson) 7:28.31; 4 Germany (A Lutz) 7:37.70; 5 Czech Republic (T Kacovsky) 7:39.50; 6 Peru (F Viacava-Valle) 8:07.08. Heat 3: 1 Ireland (N O'Toole) 7:27.01; 2 United States (J Martinez) 7:27.85; 3 Australia (S Hawkins) 7:30.94; 4 Greece (I Kourkourikis) 7:32.24; 5 Switzerland (M Baenninger) 7:34.03; 6 Russia (G Souvorkov) 7:34.04.

Lightweight coxless fours Heat 1: 1 Denmark (N Henriksen, T Poulsen, E Ebbesen, V Feddersen) 6:20.56; 2 Italy (F Cattaneo, D Fraqueli, S Bellomo, C Grande) 6:22.36; 3 France (S Barre, S Pinon, S Bel, X Dorfman) 6:22.37; 4 Germany (M Weis, O Rau, B Stomporowski, S Fahrig) 6:23.54; 5 Canada (B Thomspon, R Fontaine, J Lay, G Hasset) 6:24.75; 6 United States (T Wray, D Collins, A Finch, P Stroble) 6:26.24. Heat 2: 1 Australia (A Stunnell, B Hick, G Lynagh, J Seppelt) 6:21.51; 2 Great Britain (A Butt, I Watson, N Strange, B Helm) 6:30.52; 3 New Zealand (S Bowers, M Conway, P Dutton, C Fergusson) 6:32.77; 4 Austria (S Sagedar, H Dieplinger, R Arnorfer, H Jurtschitsch) 6:37.60; 5 Portugal (F Figueiredo, S Aguiar, L Faria, D Cardoso) 6:55.29.

Lightweight double sculls Repecharge one: 1 Canada (D Boyes, B Peaker) 6:52.82; 2 Poland (G Wdowiak, R Sycz) 6:55.79; 3 Hungary (G Buday, Z Darvas) 6:57.88; 4 Australia (S Golding, T Hawkins) 7:01.01; 5 Puerto Rico (R Siaca, A Gatell) 7:55.93. Repecharge two: 1 New Zealand (R Hamill) 6:50.79; 2 Germany (B Spaeter, N Hautsch) 6:52.05; 3 Denmark (S Pedersen, T Ebert) 6:55.40; 4 Mexico (L Prado, D Ruiz) 7:06.28. Repecharge three: 1 Great Britain (S Whitelaw, A Sinton) 6:57.16 2. Japan (K Obinata, H Sugito) 6:59.85; 3 United States (J Feenan, B Sweenor) 7:01.99; 4 Russia (D Kartachov, D Ovetchko) 7:03.53; 5 Argentina (F Querin, A Cano) 7:07.65.

Lightweight Eights: Heat 1: 1 Great Britain 5:49.82; 2 Denmark 5:51.08; 3 Italy 5:56.69; 4 Japan 6:04.92; 5 Argentina 6:20.41. Heat 2: 1 United States 5:55.31; 2 Holland 5:55.80; 3 Spain 5:56.02; 4 Germany 5:59.48; 5 Australia 6:01.41.

Pairs: Heat 1: 1 Australia 6:32.55; 2 Belgium 6:36.94; 3 Italy 6:43.70; 4 New Zealand 7:04.29; 5 Croatia 7:22.42. Heat 2: 1 United States 6:34.43; 2 Poland 6:37.07; 3 Romania 6:37.85; 4 Lithuania 6:38.03. Heat 3: 1 Great Britain (S Redgrave and M Pinsent), 6:31.56; 2 Canada 6:32.82; 3 Germany 6:35.41; 4 Norway 6:40.13.

Fours with Coxswain: Heat 1: 1 Romania 6:12.29; 2 France 6:13.88; 3 Australia 6:16.40; 4 New Zealand 6:18.00; 5 Great Britain 6:25.63; 6 Czech Republic 6:29.26. Heat 2: 1 Netherlands 6:10.15; 2 Germany 6:10.75; 3 United States 6:14.65; 4 Italy 6:18.55; 5 Croatia 6:22.56.

Fours: Heat 1: 1 Great Britain 5:59.71; 2 Slovakia 6:02.95; 3 Poland 6:04.81; 4 Russia 6:07.45; 5 Belgium 6:11.30. Heat 2: 1 Romania 6:01.63; 2 United States 6:02.24; 3 Australia 6:02.79; 4 Canada 6:04.05; 5 Russia 6:19.54. Heat 3: 1 France 5:56.63; 2 Italy 5:57.90; 3 Croatia 6:02.46; 4 Germany 6:02.68; 5 Spain 7:20.18.

Single Sculls: Heat 1: 1 Czech Republic 6:59.36; 2 Denmark 7:05.01; 3 Norway 7:12.48; 4 Bulgaria 7:15.51; 5 Cuba 7:33.52; 6 Pakistan 7:48.52. Heat 2: 1 Germany 6:55.12; 2 Canada 6:59.13; 3 Romania 7:00; 4 Russia 7:02.70; 5 Australia 7:04.02; 6 Finland 7:11.16. Heat 3: 1 Italy 6:55.95; 2 Netherlands 6:58.64; 3 Hungary 7:00.62; 4 Belgium 7:03.03; 5 United States 7:08.25; 6 Brazil 7:49.50. Heat 4: 1 Slovakia 6:52.38; 2 Switzerland 6:53.81; 3 Austria 7:04.02; 4 Estonia 7:17.76; 5 Ukraine 7:19.35; 6 Uruguay 7:31.38.

Lightweight coxless pairs: Heat 1: 1 Italy (L Pettinari, C Gaddi) 6:54.61; 2 United States (J Moag, M Collins) 7:00.63; 3 France (F Pinon, B Masson) 7:01.51; 4 Denmark (M Pedersen, O Friderichsen) 7:04.06; 5 South Africa (G Bayne, M Hasselbach) 7:04.09; 6 Canada (G Johns, C Davidson) 7:08.03; Heat 2: 1 Russia (V Mitiouchev, A Oustinov) 6:57.11; 2 Germany (R Haendle, C Dahlke) 7:00.13; 3 Australia (P Gardiner, D Mollison) 7:01.39; 4 Great Britain (R Everington, M Partridge) 7:06.89; 5 Guatamala (V Zacarias, R Motta) 7:24.85. Heat 3: 1 Ireland (N Maxwell, A O'Connor) 6:59.74; 2 Spain (F Climent, G Nenad) 7:06.33; 3 Independent Boat (P Vukan, G Nenad) 7:24.01; 4 Gibralta (C Yeats, S Bensadon) 7:26.71; 5 Moldavia (A Strijko, A Tchdumatchenko) 7:35.00.

WOMEN: Lightweight Doubles: Heat 1: 1 Canada 7:22.37; 2 Italy 7:29.07; 3 Denmark 7:32.92; 4 Great Britain 7:35.66; 5 Austria 7:44.67; 6 Japan 7:48.13. Heat 2: 1 China7:20.01; 2 United States 7:24.35; 3 France 7:28.30; 4 Australia 7:30.28; 5 Netherlands 7:31.43; 6 Sweden 7:41.59.

Lightweight sculls: Heat 1: 1 Romania (C Pipota) 7:58.35; 2 Canada (M Darvill) 8:01.54; 3 Switzerland (P Vogel) 8:03.95; 4 Italy (L Bertini) 8:05.77; 5 Denmark (L Andersson) 8:06.09; 6 Australia (A Ferguson) 8:22.30; Heat 2: 1 Netherlands (L Vermulst) 8:11.42; 2 Sweden (H Olsson) 8:16.58; 3 Great Britain (P Corless) 8:18.34; 4 United States (M Brock) 8:21.52; 5 Hungary (M Remsey) 8:25.70.

Fours: Heat 1: 1 Romania 6:37.61; 2 Germany 6:42.77; 3 Belarus 6:45.46; 4 Canada 6:46.67; 5 China 6:51.34. Heat 2: 1 Netherlands 6:34.42; 2 Australia 6:40.40; 3 United States 6:43.97; 4 New Zealand 7:00.07.

Pairs: Heat 1: 1 Romania 7:15.45; 2 Australia 7:17.04; 3 Netherlands 7:23.63; 4 China 7:30.28; 5 United States 7:31.16. Heat 2: 1 France 7:11.00; 2 Great Britain 7:16.22; 3 Germany 7:17.87; 4 Lithuania 7:26.11; 5 Belarus 7:32.92.

Single Sculls: Heat 1: 1 Denmark 7:33.12; 2 Netherlands 7:34.46; 3 Australia 7:39.13; 4 Sweden 7:50.00; 5 China 7:51.76. Heat 2: 1 Canada 7:33.46; 2 Belgium 7:38.96; 3 Austria 7:45.60; 4 Greece 7:48.84. Heat 3: 1 Germany 7:39.42; 2 United States 7:41.40; 3 Bulgaria 7:56.31; 4 Great Britain (Guin Batten) 8:01.20.

Comments