TENNIS: WIMBLEDON DRAW

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Men's singles

SEEDS IN CAPITALS

Holder: R Krajicek (Neth)

P SAMPRAS (US) v M Tillstrom (Swe); H Dreekman (Neth) v P Fredriksson (Swe); D Sapsford (GB) v qualifier; B Black (Zim) v qualifer; H Holm (Swe) v A O'Brien (US); N Godwin (SA) v qualifier; M Rosset (Swit) v K Kucera (Slovak); M Filippini (Urug) v P KORDA (Cz Rep); M RIOS (Chile) v qualifier; D Van Scheppingen (Neth) v R Fromberg (Aus); O Stanoytchev (Bul) v O Gross (Ger); J Siemerink (Neth) v R Furlan (It); C Ruud (Nor) v T Haas (Ger); M Petchey (GB) v J Kroslak (Slovak); D Hrbaty (Slovak) v T Johansson (Swe); M Gorriz (Sp) v B BECKER (Ger); Y KAFELNIKOV (Rus) v J Marin (Sp); Qualifier v J Sanchez (Sp); N Kulti (Swe) v M Sinner (Ger); Qualifier v J Stoltenberg (Aus); Qualifier v J Bjorkman (Swe); A Volkov (Rus) v N Kiefer (Ger); S Sargsian (Arm) v J Van Herck (Bel); F Santoro (Fr) v A MEDVEDEV (Ukr); P RAFTER (Aus) v G Stafford (SA); Qualifier v J Knippschild (Ger); Qualifier v N Weal (GB); M Gustafsson (Swe) v V Spadea (US); A Voinea (Rom) v A Radulescu (Ger); M Martelli (It) v B Karbacher (Ger); S Schalken (Neth) v M Ondruska (SA); T Woodbridge (Aus) v M CHANG (SA); T MUSTER (Aut) v C Wilkinson (GB); M Woodforde (Aus) v L Paes (Ind); Qualifier v L Milligan (GB); N Marques (Port) v M Lee (GB); K Carlsen (Den) v E Alvarez (Sp); S Stolle (Aus) v C Woodruff (US); M Stich (Ger) v J Courier (US); J Gimelstob (US) v G KUERTEN (Bra); T HENMAN (GB) v D Nestor (Can); J Delgado (GB) v J Golmard (Fr); S Dosedel (Cz Rep) v qualifier; S Lareau (Can) v P Haarhuis (Neth); N Lapentti (Ec) v F Clavet (Sp); Qualifier v D Vacek (Cz Rep); A Pavel (Rom) v F Dewulf (Bel); M Craca (Ger) v R KRAJICEK (Neth); M PHILIPPOUSSIS (Aus) v G Rusedski (GB); Qualifier v J Stark (US); A Richardson (GB) v qualifier; J Viloca (Sp) v M Goellner (Ger); Qualifier v D Flach (US); G Raoux (Fr) v A Boetsch (Fr); H Arazi (Mor) v R Reneberg (US); A Agassi (US) v C MOYA (Sp), W FERREIRA (SA) v S Draper (Aus); J Tarango (SA) v qualifier; J Frana (Arg) v M Damm (Cz Rep); M Charpentier (Arg) v C Pioline (Fr); F Fetterlein (Den) v J Novak (Cz Rep); L Roux (Fr) v B Steven (NZ); M Norman (Swe) v qualifier; D Pescariu (Rom) v G IVANISEVIC (Croa).

Women's singles

SEEDS IN CAPITALS

Holder: S Graf (Ger)

M HINGIS (Swit) v qualifier; P Begerow (Ger) v O Barabanschikova (Bel); E Martinkova (Cz Rep) v L Raymond (US); M Arendt (US) v P Langrova (Cz Rep); J Capriati (US) v A Dechaume-Balleret (Fr); S Appelmans (Bel) v R Simpson (Can); S Cacic (US) v A Frazier (US); S Farina (It) v B SCHULTZ- McCARTHY (Neth); R DRAGOMIR (Rom) v A Glass (Ger); A Ellwood (Aus) v qualifier; G Helgeson-Nielsen (US) v L Ahl (GB); M Maleeva (Bul) v J Pullin (GB); K Studenik (Slovak) v qualifer; R Zrubakova (Cz Rep) v qualifier; D Chaldkova (Cz Rep) v S Kleinova (Cz Rep); T Jones (US) v L DAVENPORT (US); I MAJOLI (Croa) v N Diaz-Oliva (Bel); M Maruska (Aut) v A Gersi (Cz Rep); Qualifer v L Wild (US); F Perfetti (It) v M Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp); G Fernandez (US) v M Oremans (Neth); N Dechy (Fr) v L Courtois (Bel); E Makarova (Rus) v T Panova (Rus); H Nagyova (Slovak) v I SPIRLEA (Rom), C Martinez (Sp) v K Habsudova (Slovak); Y Yoshida (Japan) v R Hiraki (Japan); H Sukova (Cz Rep) v S Siddall (GB); S Wang (Tai) v L McNeil (US); C Rubin (US) v A Kournikova (Rus); A Sidot (Fr) v B Rittner (Ger); J Kruger (SA) v S Deville (Bel); Qualifier v A HUBER (Ger); A COETZER (SA) v A Fusai (Fr); M Saeki (Japan) v P Hy-Boulais (Can); V Williams (US) v M Grzybowska (Pol); B Schett (Aut) v A Carlsson (Swe); A Sugiyama (Japan) v Y Bazuki (Indon); M Tu (US) v I Gorrochategui (Arg); L Neiland (Lat) v N Kigimuta (Japan); K Boogert (Ned) v B PAULUS (Aut); M-J FERNANDEZ (US) v N Van Lottun (Fr); A Olsza (Pol) v L Nemeckova (Cz Rep); N Sawamatsu (Japan) v S Smith (GB); L Richterova (Cz Rep) v T Tanasugarn (Thai); N Endo (Japan) v G Leon-Garcia (Sp); C Torrens-Valero (Sp) v G Pizzichini (It); N Zvereva (Bela) v E Likhovtseva (Rus); W Probst (Ger) v J NOVOTNA (Cz Rep); A SANCHEZ VICARIO (Sp) v C Wood (GB); E Gagliardi (Swit) v C Cristea (Rom); F Labat (Arg) v R Grande (It); E Callens (Bel) v P Suarez (Arg); F Loubini (It) v S Pitkowski (Fr); J Watanabe (US) v M Serna (Sp); V Ruano Pascual (Sp) v S Dopfer (Aut); D Van Roost (Bel) v M PIERCE (Fra); K PO (US) v K Guse (Aut); N Tauziat (Fr) v qualifier; L Woodroffe (GB) v P Schnyder (Swit); J Wiesner (Aut) v J Kandarr (Ger); C Morariu (US) v C Taylor (GB); Qualifer v S Testud (Fr); A Grossman (US) v K Brandi (US); R McQuillan (Aut) v M SELES (US).

Men's doubles

Holders: T Woodbridge (Aus) and M Woodforde (Aus)

Seedings only

1 T Woodbridge (Aus) and M Woodforde (Aus); 2 J Eltingh (Neth) and P Haarhuis (Neth); 3 Y Kafelnikov (Rus) and D Vacek (Cz Rep); 4 M Knowles (Bah) and D Nestor (Can); 5 S Lareau (Can) and A O'Brien (US); 6 E Ferreira (SA) and P Galbraith (US); 7 M Philippoussis (Aus) and P Rafter (Aus); 8 R Leach (US) and J Stark (US); 9 J Bjorkman (Swe) and N Kulti (Swe); 10 S Stolle (Aus) and C Suk (Cz Rep); 11 N Broad (GB) and P Norval (SA); 12 D Johnson (US) and F Montana (SA); 13 M Damm (Cz Rep) and P Vizner (Cz Rep); 14 L Pimek (Bel) and B Talbot (SA); 15 G Connell (Can) and S Davis (US); 16 J Eagle (Aus) and A Florent (Aus).

Women's doubles

Holders: M Hingis (Swit) and H Sukova (Cz Rep)

Seedings only

1 G Fernandez (US) and N Zvereva (Bela); 2 M Hingis (Swit) and A Sanchez Vicario (Sp); 3 L Davenport (US) and J Novotna (Cz Rep); 4 L Neiland (Lat) and H Sukova (Cz Rep); 5 M J Fernandez (US) and L Raymond (US); 6 N J Arendt (US) and M Bollegraf (Neth); 7 C Martinez (Sp) and P Tarabini (Arg); 8 Y Basuki (Indon) and C M Vis (Neth); 9 K Adams (US) and L McNeil (US); 10 N Tauziat (Fr) and L Wild (US); 11 N Kuimuta (Japan) and N Miyagi (Japan); 12 S Appelmans (Bel) and M Oremans (Neth); 13 A Fusai (Fr) and R Grande (It); 14 A Frazier (US) and K Po (US); 15 C Rubin (US) and B Schultz-McCarthy (Neth); 16 K Boogert (Neth) and I Spirlea (Rom).

Comments