Wimbledon 2015 order of play: Novak Djokovic vs Kevin Anderson plus Maria Sharapova and Serena Williams in women's quarter-final action

Full schedule for day eight at Wimbledon

Click to follow
The Independent Online

Novak Djokovic will finish his Wimbledon fourth round encounter with Kevin Anderson in the first match on Court 1 after the pair saw their match suspended on Monday night with the score locked at two sets apiece.

The South African surged to a 2-0 lead before world No 1 Djokovic fought back, and when the match was leveled at 2-2, bad light meant that proceedings would continue into Tuesday's action.

On Centre Court, Maria Sharapova continues her run through the tournament as she takes on the impressive American Coco Vandeweghe, with Serena Williams back in action just a day after defeating her sister, Venus, when she takes on Victoria Azarenka.

Following Djokovic and Anderson's match, Caroline Wozniacki's conqueror Garbine Muguruza takes on Timea Bacsinszky, before Madinson Keys meets Agnieszka Radwanska in the final women's quarter-final of the day.

 

Order of play for Tuesday, 7th July 2015

Centre Court

13:00: (4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA), (1) Serena Williams (USA) v (23) Victoria Azarenka (Blr)

Court 1

13:00: (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v (14) Kevin Anderson (Rsa), (20) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) v (15) Timea Bacsinszky (Swi), (21) Madison Keys (USA) v (13) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol)

Court 2

11:45: Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) v (7) Leander Paes (Ind) & Martina Hingis (Swi), (8) Alexander Peya (Aut) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v (13) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & John Peers (Aus), Jeremy Bates (Gbr) & Chris Wilkinson (Gbr) v Guy Forget (Fra) & Cedric Pioline (Fra), Marin Draganja (Cro) & Ana Konjuh (Cro) v (2) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Sania Mirza (Ind)

Court 3

11:45: Rick Leach (USA) & Patrick McEnroe (USA) v Joakim Nystrom (Swe) & Mikael Pernfors (Swe), Richard Krajicek (Ned) & Mark Petchey (Gbr) v Greg Rusedski (Gbr) & Fabrice Santoro (Fra), (4) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom) v (7) Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser)

Court 4

11:45: (11) Yunseong Chung (Kor) v Ulises Blanch (USA), (1) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v Sora Fukuda (Jpn), (7) Tommy Paul (USA) v Juan Jose Rosas (Per), Yusuke Takahashi (Jpn) & Jumpei Yamasaki (Jpn) v (2) Yunseong Chung (Kor) & Seong Chan Hong (Kor), Marco Mosciatti (Ita) & Marko Osmakcic (Swi) v Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (Chi) & Juan Jose Rosas (Per)

Court 5

11:45: Olivia Tjandramulia (Aus) v Courtney Dolehide (USA), (11) Fanny Stollar (Hun) v Kayla Day (USA), Ingrid Neel (USA) v (10) Tereza Mihalikova (Svk), (15) Pranjala Yadlapalli (Ind) v Michaela Gordon (USA), Kayla Day (USA) & Monika Kilnarova (Cze) v (4) Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) & Evgeniya Levashova (Rus)

Court 7

11:45: Nuno Borges (Por) v (4) Michael Mmoh (USA), Nathan Ponwith (USA) v (12) Mikael Ymer (Swe), Olesya Pervushina (Rus) v (2) Shilin Xu (Chn), (3) Dalma Galfi (Hun) & Fanny Stollar (Hun) v Jasmine Amber Asghar (Gbr) & Eden Richardson (Gbr)

Court 8

11:45: Sofya Zhuk (Rus) v (7) Charlotte Robillard-Millette (Can), Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) v Raveena Kingsley (USA), (3) Corentin Denolly (Fra) v Reilly Opelka (USA), (8) Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) & Luisa Stefani (Bra) v Jodie Anna Burrage (Gbr) & Ali Collins (Gbr)

Court 9

11:45: (9) Sofia Kenin (USA) v Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi), (6) Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) v Lucie Wargnier (Fra), Claire Liu (USA) v Evgeniya Levashova (Rus), (1) Miriam Kolodziejova (Cze) & Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Jaqueline Adina Cristian (Rou) & Sofia Kenin (USA), Emil Reinberg (USA) & Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v Finn Bass (Gbr) & Alexis Canter (Gbr)

Court 10

11:45: (14) Christian Ruud (Nor) v Alvaro Lopez San Martin (Spa), Lukas Klein (Svk) v (8) Viktor Durasovic (Nor), Eleni Christofi (Gre) & Lesedi Sheya Jacobs (Nam) v Karola Patricia Bejenaru (Rou) & Panna Udvardy (Hun), Nuno Borges (Por) & Michal Dembek (Pol) v Jay Clarke (Gbr) & Lukas Klein (Svk)

Court 11

11:45: Anna Brogan (Gbr) v Katarina Zavatska (Ukr), (10) William Blumberg (USA) v Alberto Lim (Phi), Tornado Alicia Black (USA) v Maia Lumsden (Gbr), Felipe Cunha Silva (Por) & Alejandro Tabilo (Can) v (6) Djurabeck Karimov (Uzb) & Manuel Pena Lopez (Arg), Naiktha Bains (Aus) & Tornado Alicia Black (USA) v Emily Arbuthnott (Gbr) & Emillie Francati (Den)

Court 12

11:45: Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) v Jana Novotna (Cze) & Barbara Schett (Aut), Andrew Castle (Gbr) & Andres Gomez (Ecu) v Jacco Eltingh (Ned) & Paul Haarhuis (Ned), Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Thomas Enqvist (Swe) v Goran Ivanisevic (Cro) & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro), (5) Alexander Peya (Aut) & Timea Babos (Hun) v Oliver Marach (Aut) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr), Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Thomas Johansson (Swe) v Justin Gimelstob (USA) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr)

Court 15

11:45: Anastasia Potapova (Rus) v Jaqueline Adina Cristian (Rou), Emil Reinberg (USA) v Denis Shapovalov (Can), Vera Lapko (Blr) v Greet Minnen (Bel), Kenneth Raisma (Est) & Denis Shapovalov (Can) v Jonathan Gray (Gbr) & Ewan Moore (Gbr)

Court 16

11:45: Patrik Niklas-Salminen (Fin) v Miomir Kecmanovic (Srb), (6) Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (Chi) v Juan Pablo Ficovich (Arg), Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (Can) & Katherine Sebov (Can) v Georgina Axon (Gbr) & Holly Hutchinson (Gbr), Federico Bonacia (Ita) & Andrea Pellegrino (Ita) v Geoffrey Blancaneaux (Fra) & Aziz Dougaz (Tun)

Court 17

11:45: Franco Capalbo (Arg) v (15) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre), Marc Polmans (Aus) v (2) Duck Hee Lee (Kor), Johan Nikles (Sui) v (9) Akira Santillan (Jpn), Destanee Aiava (Aus) & Olivia Tjandramulia (Aus) v Ines Ibbou (Alg) & Katarina Zavatska (Ukr)

Court 18

11:45: Andrea Jaeger (USA) & Andrea Temesvari (Hun) v Chanda Rubin (USA) & Sandrine Testud (Fra), Marion Bartoli (Fra) & Iva Majoli (Cro) v Martina Navratilova (USA) & Selima Sfar (Tun), Albert Costa (Spa) & Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) v Wayne Ferreira (Rsa) & Sebastien Grosjean (Fra), Tracy Austin (USA) & Helena Sukova (Cze) v Lindsay Davenport (USA) & Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)

Court 19

11:45: Deria Nur Haliza (Ina) v (5) Katie Swan (Gbr), Yosuke Watanuki (Jpn) v (16) Mate Valkusz (Hun), Kimberly Birrell (Aus) v (12) Anna Blinkova (Rus), (8) Nam Hoang Ly (Vie) & Sumit Nagal (Ind) v Alex De Minaur (Aus) & Yosuke Watanuki (Jpn)

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Comments