Today's Order of Play

Click to follow
The Independent Online

11.0am start, except 1pm Centre Court and Court One, and 12.0 Courts 2, 3, 13, 14 and 18

CENTRE COURT
S WILLIAMS (US) v E DEMENTIEVA (Rus)
P SRICHAPHAN (Thai) v A RODDICK (US)
D NALBANDIAN (Arg) v T HENMAN (GB)

COURT ONE
A SUGIYAMA (Japan) v K CLIJSTERS (Bel)
M Philippoussis (Aus) v A AGASSI (US)
S GROSJEAN (Fr) v J C FERRERO (Sp)

COURT TWO
V ZVONAREVA (Rus) v V WILLIAMS (US)
R FEDERER (Swit) v F Lopez (Sp)
S WILLIAMS and V WILLIAMS (US) v A Molik and S Stosur (Aus)
L PAES (India) and M NAVRATILOVA (US) v A Lopez Moron (Sp) and R Neffa-De Los Rios (Par)
P Hanley and A Molik (Aus) v J L De Jager (SA) and E Tatarkova (Ukr)

COURT THREE
L DAVENPORT (US) v S Asagoe (Japan)
J HENIN-HARDENNE (Bel) v M Pierce (Fr)
N DECHY and E LOIT (Fr) v L DAVENPORT and L M RAYMOND (US)
N Tauziat (Fr) and Y Vermaak (SA) v I Kloss (SA) and K Rinaldi (US)
G Etlis (Arg) and C M Vis (Hol) v M BRYAN and L M RAYMOND (US)

COURT FOUR
Boys' singles, followed by:
J HUSAROVA (Slovak) and C MARTINEZ (Sp) v L HUBER (SA) and M MALEEVA (Bul)
Senior doubles, followed by:
R Koenig (SA) and E S H Callens (Bel) v A Kratzmann and T Musgrave (Aus)
M Damm (Cz Rep) and B Rittner (Ger) v L FRIEDL (Cz Rep) and L HUBER (SA)

COURT FIVE
Boys' singles, followed by:
D Hrbaty (Slovak) and A Sa (Br) v M KNOWLES (Bah) and D NESTOR (Can)
Senior doubles, followed by:
D Nestor (Can) and S Jeyaseelan (Can) v W BLACK and C BLACK (Zim)
M Rodriguez (Arg) and S Reeves (US) v T A WOODBRIDGE (Aus) and S KUZNETSOVA (Rus)

COURT SIX
Girls' singles, followed by:
M Sequera (Ven) and M Washington (US) v M Vento-Kabchi (Ven) and A Widjaja (Indo)
M LLODRA and F SANTORO (Fr) v J Erlich and A Ram (Isr)
J Kerr (Aus) and M Sequera (Ven) v D Bowen (US) and N De Villiers (SA)
Senior doubles

COURT SEVEN
Boys' singles, followed by:
W ARTHURS and P HANLEY (Aus) v J EAGLE (Aus) and J PALMER (US)
P VIZNER (Cz Rep) and N J PRATT (Aus) v J Tarango (US) and L Krasnoroutskaya (Rus)
P Luczak and C Wheeler (Aus) v J EAGLE (Aus) and B SCHETT (Aut)
Senior doubles

COURT EIGHT
Girls' singles, followed by:
P MANDULA (Hun) and P WARTUSCH (Aut) v C BLACK (Zim) and E LIKHOVTSEVA (Rus)
Two boys' singles, followed by girls' singles

COURT NINE
Boys' singles, followed by:
W BLACK and K ULLYETT (Zim) v M DAMM and C SUK (Cz Rep)
Girls' singles, followed by:
C SUK (Cz Rep) and M MATEVZIC (Sloven) v S Humphries (US) and E Bovina (Rus)
Boys' singles

COURT 11
Girls' singles, followed by:
G Lapentti and N Lapentti (Ecu) v 5 L Paes (India) and D Rikl (Cz Rep)
Two boys' singles, followed by girls' singles

COURT 13
M Mirnyi (Bela) v J Bjorkman (Swe)
M Sharapova (Rus) v S KUZNETSOVA (Rus)
M BHUPATHI (India) and M MIRNYI (Bela) v G ETLIS and M RODRIGUEZ (Arg)
Senior doubles, followed by:
M BHUPATHI (India) and P SUAREZ (Arg) v J Palmer and A Spears (US)

COURT 14
O Rochus (Bel) v A Popp (Ger)
S FARINA ELIA (It) v P Suarez (Arg)
Senior doubles, followed by boys' singles

COURTS 15, 16 AND 17
Boys' singles, girls' singles and senior doubles matches

COURT 18
A MYSKINA (Rus) v J CAPRIATI (US)
R SCHÜTTLER (Ger) v S SCHALKEN (Neth)
L Granville and A Stevenson (US) v K CLIJSTERS (Bel) and A SUGIYAMA (Japan)
Senior doubles

COURT 19
Girls' singles, followed by:
B BRYAN and M BRYAN (US) v D JOHNSON (US) and N ZIMONJIC (Serb-M)
Boys' singles, girls' singles, senior doubles

SEEDS IN CAPS

WEATHER
Today: Heavy rain likely, with a strong possibility of thunder, though there should be some sunny intervals. Temperature: around 20C.
Tomorrow: Rainy and cloudy again, with a few sunny spells. Temperature: around 20C.

QUOTES OF THE WEEKEND

I think he's ready for it. Maybe it's his time.
John McEnroe on Tim Henman.

I probably won't do that again until about 2010.
Andre Agassi, after playing some serve-and-volley tennis on Saturday.

I like to keep my mind clear of nonsense and gossip.
Venus Williams, on why she has not been reading the papers during Wimbledon.

Comments