Wimbledon 2013: Order of play for Tuesday 25 June

The second day of action

The second day of action takes place at the All England Club. This is the order of play...

Centre Court: 13:00: 1 Serena Williams (USA) (1) v Mandy Minella (Lux), 2 Novak Djokovic (Srb) (1) v Florian Mayer (Ger), 3 David Ferrer (Spa) (4) v Martin Alund (Arg)

Court No 1: 13.00: 1 Albert Ramos (Spa) v Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) (8), 2 Maria Kirilenko (Rus) (10) v Laura Robson (Gbr), 3 Martin Klizan (Svk) v Tomas Berdych (Cze) (7)

Court 2: 11.30: 1 Heather Watson (Gbr) v Madison Keys (USA), 2 Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) v Tommy Haas (Ger) (13), 3 Richard Gasquet (Fra) (9) v Marcel Granollers (Spa), 4 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) (4) v Yvonne Meusburger (Aut)

Court 3: 11.30: 1 Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) v Samantha Stosur (Aus) (14), 2 Bernard Tomic (Aus) v Sam Querrey (USA) (21), 3 Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Angelique Kerber (Ger) (7), 4 Gilles Simon (Fra) (19) v Feliciano Lopez (Spa)

Court 12 11.30: 1 Michaella Krajicek (Ned) v Na Li (Chn) (6), 2 Ryan Harrison (USA) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra) (28), 3 Milos Raonic (Can) (17) v Carlos Berlocq (Arg), 4 Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Nadia Petrova (Rus) (13)

Court 18 11.30: 1 Ivan Dodig (Cro) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) (16), 2 Roberta Vinci (Ita) (11) v Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa), 3 Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (29) v Simone Bolelli (Ita), 4 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) (21) v Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul)

Court 4 11.30: 1 Monica Niculescu (Rom) v Mona Barthel (Ger) (30), 2 Denis Istomin (Uzb) v Andreas Seppi (Ita) (23), 3 Bobby Reynolds (USA) v Steve Johnson (USA), 4 Klara Zakopalova (Cze) (32) v Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)

Court 5 11.30: 1 James Duckworth (Aus) v Denis Kudla (USA), 2 Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) v Jana Cepelova (Svk), 3 Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spa) 53 v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom), 4 Ricardas Berankis (Ltu) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra)

Court 6 11.30: 1 Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v Aljaz Bedene (Slo), 2 Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) v Tamira Paszek (Aut) (28), 3 Horacio Zeballos (Arg) v Santiago Giraldo (Col), Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) (10) V Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) & Johanna Larsson (Swe)

Court 7 11.30: 1 Guido Pella (Arg) v Jesse Levine (Can), 2 Mallory Burdette (USA) v Urszula Radwanska (Pol), 3 Daniel Brands (Ger) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa), 4 Anna Tatishvili (Geo) v Petra Martic (Cro)

Court 8 11.30: 1 Blaz Kavcic (Slo) v Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger), 2 Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) v Julia Goerges (Ger), 3 Alex Kuznetsov (USA) v Igor Sijsling (Ned), 4 Timea Babos (Hun) v Mathilde Johansson (Fra)

Court 9 11.30: 1 Olga Puchkova (Rus) v Arantxa Rus (Ned), 2 Wayne Odesnik (USA) v Jimmy Wang (Tpe), 3 Grega Zemlja (Slo) v Michael Russell (USA), 4 Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk)

Court 10 11.30: 1 Kevin Anderson (Rsa) (27) v Olivier Rochus (Bel), 2 Michael Llodra (Fra) v Jarkko Nieminen (Fin), 3 Romina Oprandi (Swi) (31) v Alison Riske (USA), 4 Nina Bratchikova (Rus) v Annika Beck (Ger)

Court 14 11.30: 1 Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn) v Carina Witthoeft (Ger), 2 Kei Nishikori (Jpn) (12) v Matthew Ebden (Aus), 3 Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) (18)

Court 15 11.30: 1 Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Scott Lipsky (USA) (10) v Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) & Benoit Paire (Fra), 2 Xavier Malisse (Bel) & Ken Skupski (Gbr) v Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) & Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus), 3 Eva Birnerova (Cze) & Stefanie Voegele (Swi) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA) & Saisai Zheng (Chn)

Court 16 11.30: 1 Caroline Garcia (Fra) v Jie Zheng (Chn), 2 Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) v Shuai Peng (Chn) (24), 3 Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut) v Go Soeda (Jpn)

Court 17 11.30: 1 James Blake (USA) v Thiemo De Bakker (Ned), 2 Olga Govortsova (Blr) v Simona Halep (Rom), 3 Gastao Elias (Por) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) (26), 4 Kaia Kanepi (Est) v Tara Moore (Gbr)

Court 19 11.30: 1 Philipp Petzschner (Ger) v Michal Przysiezny (Pol), 2 Ayumi Morita (Jpn) v Marina Erakovic (Nzl), 3 Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus)

TBA: Alexander Peya (Aut) & Bruno Soares (Bra) (3) v Eric Butorac (USA) & Andy Ram (Isr), Pablo Andujar (Spa) & Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) v Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Michal Mertinak (Svk), David Rice (Gbr) & Sean Thornley (Gbr) v Marinko Matosevic (Aus) & Frank Moser (Ger), Sabine Lisicki (Ger) (23) v Francesca Schiavone (Ita), Elena Vesnina (Rus) v Andrea Hlavackova (Cze)

Caption competition
Caption competition
  • Get to the point
Latest stories from i100
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
Daily Quiz
Independent Dating
and  

By clicking 'Search' you
are agreeing to our
Terms of Use.

No postcode? No vote

Floating voters

How living on a houseboat meant I didn't officially 'exist'
Louis Theroux's affable Englishman routine begins to wear thin

By Reason of Insanity

Louis Theroux's affable Englishman routine begins to wear thin
Power dressing is back – but no shoulderpads!

Power dressing is back

But banish all thoughts of Eighties shoulderpads
Spanish stone-age cave paintings 'under threat' after being re-opened to the public

Spanish stone-age cave paintings in Altamira 'under threat'

Caves were re-opened to the public
'I was the bookies’ favourite to be first to leave the Cabinet'

Vince Cable interview

'I was the bookies’ favourite to be first to leave the Cabinet'
Election 2015: How many of the Government's coalition agreement promises have been kept?

Promises, promises

But how many coalition agreement pledges have been kept?
The Gaza fisherman who built his own reef - and was shot dead there by an Israeli gunboat

The death of a Gaza fisherman

He built his own reef, and was fatally shot there by an Israeli gunboat
Saudi Arabia's airstrikes in Yemen are fuelling the Gulf's fire

Saudi airstrikes are fuelling the Gulf's fire

Arab intervention in Yemen risks entrenching Sunni-Shia divide and handing a victory to Isis, says Patrick Cockburn
Zayn Malik's departure from One Direction shows the perils of fame in the age of social media

The only direction Zayn could go

We wince at the anguish of One Direction's fans, but Malik's departure shows the perils of fame in the age of social media
Young Magician of the Year 2015: Meet the schoolgirl from Newcastle who has her heart set on being the competition's first female winner

Spells like teen spirit

A 16-year-old from Newcastle has set her heart on being the first female to win Young Magician of the Year. Jonathan Owen meets her
Jonathan Anderson: If fashion is a cycle, this young man knows just how to ride it

If fashion is a cycle, this young man knows just how to ride it

British designer Jonathan Anderson is putting his stamp on venerable house Loewe
Number plates scheme could provide a licence to offend in the land of the free

Licence to offend in the land of the free

Cash-strapped states have hit on a way of making money out of drivers that may be in collision with the First Amendment, says Rupert Cornwell
From farm to fork: Meet the Cornish fishermen, vegetable-growers and butchers causing a stir in London's top restaurants

From farm to fork in Cornwall

One man is bringing together Cornwall's most accomplished growers, fishermen and butchers with London's best chefs to put the finest, freshest produce on the plates of some of the country’s best restaurants
Robert Parker interview: The world's top wine critic on tasting 10,000 bottles a year, absurd drinking notes and New World wannabes

Robert Parker interview

The world's top wine critic on tasting 10,000 bottles a year, absurd drinking notes and New World wannabes
Don't believe the stereotype - or should you?

Don't believe the stereotype - or should you?

We exaggerate regional traits and turn them into jokes - and those on the receiving end are in on it too, says DJ Taylor