Wimbledon 2015 order of play: Andy Murray vs Andreas Seppi, James Ward vs Vasek Pospisil, Roger Federer vs Samuel Groth

Order of play for day six at Wimbledon

Click to follow
The Independent Online

Andy Murray is back in action on Centre Court as he bids to reach the fourth round at Wimbledon when he takes on Italian No 25th seed Andreas Seppi.

Murray's match follows Roger Federer's encounter with Samuel Groth of Australia and reigning women's singles champion Petra Kvitova's enticing duel with Jelena Jankovic.

On Court 1, Caroline Wozniacki is in action against Camila Giorgi before Britain's James Ward takes on Vasek Pospisil in his bid to reach the fourth round for the first time. Frenchmen Gael Monfils and Gilles Simon face-off in the final match in the final match of the day on Court 1.

 

Order of play for Saturday, 4th July 2015

Centre

13:00: Samuel Groth (Aus) v (2) Roger Federer (Swi), (28) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) v (2) Petra Kvitova (Cze), (25) Andreas Seppi (Ita) v (3) Andy Murray (Gbr)

Court 1

13:00: (5) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) v (31) Camila Giorgi (Ita), James Ward (Gbr) v Vasek Pospisil (Can), (18) Gael Monfils (Fra) v (12) Gilles Simon (Fra)

Court 2

11:30: (20) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) v (10) Angelique Kerber (Ger), (15) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) v (18) Sabine Lisicki (Ger), (6) Tomas Berdych (Cze) v Pablo Andujar (Spa), Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Alize Cornet (Fra) v (7) Leander Paes (Ind) & Martina Hingis (Swi)

Court 3

11:30: (22) Viktor Troicki (Ser) v Dustin Brown (Ger), (13) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) v (23) Ivo Karlovic (Cro), (9) Casey Dellacqua (Aus) & Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) v Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Samantha Stosur (Aus)

Court 4

11:00: Anastasia Potapova (Rus) v Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA), Johan Nikles (Sui) v Andrea Pellegrino (Ita), (13) Luisa Stefani (Bra) v Claire Liu (USA), Sora Fukuda (Jpn) v Tim Sandkaulen (Ger)

Court 5

11:30: Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) & Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) v (11) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Leander Paes (Ind), (16) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col) v Jonathan Marray (Gbr) & Frederik Nielsen (Den), (14) John Peers (Aus) & Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) v & , (6) Horia Tecau (Rom) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) v &

Court 6

11:30: Ali Collins (Gbr) v Sofya Zhuk (Rus), Yosuke Watanuki (Jpn) v Alexis Canter (Gbr), Lauryn John-Baptiste (Gbr) v Ingrid Neel (USA), (6) Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) v Monika Kilnarova (Cze)

Court 7

11:30: (13) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & John Peers (Aus) v Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Artem Sitak (Nzl), Lara Arruabarrena (Spa) & Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) & Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro), Marcus Daniell (Nzl) & Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) v Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Philipp Petzschner (Ger)

Court 8

11:30: (3) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Lucie Safarova (Cze) v Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) & Anna Smith (Gbr), Belinda Bencic (Swi) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v (11) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus), Monica Niculescu (Rom) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) v (4) Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), (11) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) v Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)

Court 9

11:00: Jaqueline Adina Cristian (Rou) v (16) Wushuang Zheng (Chn), Manuel Pena Lopez (Arg) v (9) Akira Santillan (Jpn), Chihiro Muramatsu (Jpn) v Evgeniya Levashova (Rus), Alexander Bublik (Rus) v (15) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre), (11) Yunseong Chung (Kor) v Marko Osmakcic (Swi)

Court 10

11:00: Naiktha Bains (Aus) v (7) Charlotte Robillard-Millette (Can), Chan-yeong Oh (Kor) v (12) Mikael Ymer (Swe), (11) Fanny Stollar (Hun) v Beatrice Torelli (Ita), Juan Jose Rosas (Per) v Michal Dembek (Pol)

Court 11

11:00: Miomir Kecmanovic (Srb) v Finn Bass (Gbr), Felipe Cunha Silva (Por) v (16) Mate Valkusz (Hun), (15) Pranjala Yadlapalli (Ind) v Maria Herazo Gonzalez (Col), Freya Christie (Gbr) v Olesya Pervushina (Rus), Ryan James Storrie (Gbr) v Nuno Borges (Por)

Court 12

11:30: Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) v (20) Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spa), (21) Madison Keys (USA) v Tatjana Maria (Ger), Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) v Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) & Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus)

Court 14

11:00: Aziz Dougaz (Tun) v Alvaro Lopez San Martin (Spa), Yusuke Takahashi (Jpn) v Nathan Ponwith (USA), Aleksandra Pospelova (Rus) v (10) Tereza Mihalikova (Svk), Rebeka Masarova (Swi) v Michaela Gordon (USA), (3) Corentin Denolly (Fra) v Kenneth Raisma (Est)

Court 15

11:00: (13) Nam Hoang Ly (Vie) v Patrik Niklas-Salminen (Fin), (14) Christian Ruud (Nor) v Jumpei Yamasaki (Jpn), Kayla Day (USA) v Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (Fra), Katherine Sebov (Can) v Tornado Alicia Black (USA)

Court 16

11:30: Karin Knapp (Ita) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) v (8) Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze), Dominic Inglot (Gbr) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v (7) Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser), & v (10) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA), (3) Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) v &

Court 17

11:30: Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v (10) Caroline Garcia (Fra) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo), Marina Erakovic (Nzl) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v (16) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa), (10) Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v Gilles Muller (Lux) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak), (5) Alexander Peya (Aut) & Timea Babos (Hun) v &

Court 18

11:30: Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) v Monica Niculescu (Rom), (13) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) v Casey Dellacqua (Aus), Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) v Olga Govortsova (Blr), & v (2) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Sania Mirza (Ind)

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Comments