Tennis / Wimbledon '92: Yesterday's results

Click to follow
The Independent Online
(Seeds in capitals)

MEN'S SINGLES

Holder: M Stich (Ger)

Fourth Round

B BECKER (Ger) bt W FERREIRA (SA)

3-6 6-3 6-4 6-7 6-1

MEN'S DOUBLES

Holders: J Fitzgerald (Aus) and A Jarryd (Swe)

Third Round

J McEnroe (US) and M Stich (Ger) bt K KINNEAR and S SALUMAA (US) 6-3 6-2

6-4

Quarter-finals

T WOODBRIDGE and M WOODFORDE (Aus) bt M KRATZMANN and W MASUR (Aus) 6-7 7-6 7-5 6-3

J GRABB and R RENEBERG (US) bt P McEnroe and J Stark (US) 7-6 6-3 3-6 7-6

G FORGET (Fr) and J HLASEK (Swit) level with S DAVIS and D PATE (US) 4-6 7-6 6-7 7-6

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Holder: S Graf (Ger)

Quarter-finals

M SELES (Yug) bt N TAUZIAT (Fr) 6-1 6-3

M NAVRATILOVA (US) bt K MALEEVA (Bul) 6-3 7-6

S GRAF (Ger) bt N Zvereva (CIS) 6-3 6-1

G SABATINI (Arg) leads J CAPRIATI (US) 6-1 3-6 5-3

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Holders*: L Savchenko (Lat)

and N Zvereva (CIS)

Third Round

J NOVOTNA (Cz) and L SAVCHENKO- NEILAND (Lat) bt P FENDICK (US) and A STRNADOVA (Cz) 6-2 6-2

G MAGERS and R WHITE (US) bt K ADAMS (US) and M BOLLEGRAF (Neth) 6-4 3-6 6-3

J-A Faull (Aus) and J Richardson (NZ) bt E Burgin (US) and M De Swardt (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-0

*won title representing USSR

MIXED DOUBLES

Holders: J Fitzgerald

and E Smylie (Aus)

Second Round

M Schapers and B Schultz (Neth) bt K Flach and L Harvey-Wild (US) w/o

K JONES and G FERNANDEZ (US) bt D Visser and E Reinach (SA) 3-6 7-5 9-7

Third Round

T NIJSSEN and M BOLLEGRAF (Neth) bt J Bates and J Durie (GB) 6-4 7-5

MEN'S OVER-45 DOUBLES

(New event)

Quarter-finals

R Hewitt and F McMillan (SA) bt J Cooper and N Fraser (Aus) 6-2 6-4

J Newcombe and A Roche (Aus) bt I Nastase (Rom) and T Okker (Neth) 6-3 7-6

BOYS' SINGLES

Holder: T Enqvist (Swe)

First Round

B Dunn (US) bt J Esqueda (Mex) 4-6 6-1 8-6

J Greenhalgh (NZ) bt H Wiltschnig (Aut) 6-7 6-3 6-2

Second Round

B Cowan (GB) bt F Kascak (Cz) 7-5 6-1

G Doyle (Aus) bt S Leiner (Aut) 6-3 6-3

S Koehler (HK) bt M Bhupathi (Ind) 6-2 6-3

Song Hyeong-keun (S Kor) bt V Spadea (US) 7-6 6-2

D Skoch (Cz) bt E Abaroa (Mex) 6-4 0-6 6-2

S Manai (Swaz) bt A Ferreira (Bra) 6-4 6-4

A PAVEL (Rom) level with B Jacob (Ger) 3-6 6-1

S Downs (NZ) bt N Kirtane (Ind) 7-6 6-3

GIRLS' SINGLES

Holder: B Rittner (Ger)

First Round

Z Nemsakova (Cz) bt A Wainwright (GB) 7-6 6-2

M Chernovita (Indon) bt L Woodroffe (GB) 6-1 6-4

P Nelson (US) bt C Dorey (Fr) 6-4 6-3

E Jelfs (GB) bt M Olave (Urug) 6-0 6-1

L Courtois (Bel) bt S Duangchang (Thai) 6-1 6-3

C Cristea (Rom) bt S Locher (Swit) 6-2 6-4

M Babel (Ger) bt M Benitez (Par) 6-1 6-2

A Miller (US) bt Choi Ju-yeon (S Kor) 6-1 6-1

K Gyorke (Hung) bt T Wainwright (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-3

H Mochizuki (Jap) bt N Marra (Ven) 3-6 6-2 7-5

J Pullin (GB) bt B Sangaram (Thai) 6-3 6-1

L McShea (Aus) bt D Randriantefy (Madag) 6-2 7-6

M Donoshiro (Jap) bt E Gevers (SA) 6-3 7-5

A Sugiyama (Jap) bt S Burstein (Isr) 6-7 6-3 6-0

R De Los Rios (Par) bt M Landa (Arg) 5-7 6-1 8-6

A Laso (Sp) bt A Reddy (Ind) 6-4 7-6

Comments