Wimbledon 2015 order of play: Novak Djokovic vs Philipp Kohlschreiber, Maria Sharapova vs Johanna Konta, Heather Watson and more

Full details for the opening day at Wimbledon

Click to follow
The Independent Online

The opening day of Wimbledon 2015 sees defending champion Novak Djokovic in action on Centre Court as he begins his campaign against Germany's Philipp Kohlschreiber, while British hopes lie with Heather Watson, Johanna Konta and siblings Naomi and Liam Broady.

See the full order of play for Monday 29 June below.

CENTRE COURT

13:00: (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger), (4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) v Johanna Konta (Gbr), (4) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) v Joao Sousa (Por)

No.1 COURT

13:00: (1) Serena Williams (USA) v Margarita Gasparyan (Rus), (31) Simone Bolelli (Ita) v (5) Kei Nishikori (Jpn), (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Federico Delbonis (Arg)

Sharapova-Reuters.jpg
Sharapova faces Britain's Johanna Konta

No.2 COURT

11:30: (26) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Diego Schwartzman (Arg), Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) v Lleyton Hewitt (Aus), Alison Riske (USA) v (6) Lucie Safarova (Cze), Heather Watson (Gbr) v (32) Caroline Garcia (Fra)

No.3 COURT

11:30: (9) Marin Cilic (Cro) v Hiroki Moriya (Jpn), Yi-Fan Xu (Chn) v (7) Ana Ivanovic (Ser), Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) v (7) Milos Raonic (Can), Madison Brengle (USA) v (16) Venus Williams (USA)

COURT 12

11:30: Anett Kontaveit (Est) v (23) Victoria Azarenka (Blr), Go Soeda (Jpn) v (17) John Isner (USA), Danka Kovinic (Mne) v (22) Samantha Stosur (Aus), Lucas Pouille (Fra) v (14) Kevin Anderson (Rsa)

COURT 18

11:30: Liam Broady (Gbr) v Marinko Matosevic (Aus), (30) Belinda Bencic (Swi) v Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul), Luke Saville (Aus) v (21) Richard Gasquet (Fra), Shelby Rogers (USA) v (14) Andrea Petkovic (Ger)

Liam-Broady.jpg
Liam Broady takes on Marinko Matasevic

COURT 5

11:30: Timea Babos (Hun) v Petra Cetkovska (Cze), Alexandra Dulgheru (Rou) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), Juan Monaco (Arg) v Florian Mayer (Ger), Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) v Kaia Kanepi (Est)

COURT 6

11:30: Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut) v Ricardas Berankis (Lit), Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger), Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) v Benjamin Becker (Ger), Daria Gavrilova (Aus) v (29) Irina-Camelia Begu (Rou)

COURT 7

11:30: Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) v Marcel Granollers (Spa), Darija Jurak (Cro) / Ana Konjuh (Cro) v Jelena Jankovic (Ser) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro), Edina Gallovits-Hall (USA) v Urszula Radwanska (Pol), (28) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) v Denis Kudla (USA)

COURT 8

11:30: Dudi Sela (Isr) v (32) Dominic Thiem (Aut), (9) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) v Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v Tommy Haas (Ger)

COURT 9

11:30: Horacio Zeballos (Arg) v (16) David Goffin (Bel), Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA), Kenny De Schepper (Fra) v John-Patrick Smith (Aus), Nicole Gibbs (USA) v Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr)

COURT 10

11:30: (24) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz), Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) / Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Jonathan Erlich (Isr) / Philipp Petzschner (Ger), Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) v Hyeon Chung (Kor)

Watson-Getty.jpg
Heather Watson takes on Caroline Garcia

COURT 11

11:30: Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) v Annika Beck (Ger), (9) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) / Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) v Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) / Alicja Rosolska (Pol), Matthew Ebden (Aus) v Blaz Rola (Slo), (19) Tommy Robredo (Spa) v John Millman (Aus)

COURT 14

11:30: Martin Klizan (Svk) v Fernando Verdasco (Spa), Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) v Roberta Vinci (Ita), Polona Hercog (Slo) v Lauren Davis (USA), Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) v Alexander Zverev (Ger)

COURT 15

11:30: Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), Lin Zhu (Chn) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr), Lukas Lacko (Svk) v Steve Johnson (USA), Marsel Ilhan (Tur) v Jerzy Janowicz (Pol)

COURT 16

11:30: (24) Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus), Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) v (27) Bernard Tomic (Aus), Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)

COURT 17

11:30: (11) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Irina Falconi (USA), (19) Sara Errani (Ita) v Francesca Schiavone (Ita), Joao Souza (Bra) v Santiago Giraldo (Col), Donald Young (USA) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp)

Court 19

11:30: Sam Groth (Aus) / Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) v (3) Vasek Pospisil (Can) / Jack Sock (USA), (9) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) / Florin Mergea (Rou) v Tim Smyczek (USA) / Jiri Vesely (Cze), Richel Hogenkamp (Ned) v Qiang Wang (Chn), Marina Erakovic (Nzl) v Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)

TBC. NOT BEFORE 17.30: Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) v Naomi Broady (Gbr), (27) Barbora Strycova (Cze) v Sloane Stephens (USA)

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Comments