Wimbledon 2015: Order of play on Wednesday - Novak Djokovic and Heather Watson in action

 

Click to follow

Among those in action on the third day of Wimbledon 2015 are defending champion Novak Djokovic, Ladies' top seed Serena Williams and British hope Heather Watson. Below is the full order of play for Wednesday...

Centre

13:00: (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Jarkko Nieminen (Fin), Santiago Giraldo (Col) v (5) Kei Nishikori (Jpn), (1) Serena Williams (USA) v Timea Babos (Hun)

Court 1

13:00: Tommy Haas (Ger) v (7) Milos Raonic (Can), Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) v Heather Watson (Gbr), (4) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) v Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom)

Court 2

11:30: (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Steve Johnson (USA), (4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) v Richel Hogenkamp (Ned), Marsel Ilhan (Tur) v (14) Kevin Anderson (Rsa), Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) v (16) Venus Williams (USA)

Court 3

11:30: Liam Broady (Gbr) v (16) David Goffin (Bel), (21) Madison Keys (USA) v Stefanie Voegele (Swi), (9) Marin Cilic (Cro) v Ricardas Berankis (Lit), Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v (7) Ana Ivanovic (Ser)

Court 4

11:30: Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Artem Sitak (Nzl) v Dustin Brown (Ger) & Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut), Julia Goerges (Ger) & Carina Witthoeft (Ger) v Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel), Adrian Mannarino (Fra) & Lucas Pouille (Fra) v Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Max Mirnyi (Blr)

Court 5

11:30: Misaki Doi (Jpn) & Stephanie Vogt (Lie) v Johanna Konta (Gbr) & Maria Sanchez (USA), Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) & Chia-Jung Chuang (Tpe) v Mona Barthel (Ger) & Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr), Karin Knapp (Ita) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) v Chin-Wei Chan (Tpe) & Nicole Melichar (USA), Karolina Pliskova (Cze) & Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) v Monica Niculescu (Rom) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr)

Court 6

11:30: Dusan Lajovic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser) v (11) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Leander Paes (Ind), Radek Stepanek (Cze) & Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) v Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) & Guillermo Duran (Arg), Elizaveta Kulichkova (Rus) & Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) v (16) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa)

Court 7

11:30: (14) Michaella Krajicek (Ned) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Renata Voracova (Cze), Marcus Daniell (Nzl) & Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) v Robin Haase (Ned) & Benoit Paire (Fra), Madison Keys (USA) & Laura Robson (Gbr) v (2) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus)

Court 8

11:30: Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol) & Andreja Klepac (Slo) v Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) & Francesca Schiavone (Ita), Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr), Denis Kudla (USA) v Alexander Zverev (Ger), Sloane Stephens (USA) v Lauren Davis (USA)

Court 9

11:30: Treat Huey (Phi) & Scott Lipsky (USA) v (12) Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & David Marrero (Spa), Cara Black (Zim) & Lisa Raymond (USA) v Johanna Larsson (Swe) & Petra Martic (Cro), Jana Cepelova (Svk) & Stefanie Voegele (Swi) v Jocelyn Rae (Gbr) & Anna Smith (Gbr), Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) & Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) v (13) Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Jie Zheng (Chn)

Court 10

11:30: Jonathan Marray (Gbr) & Frederik Nielsen (Den) v Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Purav Raja (Ind), (6) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) & Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) v Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) & Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spa), Eric Butorac (USA) & Colin Fleming (Gbr) v Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Philipp Oswald (Aut)

Court 11

11:30: (15) Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Arina Rodionova (Aus) v Irina Falconi (USA) & Daria Gavrilova (Rus), Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) v Elizaveta Kulichkova (Rus), (5) Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Fabio Fognini (Ita) v Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) & Malek Jaziri (Tun), (8) Alexander Peya (Aut) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) & Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa)

Court 12

11:30: Urszula Radwanska (Pol) v (22) Samantha Stosur (Aus), John Millman (Aus) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp), Mariana Duque Marino (Col) v (14) Andrea Petkovic (Ger), (19) Sara Errani (Ita) v Aleksandra Krunic (Ser)

Court 14

11:30: Tereza Smitkova (Cze) & Yi Fan Xu (Chn) v (10) Caroline Garcia (Fra) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo), Pablo Andujar (Spa) & Oliver Marach (Aut) v (14) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Rajeev Ram (USA), Steve Johnson (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) v Aljaz Bedene (Gbr) & Damir Dzumhur (Bih)

Court 16

11:30: Kenny De Schepper (Fra) v (21) Richard Gasquet (Fra), Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) v (29) Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom), Fernando Verdasco (Spa) v (32) Dominic Thiem (Aut)

Court 17

11:30: (11) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA), Matthew Ebden (Aus) v (17) John Isner (USA), (24) Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v Marcel Granollers (Spa), Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)

Court 18

11:30: Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) v (27) Bernard Tomic (Aus), (26) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Juan Monaco (Arg), (30) Belinda Bencic (Swi) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger), Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) v (23) Victoria Azarenka (Blr)

Court 19

11:30: Kiki Bertens (Ned) & Alison Riske (USA) v (5) Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA), (4) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom) v Martin Klizan (Svk) & Lukas Rosol (Cze), (10) Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v Nicolas Almagro (Spa) & Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (Spa)

TBC Not Before 17.00: Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) v (6) Lucie Safarova (USA), (1) Martina Hingis (Sui) / Sania Mirza (Ind) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz) / Saisai Zheng (Chn)

Comments