Wimbledon 2014 order of play for 1 July: Maria Sharapova faces Angelique Kerber after delay, while Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer are also in action

Maria Sharapova plays a day later than expected, and Rafa Nadal is also in action

Click to follow
The Independent Online

Maria Sharapova will play German Angelique Kerber a day later than expected after a rain delay yesterday.

The weather is not expected to be so wet today, but there will be clouds looming over SW19 all day. The Russian fifth seed will play the ninth seed who defeated Heather Watson.

Read more: Preview of Day eight
Nadal will expose green Nick Kyrgios

Rafael Nadal faces teenager Nick Kyrgios, the 19-year-old who only turned pro last year.

The final game on Centre Court pits Petra Kvitova against fellow Czech Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova

Roger Federer goes on Court 1, while Serena Williams, who crashed out of the tournament last week, will pair up with sister Venus in the hope of taking a step closer to a sixth Doubles title.

Stan Wawrinka plays Feliciano Lopez on Court 2.

Video: Preview of day eight at Wimbledon 2014

Centre Court

12:00: A Kerber (Germany, 9) v M Sharapova (Russia, 5), N Kyrgios (Australia) v R Nadal (Spain, 2), P Kvitova (Czech Rep, 6) v B Zahlavova Strycova (Czech Rep).

Court 1

13:00: T Robredo (Spain, 23) v R Federer (Switzerland, 4), L Safarova (Czech Rep, 23) v E Makarova (Russia, 22), S Williams (US, 8) & V Williams (US, 8) v K Barrois (Germany) & S Voegele (Switzerland).

Court 2

11:30: S Halep (Romania, 3) v Z Diyas (Kazakhstan), S Wawrinka (Switzerland, 5) v F Lopez (Spain, 19), L Kichenok (Ukraine) & N Kichenok (Ukraine) v S Errani (Italy, 2) & R Vinci (Italy, 2), F Lopez (Spain) & J Melzer (Austria) v J-J Rojer (Holland, 11) & H Tecau (Romania, 11).

Court 3

11:30: S Lisicki (Germany, 19) v Y Shvedova (Kazakhstan), M Raonic (Canada, 8) v K Nishikori (Japan, 10), M Llodra (France, 12) & N Mahut (France, 12) v M Granollers (Spain, 6) & M Lopez (Spain, 6), R Bopanna (India, 7) & A Hlavackova (Czech Rep, 7) v C Fleming (GB) & J Rae (GB).

Court 4

11:30: J Cash (GB) v T Fritz (US), S Mendez (Australia) v H Hutchinson (GB), A Sendegeya (GB) v S Friis Soendergaard (Denmark), I Wallace (GB) v J Grabher (Austria), J S Tatlot (France, 8) v O Jasika (Australia), N Frunza (Romania) v J Sapwell (GB).

Court 5

11:30: E Ruse (Romania) v A Bolsova Zadoinov (Spain, 4), M Blasko (Slovakia) v F Tiafoe (US, 7), P Martinez Portero (Spain) v S Chan Hong (Korea,Rep), S Samir (Egypt, 14) v M Gordon (US), N Alvarez (Peru)) v A Molcan (Slovakia), J Belen Teichmann (Switzerland, 5) v E Levashova (Russia).

Court 6

11:30:J Knowle (Austria, 9) & M Melo (Brazil, 9) v C Guccione (Australia) & L Hewitt (Australia), R Bopanna (India, 8) & A Qureshi (Pakistan, 8) v V Pospisil (Canada) & J Sock (US), M Bryan (US, 1) & K Srebotnik (Slovenia, 1) v C Guccione (Australia) & O Kalashnikova (Georgia), A Qureshi (Pakistan, 16) & V Dushevina (Russia, 16) v O Marach (Austria) & K Pliskova (Czech Rep).

Court 7

11:30: K Schmiedlova (Slovakia, 8) v U Maitane Arconada (US), N Bains (Australia, 16) v G Minnen (Belgium), A Pellegrino (Italy) v H Chung (Korea,Rep, 2), D Hee Lee (Korea,Rep, 10) v F Baldi (Italy), M Zukas (Argentina, 13) v C-Yeong Oh (Korea,Rep), K Majchrzak (Poland, 12) v N Rubin (US).

Court 8

11:30: H Ploskina (Ukraine) v K Birrell (Australia), J Choinski (Germany) v M Mmoh (US, 11), S Kozlov (US, 6) v R Matos (Brazil), D Galfi (Hungary) v J Fett (Croatia), P Iamachkine (PER)) v D Uspensky (US), A Rybakov (US) v P Chrysochos (Cyprus).

Court 9

11:30: N Serdarusic (Croatia) v M Zormann (Brazil, 14), B Ionut Apostol (Romania) v Y Chung (S Korea), T Grende (INA)) v A Bondar (Hungary, 15), N Vikhlyantseva (Russia) v I Shymanovich (Belarus, 6), R Zarazua (Mexico) v J Mikulskyte (LTU)), S Heinova (Czech Rep) v S Xu (China, 10).

Court 10

11:30: T Austin (US) & H Sukova (Czech Rep) v N Tauziat (France) & A Temesvari (Hungary), P Cuevas (URU), 16) & D Marrero (Spain, 16) v D Nestor (Canada, 3) & N Zimonjic (Serbia, 3), A Mikheeva (GB) v J Ostapenko (Latvia), L Dlouhy (Czech Rep) & L Huber (US) v D Nestor (Canada, 5) & K Mladenovic (France, 5).

Court 11

 11:30: H Hurkacz (Poland) v L Miedler (Austria), J Munar (Spain, 4) v K Keon Kang (S Korea), M Bouzkova (Czech Rep) v R Sramkova (Slovakia), J Arconada (Argentina) v D Poljak (Czech Rep), H Bourchier (Australia) v T Van Rijthoven (Holland), M Vondrousova (Czech Rep, 12) v V Kuzmova (Slovakia).

Court 12

11:30: B Bryan (US, 1) & M Bryan (US, 1) v J-Sebastian Cabal (Colombia, 15) & M Matkowski (Poland, 15), S-Wei Hsieh (Taipei, 1) & S Peng (China, 1) v Y Beygelzimer (Ukraine) & K Jans-Ignacik (Poland), D Inglot (GB) & J Konta (GB) v B Bryan (US, 2) & K Peschke (Czech Rep, 2), N Monroe (US) & S Zhang (China) v B Soares (Brazil, 13) & M Hingis (Switzerland, 13), J Goerges (Germany, 10) & A-Lena Groenefeld (Germany, 10) v E Makarova (Russia, 5) & E Vesnina (Russia, 5).

Court 16

11:30: D Appelgren (Sweden) v N Nakagawa (Japan, 9), S Kenin (US) v L Garcia Vidal (Brazil), T A Black (US, 3) v A Brogan (GB), I Jorovic (Serbia, 1) v P Badosa Gibert (Spain), N Skupski (GB) & N Broady (GB) v D Marrero (Spain, 9) & A Parra-Santonja (Spain, 9), A Kalinina (Ukraine, 9) v D Ivanova (US).

Court 17

11:30: J Benneteau (France, 4) & E Roger-Vasselin (France, 4) v E Butorac (US, 13) & R Klaasen (S Africa, 13), A Cornet (France) & C Garcia (France) v R Kops-Jones (US, 7) & A Spears (US, 7), A Barty (Australia, 6) & C Dellacqua (Australia, 6) v A Medina Garrigues (Spain, 12) & Y Shvedova (Kazakhstan, 12), M Elgin (Russia) & A Rodionova (Australia) v J-Sebastian Cabal (Colombia, 11) & R Kops-Jones (US, 11), A Peya (Austria, 3) & A Spears (US, 3) v M Klizan (Slovakia) & B Bencic (Switzerland).

Court 18

 11:30: J Murray (GB, 14) & J Peers (Australia, 14) v A Peya (Austria, 2) & B Soares (Brazil, 2), G Forget (France) & C Pioline (France) v A Castle (GB) & M Pernfors (Sweden), A Petkovic (Germany) & M Rybarikova (Slovakia) v G Muguruza (Spain, 16) & C Suarez Navarro (Spain, 16), F Pennetta (Italy) & S Stosur (Australia) v A Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) & L Safarova (Czech Rep), J Murray (GB, 10) & C Dellacqua (Australia, 10) v J Huta Galung (Holland) & A Klepac (Slovenia).

Court 19

11:00: J Cannell (GB) v J Zielinski (Poland), G Taylor (GB) v K Sebov (Canada), M Lumsden (GB) v C Cartan Bellis (US, 2), K Swan (GB) v I Loredana Rosca (Romania, 11), A Rublev (Russia, 1) v M Berrettini (Italy), M Yerolymos (France) v K Boulter (GB).

Comments