Tennis / Wimbledon '93: Results from Wimbledon

Click to follow
The Independent Online
MEN'S SINGLES

QUARTER-FINALS

Holder: A Agassi (US)

J COURIER (US) bt T Martin (US) 6-2 7-6 6-3

P SAMPRAS (US) bt A AGASSI (US) 6-2 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-4

S EDBERG (Swe) bt C Pioline (Fr) 7-5 7-5 6-3

B BECKER (Ger) bt M STICH (Ger) 7-5 6-7 6-7 6-2 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES

SECOND ROUND

Holders: C Suk (Cz Rep) and L Savchenko-Neiland (Lat)

M KRATZMANN (Aus) and N ZVEREVA (Bela) bt C van Rensburg and E Reinach (SA) 4-6 7-5 6-3

THIRD ROUND

T WOODBRIDGE (Aus) and A SANCHEZ VICARIO (Sp) bt R Reneberg and B Nagelsen (US) 6-2 6-3.

M WOODFORDE (Aus) and M NAVRATILOVA (US) bt L JENSEN and M McGRATH (US)6-4 6-2

P GALBRAITH and K RINALDI (US) bt S KRUGER and A COETZER (SA) 7-5 6-1

G CONNELL (Can) and R WHITE (US) bt C Suk (Cz Rep) and L Neiland (Lat) 7-6 2-6 6-2

M J Bates and J Durie (GB) bt J FITZGERALD and E SMYLIE (Aus) 6-2 6-7 6-3

J Apell and M Strandlund (Swe) bt S Stolle and R Stubbs (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-4

T NIJSSEN and M BOLLEGRAF (Neth) bt R LEACH and Z GARRISON-JACKSON (US) 6-7 6-2 6-2

BOYS' SINGLES

THIRD ROUND

R Sabau (Rom) bt J Delgado (GB) 6-2 7-5

L Burgsmuller (Ger) bt S Iwabuchi (Japan) 6-2 6-3

N Escude (Fr) bt G Kuerten (Bra) 6-0 7-6

A Strambini (Swit) bt P Martin (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-4

J Appel (US) bt R Wassen (Neth) 2-6 6-4 6-4

J Novak (Cz Rep) bt C N'Goran (Iv Coast) 6-1 6-2

B Ellwood (Aus) bt L Rehmann (Ger) 6-4 6-4

J Szymanski (Ven) bt J Greenhalgh (NZ) 7-6 7-6

B Ellwood (Aus) bt L Rehmann (Ger) 6-4 6-4

BOYS' DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND

S Humphries and J Jackson (US) w/o N Escude (Fr) and A Strambini (Swit) ret

N Godwin (SA) and G Williams (SA) bt A Chotiyarnwong and S Yongchantanasakul (Thai) 6-1 6-0

M Coombs and J Fox (GB) bt V Martins (Bra) and P Zannoni (Bra) 4-6 7-5 6-4

L Burgsmuller and C Vinck (Ger) bt T Catar and M Hromec (Slovak) 4-6 6-4 13-11

G Kuerten (Bra) and N Lapentti (Ecu) bt J Fallis (GB) and R Lumsden (Jam) 6-1 6-1

D Van Scheppingen and R Wassen (Neth) bt L Sabin (GB) and A Shafik (Pak) 7-6 3-6 6-1

R Kukal (Slovak) and J Novak (Cz Rep) bt J Hind and G Jones (GB) 6-3 7-6

S Iwabuchi and T Suzuki (Japan) bt A Ilie and J Sekulov (Aus) 6-3 6-4

B Ellwood (Aus) and S Koehler (HK) bt C Halim and S Suwandi (Indon) 6-3 7-6

S Prieto (Arg) and J Szymanski (Ven) bt A Savolt (Hun) and R Witz (Aut) 6-4 6-3

J Appel and J Roddick (US) bt J Baily (GB) and E Erlich (Isr) 6-3 7-6

L Rehmann and C Tambue (Ger) bt J Esqueda and R Rosas (Mex) 6-4 6-2

J Delgado and T Spinks (GB) bt R Sabau (Rom) and J Stoces (Cz Rep) 6-7 7-5 6-4

GIRLS' SINGLES

THIRD ROUND

N Feber (Bel) bt N Vaidyanathan (Ind) 6-1 6-2

M Hingis (Swit) bt T Weng (Tai) 7-5 6-3

S Park (S Kor) bt J Lee (US) 6-3 6-2

R Grande (It) bt Y Yoshida (Jap) 6-4 6-1

L Richterova (Slovak) bt M Diaz Oliva (Arg) 6-4 7-6

N Louarsabishvili (Geor) bt F M La'o (Phil) 6-3 6-2

G Reid (Aus) bt H Gourlay (Aus) 6-0 6-3

GIRLS' DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND

S Cortina (Mex) and S Mingmolee (Thai) bt M D'Agostini (Bra) and M Lopez (Arg) 6-3 6-3

M Hingis and J Manta (Swit) bt M Abrate (Arg) and M Miller (GB) 6-1 6-1

A Basica and J Lee (US) bt T Croson and S Tse (GB) 6-3 6-4

Z Nemsakova and L Richterova (Slovak) bt F Hearn and Z Mellis (GB) 6-3 6-4

H Mochizuki and Y Yoshida (Jap) bt E Gevers and L Horn (SA) 6-2 6-0

M Benitez (Par) and M Landa (Arg) bt Z Csapo (Hun) and P Kansuthi (Thai) 6-4 6-3

C Taylor and A Wainwright (GB) bt N De Villiers and L Hitge (SA) 6-1 6-2

J Pullin and L Woodroffe (GB) bt F M La'o (Phil) and N Vaidyanathan (Ind) 6-1 6-1

C Moros and J Steven (US) bt N Louarsabishvili (Geor) and D Randriantefy (Mad) 6-1 6-1

S Park (S Kor) and R Tedjukusuma (Indon) bt E Jelfs (GB) and E Roubanova (stateless) 7-5

6-1

L Courtois and N Feber (Bel) bt Y Choi and H Shin (S Kor) 6-4 6-4

M Koutstaal (Neth) and A Pastor (Fr) bt H Mat thews and J McMahon (GB) 6-4 6-3

MEN'S OVER-35 DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND

Holders: P Fleming and S R Smith (US)

J C Kriek (SA) and T Smid (Cz Rep) bt T and T Gullikson (US) 7-6 4-6 6-3

MEN'S OVER-45 DOUBLES

QUARTER-FINALS

Holders: M Riessen and S Stewart (US)

M Riessen and S Stewart (US) bt M Cox (GB) and R D Ralston (US) 6-4 7-6

R Hewitt and F McMillan (SA) bt I Nastase (Rom) and N Pilic (Ger) 6-2 6-2

J Newcombe and A Roche (Aus) bt O Davidson and C Drysdale (SA) 4-6 7-6 7-5

K Rosewall and F Stolle (Aus) bt R Carmichael and R Lutz (US) 6-3 7-6

WOMEN'S OVER-35

DOUBLES SEMI-FINALS

Holders: W Turnbull (Aus) and S V Wade (GB)

F Durr (Fr) and M Jausovec (Slovak) bt D Dal ton (Aus) and Y Vermaak (SA) 6-3 6-2

B Nagelsen and J Russell (US) bt R Casals and S Walsh (US) 6-3 6-4

W Turnbull (Aus) and V Wade (GB) bt O Morozova (Rus) and B Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-4

*seeded players in capitals

Comments