Tennis: WIMBLEDON '97: RESULTS

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Men's singles final

Holder: R Krajicek (Neth)

(Yesterday)

P SAMPRAS (US) bt C Pioline (Fr) 6-4 6-2 6-4

Women's singles final

Holder: S Graf (Ger)

(Saturday)

M HINGIS (Swit) bt J NOVOTNA (Cz Rep) 2-6 6-3 6-3

Men's doubles semi-final

Holders: M Woodforde and T Woodbridge (Aus)

(Saturday)

T WOODBRIDGE and M WOODFORDE (Aus) bt W Black (Zim) and J Grabb (US) 7-6 6-4 3-6 6-3

Final (Yesterday)

WOODBRIDGE and WOODFORDE bt J ELTINGH and P HAARHUIS (Neth) 7-6 7-6 5- 7 6-3

Women's doubles semi-finals

Holders: H Sukova (Cz Rep) and M Hingis (Swit)

(Saturday)

N ARENDT (US) and M BOLLEGRAF (Neth) bt L NEILAND (Lat) and H SUKOVA (Cz Rep) 6-2 3-6 6-1

G FERNANDEZ (US) and N ZVEREVA (Bela) bt S APPELMANS (Bel) and M OREMANS (Neth) 6-1 6-2.

(Yesterday)

Final

FERNANDEZ and ZVEREVA bt ARENDT and BOLLEGRAF 7-6 6-4

Mixed doubles third round

Holders: C Suk and C Sukova (Cz Rep)

(Saturday)

J De Jager (SA) and M Hingis (Swit) bt K Braasch and B Rittner (Ger) 6-4 6-3

R LEACH (US) and M BOLLEGRAF (Hol) bt M BHUPATHI (Ind) and R HIRAKI (Japan) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Quarter-finals

C SUK and H SUKOVA (Cz Rep) bt T Nijssen (Neth) and Y Basuki (Indon) 6-1 0-6 6-4

N Broad (GB) and M De Swardt (SA) bt J De Jager (SA) and M Hingis (Swit) 5-7 6-3 6-4.

(Yesterday)

G CONNELL (Can) and L A DAVENPORT (US) bt LEACH and BOLLEGRAF 6-4 6-4

A OLHOVSKIY (Rus) and L NEILAND (Lat) bt N Broad (GB) and M De Swardt (SA) 7-6 4-6 6-3.

Semi-final

SUK and SUKOVA bt CONNELL and DAVENPORT 3-6 6-2 6-3

MEN'S OVER-35 DOUBLES Semi-finals (Saturday): K Curren and J Kriek (US) bt J Fitzgerald (Aus) and A Jarryd (Swe) 6-3 7-6; M Bates (GB) and R Krishnan (Ind) bt G Donnelly (US) and D Visser (SA) 3-6 6-1 7-5. (Yesterday): Final: Bates and Krishnan bt Curren and Kriek 6-4 6-4.

MEN'S OVER-45 DOUBLES Semi-finals (Saturday): O Davidson (Aus) and E Drysdale (SA) bt J Alexander (Aus) and P Dent (Aus) 7-6 6-4; J Fillol (Chile) and R Stockton (US) bt M Riessen and S Stewart (US) 7-6 6-4. (Yesterday): Final: Fillol and Stockton bt Davidson and Drysdale 6-1 6-2.

WOMEN'S OVER-35 DOUBLES Final: J Durie (GB) and A Smith (US) bt W Turnbull (Aus) and S V Wade (GB) 6-2 6-1.

BOY'S SINGLES Quarter-finals (yesterday): W Whitehouse (SA) bt M Gregorc (Slo) 6-3 6-2; J Lisnard (Fr) bt X Malisse (Bel) 6-3 7-5; D Elsner (Ger) bt J Jeanpierre (Fr) 6-2 6-3; O Rochus (Bel) bt B Vahaly (US) 6-3 6-4. Semi-finals: Whitehouse bt Lisnard 6-3 6-4; Elsner bt Rochus 6-1 6-7 6-3. Final: Whitehouse bt Elsner 6-3 7-6.

BOY'S DOUBLES (Saturday): Second round: F Luzzi (It) and A Ram (Isr) bt P Srichaphan (Thai) and K Ziv (Isr) 5-7 7-5 11-9; A Dulko (Arg) and A Simoni (Bra) bt J Haehnel and J Jeanpierre (Fr) 6-4 6-2; I Bates (GB) and M Gregorc (Sloven) bt X Malisse and O Rochus (Bel) ret. Quarter-finals: J Van De Westhuizen and W Whitehouse (SA) bt S Dickson (GB) and D Kiernan 3-6 7-6 6-3; L Horna (Peru) and N Massu (Chile) bt N Healey and L Hewitt (Aus) 7-6 6-4; A Barnes (GB) and K Ivanov-Smolenski (Rus) bt I Bates (GB) and M Gregorc (Sloven) 6-3 7-5; F Luzzi (It) and A Ram (Isr) bt A Dulko (Arg) and A Simoni (Bra) 7-6 2-6 8-6. Semi-finals: Van De Westhuizen and Whitehouse bt Barnes and Ivanov-Smolenski 7-6 7-5. (Yesterday): Horna and Massu bt Luzzi and Ram 6-3 6-4. Final: Horna and Massu bt Van De Westhuizen and Whitehouse (SA) 6-4 6-2

GIRL'S SINGLES (Saturday) Quarter-finals: A Rippner (US) bt H Collin (GB) 6-1 6-4; C Black (Zim) bt I Seljutina 6-2; A Morigami (Japan) bt Z Gubacsi (Hun) 6-3 6-3; B Stewart (Aus) bt J Henin (Bel) 6-3 5-7 7-5. Semi-finals: A Rippner (US) bt A Morigami (Japan) 6-1 6-2; C Black (Zim) bt B Stewart (Aus) 7-5 6-1. (Yesterday): Final: Black bt Rippner 6-3 7- 5.

GIRL'S DOUBLES Second round: E Dyrberg and M Iversen (Den) bt Z Gubacsi (Hun) and A Pillay (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-2; M Irvin and A Rippner (US) bt J Osman (GB) and W Prakusya (Indon) 6-2 6-1; S Taylor (US) and J Woehr (Ger) bt H Collin and A Tordoff (GB) 6-2 6-7 6-4; C Black (Zim) and I Seljutina bt E Dominjkovic and B Stewart (Aus) 6-2 6-1. Quarter-finals: M Matevzic and K Srebotnik (Sloven) bt B Colosio (Bra) and P Palencia (Mex) 6-2 6- 0; T Poutchek and E Syssoeva (Rus) bt A Sebova and G Volekova (Slovak) 6-2 7-6; M Irvin and A Rippner (US) bt S Taylor (US) and J Woehr (Ger) 6-3 6-1; C Black (Zim) and I Seljutina bt E Dyrberg (Den) and M Iversen (Den) 7-6 6-2. Semi-finals: M Matevzic and K Srebotnik (Sloven) bt T Poutchek and E Syssoeva (Rus) 3-6 7-5 6-4.

Seeded players in CAPITALS

Comments