Tennis: Wimbledon Results

Click to follow
The Independent Online
MEN'S SINGLES

Holder: P Sampras (US)

First round

N Escude (Fr) bt D Wheaton (US) 6-1 7-6 6-4

S Draper (Aus) bt R Schuttler (Ger) 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3

T Haas (Ger) bt R Delgado (Par) 6-7 6-3 6-3 6-3

M Gustafsson (Swe) bt M R J Petchey (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-3 6-2

A AGASSI (US) bt A Calatrava (Sp) 6-2 6-4 6-3

P KORDA (Cz Rep) bt J Sanchez (Sp) 6-3 6-4 6-3

P SAMPRAS (US) bt D Hrbaty (Slovak) 6-3 6-3 6-2

M Woodforde (Aus) bt J Knippschild (Ger) 4-6 6-3 7-6 6-1

J Tarango (US) bt P Haarhuis (Neth) 1-6 6-3 6-3 6-0

R Vasek (Cz Rep) bt O Gross (Ger) 7-6 6-3 6-1

D Nainkin (SA) bt T Ketola (Fin) 6-1 7-6 6-4

J Golmard (Fr) bt D E Sapsford (GB) 7-6 6-2 6-3

M Tillstrom (Swe) bt A Radulescu (Ger) 6-4 6-7 7-5 6-3

J Gimelstob (US) bt A CORRETJA (Sp) 7-6 6-2 6-3

B Black (Zim) bt R Fromberg (Aus) 7-5 3-6 3-6 7-6 6-2

F Dewulf (Bel) bt S Campbell (US) 6-3 2-6 6-1 6-0

A O'Brien (US) bt K Carlsen (Den) 4-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4

J Stoltenberg (Aus) bt G Kuerten (Br) 4-6 6-3 6-1 4-6 10-8

T Enqvist (Swe) bt D Nestor (Can) 6-7 6-7 6-4 6-0 6-0

D Bracciali (It) bt M Lee (GB) 4-6 6-7 7-6 6-2 6-2

M Chang (US) bt J Viloca (Sp) 6-4 6-3 3-6 3-6 6-2

B Ulihrach (Cz Rep) bt L Arnold (Arg) 2-6 7-6 6-3 6-3

WO

Holder: M Hingis (Swit)

First round

C Rubin (US) bt G Nielsen (US) 4-6 6-0 6-2

M A Vento (Ven) bt Miss S Cacic (US) 7-6 4-6 6-3

H Nagyova (Slovak) bt A Frazier (US) 6-7 6-2 6-4

M Diaz Oliva (Arg) bt P Suarez (Arg) 6-3 6-2

K Boogert (Neth) bt M Saeki (Japan) 3-6 6-2 6-1

A J COETZER (SA) bt K A Guse (Aus) 6-2 6-2

R Grande (It) bt F Li (Ch) 6-1 6-4

E Tatarkova (Ukr) bt M PIERCE (Fr) 7-6 6-3

S Noorlander (Neth) bt O Lugina (Ukr) 6-3 6-1

N Sawamatsu (Japan) bt B Paulus (Aut) 2-6 6-3 6-2

L Neiland (Lat) bt S Pitkowski (Fr) 6-1 5-7 6-3

A Carlsson (Swe) bt A Gersi (Cz Rep) 6-1 6-1

N Zvereva (Bela) bt R McQuillan (Aus) 7-5 6-4

L A DAVENPORT (US) bt F Labat (Arg) 6-2 6-2

F Perfetti (It) bt D Chladkova (Cz Rep) 6-0 6-1

S GRAF (Ger) bt G Leon Garcia (Sp) 6-4 6-1

M SELES (US) bt M A Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) 6-3 6-4

C MARTINEZ (Sp) bt S Farina (It) 6-1 6-0

A Fusai (Fr) bt K Studenikova (Slovak) 6-3 6-2

N Miyagi (Japan) bt J M Pullin (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-2

D VAN ROOST (Bel) bt J Kruger (SA) 6-1 6-3

S Smith (GB) bt A G Sidot (Fr) 6-3 4-6 6-2

T Tanasugarn (Thai) bt K Hrdlickova (Cz Rep) 6-0 7-5

A Dechaume-Balleret (Fr) bt O Barabanschikova 6-4 6-7 11-9

T Snyder (US) bt L Nemeckova (Cz Rep) 6-3 6-0

S Plischke (Aut) bt A Sugiyama (Japan) 6-4 6-7 6-3

A Miller (US) bt N Dechy (Fr) 7-6 6-2

C Morariu (US) bt M Maruska (Aut) 4-6 6-1 6-2

K M Cross (GB) bt J Ward (GB) 6-3 6-4

L Latimer (GB) bt J Kandarr (Ger) 6-4 6-1

Comments