Tennis / Wimbledon '92: Results

Click to follow
The Independent Online
(Seeds in capitals)

MEN'S SINGLES

Holder: M Stich (Ger)

Quarter-finals

P SAMPRAS (US) bt M STICH (Ger) 6-3 6-2 6-4

G IVANISEVIC (Croa) bt S EDBERG (Swe) 6-7 7-5 6-1 3-6 6-3

J McEnroe (US) leads G FORGET (Fr) 6-2 5-5

A AGASSI (US) leads B BECKER (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-2 3-4

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Holder: S Graf (Ger)

Quarter-final

G SABATINI (Arg) bt J CAPRIATI (US) 6-1 3-6 6-3

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Holders*: L Savchenko (Lat)

and N Zvereva (CIS)

Third Round

L McNEIL (US) and R STUBBS (Aus) bt I DEMONGEOT and N TAUZIAT (Fr) 6-4 6-4

A SANCHEZ VICARIO (Sp) and H SUKOVA (Cz) bt K MALEEVA (Bul) and B RITTNER (Ger) 6-4 6-2

M NAVRATILOVA and P SHRIVER (US) bt A HUBER and C KOHDE-KILSCH (Ger) 6-1 6-2

*won title representing USSR

MIXED DOUBLES

Holders: J Fitzgerald and E Smylie (Aus)

Second Round

J Pugh (US) and N Zvereva (CIS) bt J FITZ GERALD and E SMYLIE (Aus) 6-2 7-6

T WOODBRIDGE (Aus) and J NOVOTNA (Cz) bt K Kinnear (US) and R Fairbank- Nideffer (SA) 6-3 7-5

J Stark (US) and D Graham (US) bt R LEACH and Z GARRISON (US) 6-4 6-7 8-6

L Jensen and J Capriati (US) bt T Nelson and G Magers (US) 6-2 7-6

Third Round

J Stoltenberg (Aus) and A Strnadova (Cz) bt M WOODFORDE and N PROVIS (Aus) 6-2 7-5

MEN'S OVER-35 DOUBLES

Holders: P Fleming and S Smith (US)

Round Robin

P Fleming and S Smith (US) bt A Amritraj and V Amritraj (Ind) 6-4 6-4

R Frawley (Aus) and C Lewis (NZ) bt J Feaver and P Hutchins (GB) 6-2 7-5

M Edmondson and K Warwick (Aus) lead R Tanner and E van Dillen (US) 6-2 2-1

P Dupre and H Pfister (US) lead P Slozil and T Smid (Cz) 7-6 4-5

P Barthes (Fr) and B Taroczy (Hun) lead J Al exander and P Dent (Aus) 6-3 6-7 1-0

MEN'S OVER-45 DOUBLES

(New event)

Quarter-finals

M Reissen and S Stewart (US) bt A Metreveli (CIS) and R Taylor (GB) 6-1 6-2

J Fillol (Chile) and J Kodes (Cz) lead K Rosewall and F Stolle (Aus) 1-0

WOMEN'S OVER-35 DOUBLES

Holders: W Turnbull (Aus) and V Wade (GB)

Quarter-finals

W Turnbull (Aus) and V Wade (GB) bt P Mi chel (US) and Y Vermaak (SA) 6-2 6-1

R Casals and S Walsh (US) bt L Charles (GB) and K Reid (Aus) 6-3 6-3

M Jausovec (stateless) and O Morozova (CIS) bt W Bowrey and D Dalton (Aus) 6-3 6-3

F Durr (Fr) and B Stove (Neth) bt H Gourlay (Aus) and J Russell (US) 2-6 7-6 7-5

BOYS' SINGLES

Holder: T Enqvist (Swe)

Second Round

A Pavel (Rom) bt B Jacob (Ger) 3-6 6-1 6-4

N Godwin (SA) bt T Harel Ben Simon (Isr) 7-5 7-5

B Dunn (US) bt D Sanders (GB) 6-3 6-3

O Tauma (Fr) bt J Jackson (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4

M Maclagan (GB) bt L Arnold (Arg) 6-3 7-6

G Carraz (Fr) bt S Draper (Aus) 6-2 6-4

A Savolt (Hung) bt A Richardson (GB) 6-4 6-4

S Ladipo (Nig) bt C Halim (Indon) 6-3 6-1

J Greenhalgh (NZ) level with S Baldas (Aus) 7-5 3-6 3-3

BOYS' DOUBLES

Holders: K Alami (Mor) and G Rusedski (Can)

First Round

F Kascak and D Skoch (Cz) bt M Misa (Phil) and V Reddy (Ind) 6-1 6-1

N Baglin and M Coombs (GB) bt J Jaramillo (Per) and B Saluja (Ind) 6-4 6-2

J Delgado and T Henman (GB) lead G Diaz and L Olguin (Arg) 2-0

N Ploysook (Thai) and T Suzuki (Jap) lead E Casas (Mex) and A Ferreira (Bra) 6-3 1-1

GIRLS' SINGLES

Holder: B Rittner (Ger)

Second Round

M Babel (Ger) bt K Gyorke (Hung) 6-0 6-0

L Courtois (Bel) bt A Miller (US) 6-2 6-0

S-A Siddall (GB) bt S Mingmolee (Thai) 6-1 6-1

L McShea (Aus) bt P Nelson (US) 6-1 6-4

H Mochizuki (Jap) bt A Laso (Sp) 6-3 6-3

A Sugiyama (Jap) bt E Jelfs (GB) 2-6 6-4 8-6

R De Los Rios (Par) bt J Pullin (GB) 7-5 6-1

M Donoshiro (Jap) bt M Chernovita (Indon) 6-1 6-2

C Rubin (US) bt S Jeyaseelan (Can) 6-1 6-3

E Likhovtseva (CIS) bt L Nhavene (Moz) 7-6 6-2

A Smashnova (Isr) bt K Takuma (Jap) 6-1 6-0

J Steven (US) bt V Valdovinos (Par) 6-1 6-1

C Cristea (Rom) bt Z Nemsakova (Cz) 6-4 6-0

A Glass (Ger) bt L Davenport (US) 6-4 6-2

N Feber (Bel) leads M Avotins (Aus) 6-2 4-0

L Schaerer (Par) leads L Horn (SA) 7-6

GIRLS' DOUBLES

Holders: C Barclay (Aus)

and L Zaltz (Isr)

First Round

C Dorey (Fr) and D Randriantefy (Madag) bt M Benitez (Par) and M Olave (Urug) 6-3 1-6 6-4

M Landa (Arg) and N Marra (Ven) lead F Hearn and Z Mellis (GB) 6-1 4-2

Comments