Tennis / Wimbledon '92: Weekend results from Wimbledon

Click to follow
The Independent Online
(Seeds in capitals)

MEN'S SINGLES

Holder: M Stich (Ger)

Semi-finals

A AGASSI (US) bt J McEnroe (US) 6-4 6-2 6-3

G IVANISEVIC (Croa) bt P SAMPRAS (US) 6-7 7-6 6-4 6-2

Final

A AGASSI (US) bt G IVANISEVIC (Croa) 6-7 6-4 6-4 1-6 6-4

MEN'S DOUBLES

Holders: J Fitzgerald (Aus)

and A Jarryd (Swe)

Semi-finals

J McEnroe (US) and M Stich (Ger) bt G FOR GET (Fr) and J HLASEK (Swit) 7-6 6-3 7-6

J GRABB and R RENEBERG (US) bt T WOODBRIDGE and M WOODFORDE (Aus) 7-6 4-6 4-6 7-6 6-4

Final

J GRABB and R RENEBERG (US) level with J McEnroe (US) and M Stich (Ger) 7-5 6-7 6-3 6-7 13-13

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Holder: S Graf (Ger)

Final

S GRAF (Ger) bt M SELES (Yug) 6-2 6-1

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Holders *: L Savchenko (Lat)

and N Zvereva (CIS)

Semi-finals

J NOVOTNA (Cz) and L SAVCHENKO- NEILAND (Lat) bt M NAVRATILOVA and P SHRIVER (US) 7-5 6-7 6-3

G FERNANDEZ (US) and N ZVEREVA (CIS) bt A SANCHEZ VICARIO (Sp) and H SUKOVA (Cz) 6-1 6-7 7-5

Final

G FERNANDEZ (US) and N ZVEREVA (CIS) bt J NOVOTNA (Cz) and L SAVCHENKO- NEILAND (Lat) 6-4 6-1

* won title representing USSR

MIXED DOUBLES

Holders: J Fitzgerald

and E Smylie (Aus)

Quarter-finals

B Shelton and L McNeil (US) bt L Jensen and J Capriati (US) 7-6 6-2

J Eltingh and M Oremans (Neth) bt J Stark and D Graham (US) 7-6 6-4

T NIJSSEN and M BOLLEGRAF (Neth) bt T WOODBRIDGE (Aus) and J NOVOTNA (Cz) 6-3 0-6 9-7

Semi-finals

C SUK (Cz) and L SAVCHENKO-NEILAND (Lat) bt B Shelton and L McNeil (US) 7-6

6-4

J Eltingh and M Oremans (Neth) bt T NIJSSEN and M Bollegraf (Neth) 5-7 7-6 6-1

MEN'S OVER-35 DOUBLES

Holders: P Fleming and S Smith (US)

Round Robin

A Amritraj and V Amritraj (Ind) bt J Lloyd (GB) and R Stockton (US) 6-2 6-3

P Fleming and S Smith (US) bt R Case and G Masters (Aus) 7-5 6-2

P McNamara and P McNamee (Aus) bt J Feaver and P Hutchins (GB) 6-4 6-3

M Edmondson and K Warwick (Aus) bt P Dupre and H Pfister (US) 7-6 7-6

R Lutz and A Mayer (US) bt R Frawley (Aus) and C Lewis (NZ) 7-6 6-2

T E Gullikson and T R Gullikson (US) bt P Barthes (Fr) and B Taroczy (Hung) 6-1 6-2

P Slozil and T Smid (Cz) bt R Tanner and E van Dillen (US) 6-7 6-2 6-4

C Dowdeswell (GB) and A Stone (Aus) bt J Alexan der and P Dent (Aus) 6-7 7-6 6-3

Semi-finals

M Edmondson and K Warwick (Aus) bt T E Gullikson and T R Gullikson (US) 7-5 7-6

P Fleming and S Smith (US) bt P McNamara and P McNamee (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Final

P Fleming and S Smith (US) bt M Edmondson and K Warwick (Aus) 6-7 7-6 6-4

MEN'S OVER-45 DOUBLES

(New event)

Semi-final

M Reissen and S Stewart (US) bt K Rosewall and F Stolle (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Final

M Reissen and S Stewart (US) bt J Newcombe and A Roche (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-3

WOMEN'S OVER-35 DOUBLES

Holders: W Turnbull (Aus)

and V Wade (GB)

Final

W Turnbull (Aus) and V Wade (GB) bt R Casals and S Walsh (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5

BOYS' SINGLES

Holder: T Enqvist (Swe)

Quarter-finals

B Dunn (US) bt S Manai (Swaz) 6-2 7-6

A Pavel (Rom) bt A Savolt (Hung) 6-3 6-3

D Skoch (Cz) bt G Doyle (Aus) 7-5 6-3

M Maclagan (GB) bt S Ladipo (Nig) 6-3 6-0

Semi-finals

B Dunn (US) bt M Maclagan (GB) 6-2 6-4

D Skoch (Cz) bt A Pavel (Rom) 7-5 5-7 6-4

Final

D Skoch (Cz) bt B Dunn (US) 6-4 6-3

BOYS' DOUBLES

Holders: K Alami (Mor)

and G Rusedski (Can)

Second Round

S Baldas and S Draper (Aus) bt J Jackson and E Taino (US) 6-2 6-4

M Bhupathi and N Kirtane (Ind) bt D Sanders (GB) and M Schofield (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-3

E Abaroa (Mex) and A Radulescu (stateless) bt J Greenhalgh (NZ) and C Reano (Peru) 6-7 6-3 6-2

N Baglin and M Coombs (GB) bt N Ploysook (Thai) and T Suzuki (Jap) 7-6 7-5

G Doyle (Aus) and A Pavel (Rom) bt J Delgado and T Henman (GB) 6-4 6-3

L Ilou (Iv Coast) and S Ladipo (Nig) bt G Degreef and A Zingman (Arg) 6-3 6-4

M Maclagan and A Richardson (GB) bt N God win and G Williams (SA) 6-3 5-7 9-7

L Arnold and G A Etlis (Arg) bt F Kascak and D Skoch (Cz) 6-0 6-4

Quarter-finals

M Bhupathi and N Kirtane (Ind) bt L Ilou (Iv Coast) and S Ladipo (Nig) 7-5 6-3

E Abaroa (Mex) and A Radulescu (stateless) bt G Doyle (Aus) and A Pavel (Rom) 3-6 6-3 6-4

M Maclagan and A Richardson (GB) bt N Baglin and M Coombs (GB) 5-7 7-6 6-2

GIRLS' SINGLES

Holder: B Rittner (Ger)

Quarter-finals

E De Los Rios (Par) bt L McShea (Aus) 6-4 6-4

C Rubin (US) bt E Likhovtseva (CIS) 6-4 6-4

L Courtois (Bel) bt A Sugiyama (Jap) 7-6 6-3

A Glass (Ger) bt A Smashnova (Isr) 3-6 6-4 6-2

Semi-finals

C Rubin (US) bt A Glass (Ger) 6-1 6-7 8-6

L Courtois (Bel) bt E De Los Rios (Par) 7-6 4-6 6-4

Final

C Rubin (US) bt L Courtois (Bel) 6-2 7-5

GIRLS' DOUBLES

Holders: C Barclay (Aus)

and L Zaltz (Isr)

Second Round

P Nelson and J Steven (US) bt R Hughes and A Wainwright (GB) 6-3 6-0

L Courtois and N Feber (Bel) bt S Jeyaseelan (Can) and E Likhovtseva (CIS) w/o

M Landa (Arg) and N Marra (Ven) bt Jansson (Fin) and M Nuric (Croa) w/o

H Mochizuki and Y Tanaka (Jap) bt Nemsakova and L Richterova (Cz) 7-6 7-5

E Gevers and L Horn (SA) bt E Jeffs and C Tay lor (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4

M Avotins and L McShea (Aus) bt S Duangchang and B Sangaram (Thai) 6-4 6-3

J Pullin and L Woodroffe (GB) bt R De Los Rios and L Schaerer (Par) 7-5 4-6 7-5

Quarter-finals

P Nelson and J Steven (US) bt H Mochizuki and Y Tanaka (Jap) 6-4 6-1

E Gevers and L Horn (SA) bt C Dorey (Fr) and D Randriantefy (Madag) 6-3 3-6 6-0

L Courtois and N Feber (Bel) bt M Landa (Arg) and N Marra (Ven) 6-1 6-3

TODAY'S ORDER OF PLAY

COURT ONE (11.0): J Eltingh and M Oremans (Neth) v C SUK (Cz) and L SAVCHENKO- NEILAND (Lat); J McEnroe (US) and M Stich (Ger) v J GRABB and R RENEBERG (US) not before 1.0pm.

Comments