Sporting Digest: Tennis

Click to follow
The Independent Online
HALLE TOURNAMENT (Munich) Men's singles first round: A Medvedev (Ukr) bt J Siemerink (Neth) 7-6 6-3; P Korda (Cz Rep) bt J Tarango (US) 6-2 3-6 6-3; R Reneberg (US) bt A Thoms (Ger) 7-6 6-3; A Olhovskiy (Rus) bt J Hlasek (Swit) 7-6 6-4; C-U Steeb (Ger) bt A Agassi (US) 5-7 6-2 6-1; H Leconte (Fr) bt P Haarhuis (Neth) 6-7 6-3 6-2; J Stark (US) bt T Enqvist (Swe) 6-4 6-2; A Krickstein (US) bt A Volkov (Rus) 6-7 6-2 6-3; P Kuhnen (Ger) bt D Rostagno (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3; H Dreekmann (Ger) bt A Cherkasov (Rus) 4-6 6-4 6-3.

DIRECT LINE INSURANCE MANCHESTER OPEN (Didsbury) Men's singles, first round: J Bates (GB) bt B Black (Zim) 3-6 6-3

7-5; A Chesnokov (Rus) bt B Shelton (US) 6-4

6-4; D Norman (Bel) bt J Palmer (US) 6-1 7-6; R Fromberg (Aus) bt D Vacek (Cz Rep) 6-4 7- 6; C Wilkinson (GB) bt J Frana (Arg) 7-5 6-4; P Pech (Fr) bt M Rosset (Swit) 6-1 6-4; C Bailey (GB) bt M Washington (US) 7-6 6-2; J Eltingh (Neth) bt R Gilbert (Fr) 6-3 6-3; G Raoux (Fr) bt G Pozzi (It) 4-6 6-3 6-3; A Jarryd (Swe) bt L Herrera (Mex) 7-6 6-7 6-4.

WIMBLEDON QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT (Roehampton) Men's singles, first round: M Keil (US) bt C Garner (US) 6-2 6-4; D Dilucia (US) bt K Jones (US) 6-3 6-2; T Nydahl (Swe) bt A Radulescu (Ger) 6-3 6-3; C Limberger (Aus) bt M Laurendau (Can) 6-1 6-4; D Poliakov (Rus) bt A Richardson (GB) 6-4 6-3; M Joyce (US) bt P Albertsson (Swe) 6-3 6-3; S Lareau (Can) bt C Tarantino (Sp) 6-1 6-3; D Dier (Ger) bt N Marques (Por) 7-6 6-4; B Larkham (Aus) bt D Adams (Aus) 6-3 6-4; O Kristiansson (Swe) bt N Gould (GB) 4-6 7-6 7-5; S Huet (Fr) bt F Roese (Br) 6-4 3-6 6-2; P Hand (GB) bt M Ruah (Ven) 6-3 3-6 6-4; N Kroon (Swe) bt F Cousin (Fr) 7-5 6-2; C N'Goran (Ivory Coast) bt M Kratzmann (Aus) 7-6 7-5; C Saceanu (Ger) bt D Sapsford (GB) 5-7 6-4 8-6; P Nyborg (Swe) bt M Barnard (SA) 7-6 3-6 6-3; D Nainkin (SA) bt G Henderson (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-3; G Marx (Fr) bt P Annacone (US) 6-3 2-6 6-4; S Youl (Aus) bt M Stadling (Swe) 6-1 6-2; L Gloria (USA) bt G Bloom (Isr) 7-6 6-2; L Matthews (GB) bt F Grasso (It) 6-3 7-5; C Beecher (GB) bt D Pate (US) 6-4 6-3; A Calatrava (Sp) bt J Delgado (GB) 7-6 6-7 6-2; T Henman (GB) bt S Gleeson (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-3.

Womens singles, first round: J Byrne (Aus) bt J Limmer (Aus) 6-0 6-1; C Wegink (Neth) bt J Salmon (GB) 6-4 6-4; L Ahl (GB) bt P O'Reilly (US) 7-5 6-2; E Savoldi (It) bt R de Los Rios (Par) 6-0 6-3; B Nagelsen (US) bt A Smith (GB) 6-2 6- 2; A Sugiyama (Jap) bt S Sabas (Fr) 6-4 6-2; E Bond (GB) bt E Jelfs (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3; M Muns- Jagerman (Neth) bt C Tessi (Arg) 6-4 6-2; A Hirose (Jap) bt R Grande (It) 6-3 6-1; K Radford (Aus) bt A Muller (Ger) 6-4 6-2; L Field (Aus) bt A Carlsson (Swe) 6-3 6-4; T Price (SA) bt S Freye (Ger) 2-6 7-5 6-2; T Whittington (US) bt L Schaerer (Par) 6-4 6-3; M Kidowaki (Japan) bt K Godridge (Aus) 6-7 6-4 6-1; V Lake (GB) bt P Thoren (Fin) 6-2 7-5; L Golarsa (It) bt S Lohmann (Ger) 6-1 6-0; E DeLone (US) bt Y Kamio (Japan) 6-2 6-0; M McGrath (US) bt C Billingham (GB) 6-4 6-1; K Sharpe (Aus) bt M Kiene (Neth) 6-3 4-6 6-3; T Krizan (Slov) bt T Morton (Aus) 6-4 7-6; D Van Rensburgh (SA) bt J Steven (US) 4-6 6-1 6-0; J Richardson (NZ) bt E Sviglerova (Cz Rep) 6-2 6-4; M Cochta (Ger) bt E Burgin (US) 6-1 6-3; M Paz (Arg) bt M Miyauchi (Japan) 5-7 7-6 6-2; J Emmons (US) bt L Niemantsverdriet (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-4; L Courtois (Bel) bt E Makarova (CIS) 6-3 6-2; C McGregor (US) bt A Devries (Bel) 6-3 6-2, N Pratt (Aus) bt D Faber (US) 6-7 6-1 6-1; S Amiach (Fr) bt K Adams (US) 6-1 5-7 6-3; M Yanagi (Japan) bt S Collins (US) 7-6 6-2; S Park (Kor) bt M Strandlund (Swe) 7-5 6-4; S McCarthy (US) bt A Henricksson (US) 6-3 2-6 6-4.

GENOA TOURNAMENT Men's singles, first round: B Wuyts (Bel) bt P Cane (It) 6-2 6-0; F Clavet (Sp) bt A Gaudenzi (It) 6-2 6-3; T Muster (Aut) bt A Mancini (Arg) 7-6 6-2; J F Altur (Sp) bt D Nargiso (It) 6-4 2-6 6-1; T Carbonell (Sp) bt G Schaller (Aut) 6-3 6-1; G Prpic (Croa) bt H De la Pena (Arg) 6-2 6-4; C Costa (Sp) bt F Fontang (Fr) 6-3 6-0; L Jonsson (Swe) bt T Champion (Fr) 3-6 7-5 6-3; M A Gorriz (Sp) bt J Burillo (Sp) 6-3 7-6.

VOLKSWAGEN WOMEN'S CUP (Eastbourne) Singles, first round: M Navratilova (US) bt R Dragomir (Rom) 6-1 6-2; J Durie (Eng) bt E Likhovtseva (Kaz) 6-3 4-6 6-1; P Shriver (US) bt K Boogert (Neth) 6-4 6-2; N Tauziat (Fr) bt J-A Faull (Aus) 6-3 6-1; M Endo (Japan) bt L Davenport (US) 4-6 6-1 6-3; M Javer (GB) bt M Werdel (US) 6-4 7-5; K Date (Japan) bt R Hiraki (Japan) 6-3 6-4; L McNeil (US) bt C Wood (GB) 6-4 6-1; I Gorrochategui (Arg) bt R McQuillan (Aus) 3-6 6-1 7-5; R White (US) bt N Arendt (US) 6-2 6-4; Z Garrison Jackson (US) bt Y Basuki (Indon) 7-5 6-2; P Hy (Can) bt E Reinach (SA) 6-0 5-7 6-1; K Po (US) bt A Gavaldon (Mex) 6-3 6-2; N Provis (Aus) bt A Strnadova (Cz Rep) 7-6 6-4; M Bollegraf (Neth) bt C Suire (Fr) 6-7 7-6 6-0; T Whitlinger (US) bt E Brioukhovets (Ukr) 0-6

7-6 6-4; B Schultz (Neth) bt D Graham (US)

6-3 7-5; R Nideffer (SA) bt A Temesvari (Hun) 6-4 6-3; G Fernandez (US) bt E Iida (Japan) 7-5

6-1; C Vis (Neth) bt M Jaggard-Lai (Aus) 6-4

5-7 6-2; S Farina (It) bt S Stafford (US) 6-7 6-2 6-3; P Fendick (US) bt L Gildemeister (Peru)

5-7 6-2 6-3; N Zvereva (Bela) bt T Ignatieva (Bela) 6-4 6-2; N Sawamatsu (Japan) bt L Allen (US) 6-2 6-3; L Raymond (US) bt E Smylie (Aus) 4-6 6-2 10-8.

Second round: G Helgeson (US) bt M J Fernandez (US) 6-2 6-2; Navratilova bt White 6-2 6-2; H Sukova (Cz Rep) bt M Javer (GB)

6-2 6-1; G Sabatini (Arg) bt C Porwik (Ger) 7-5

6-1; M Oremans (Neth) bt Shriver 7-5 0-1 ret; P Hy (Can) bt N Provis (Aus) 6-3 6-1; McNeil bt Whitlinger 6-2 7-5; Gorrochategui bt Endo

7-5 3-6 6-3; Garrison Jackson bt Bollegraf 6-3

6-3; Fendick bt Po 6-3 6-3; G Fernandez bt Vis

3-6 6-3 6-3; Schultz bt Nideffer 6-4 7-6.

Comments