Sporting Digest: Rugby Union

Click to follow
The Independent Online
PILKINGTON CUP FINAL

Leicester. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23

Harlequins . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16

(at Twickenham)

UNDER-21 INTERNATIONAL

England. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31

French Armed Forces . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

(at Twickenham)

----------------------------------------------------------------- HEINEKEN WELSH LEAGUE ----------------------------------------------------------------- FIRST DIVISON ----------------------------------------------------------------- Bridgend 37 Maesteg 24 Neath 14 Llanelli 31 Newport 57 Newbridge 18 Pontypool 71 South Wales Police 8 Pontypridd 36 Aberavon 10 Swansea 10 Cardiff 16 -----------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------- Final table ----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A T Pts Llanelli 22 19 1 2 901 254 136 39 Cardiff 22 18 0 4 636 260 79 36 Swansea 22 17 0 5 548 326 66 34 Neath 22 13 0 9 448 359 56 26 Pontypridd 22 11 2 9 400 353 42 24 Bridgend 22 11 1 10 402 400 46 23 Newport 22 11 0 11 513 512 67 22 Pontypool 22 10 0 12 489 508 49 20 Aberavon 22 7 0 15 271 501 25 14 Newbridge 22 6 0 16 258 536 28 12 Maesteg 22 3 1 18 278 632 27 7 S Wales Police 22 3 1 18 243 746 27 7 -------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------- SECOND DIVISION ------------------------------------------------------------------- Abertillery 20 Penarth 16 Cross Keys 45 Blaina 7 Glamorgan Wndrs 12 Narberth 37 Llandovery 6 Llanharan 19 Tenby Utd 6 Dunvant 7 -------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------- Final table ------------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A T Pts Dunvant 22 21 0 1 478 134 58 42 Cross Keys 22 16 1 5 474 268 55 33 Llanharan 22 16 1 5 435 202 50 33 Narberth 22 15 1 6 358 209 38 31 Tenby Utd 22 12 1 9 432 234 46 25 Glamorgan W 22 11 0 11 357 409 41 22 Abertillery 22 11 0 11 366 355 39 22 Llandovery 22 7 0 15 285 345 29 14 Penarth 22 7 0 15 245 546 28 14 Ebbw Vale 22 7 0 15 183 355 11 14 Tredegar 22 3 2 17 200 406 14 8 Blaina 22 3 0 19 199 549 15 6 -------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------- THIRD DIVISION ------------------------------------------------------------------- Aberavon Quins 32 Bonymaen 15 Blackwood 29 Abercynon 12 Kenfig Hill 13 Rumney 13 Mountain Ash 34 Pontypool Utd 7 St Peter's 13 Tumble 17 Treorchy 53 Wrexham 7 -------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------- Final table ------------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A T Pts Treorchy 22 19 2 1 500 189 63 40 Mountain Ash 22 16 1 5 383 227 41 33 Abercynon 22 12 1 9 339 276 39 25 Blackwood 22 11 0 11 382 389 49 22 Tumble 22 11 0 11 322 358 39 22 Pontypool Utd 22 11 0 11 338 298 38 22 Bonymaen 22 10 1 11 412 316 54 21 Kenfig Hill 22 9 2 11 359 386 48 20 St Peter's 22 8 1 13 316 440 36 17 Aberavon Q 22 7 1 14 277 314 27 15 Rumney 22 7 1 14 248 420 22 15 Wrexham 22 6 0 16 215 475 21 12 -----------------------------------------------------------------

HEINEKEN WELSH LEAGUE Qualifying play-offs: Caerphilly 10 Felinfoel 8; Cardiff Inst 22 Oakdale 26; Mold 0 Pyle 10; Whitland 11 Cilfynydd 0.

LEINSTER SENIOR CUP Final (Lansdowne Road): St Mary's College 12 Old Wesley 6.

SUPER 10 TOURNAMENT Pool A (Brisbane): Queensland (Aus) 20 Otago (NZ) 8. Pool B (Auckland): North Harbour (NZ) 16 New South Wales (Aus) 17. (Hamilton): Waikato (NZ) 18 Northern Transvaal (SA) 28.

Comments