Wimbledon 2014 order of play, 3 July: Eugenie Bouchard and Simona Halep collide as Ladies' semi-finals get underway

Bouchard and Halep's clash is set to dominate the day but Jamie Murray will be in mixed doubles action

Click to follow
The Independent Online

The ladies' singles semi-finals get underway on Thursday as the last remaining four players prepare to face off on Centre Court. 23rd-seed Lucie Safarova has gone under the radar so far, but she will need to be at her best to overcome the formidable Petra Kvitova in the opening match of the day.

The second semi-final sees crowd favourite Eugenie Bouchard take on defeated French Open finalist Simona Halep, with the Romanian looking to make her second grand slam final appearance in the space of a month.

Despite Andy Murray suffering defeat in the men's quarter-finals to Grigor Dimitrov, there will be a Murray on Centre Court as his brother Jamie Murray is in mixed doubles action alongside his partner Casey Dellacqua, as they take on Horia Tecau and Sania Mirza.

It is very much 'Doubles Day' on Court One, where British hope Naomi Broady will be in action with her partner Neal Skupski, as they face Florin Mergea and Elina Svitolina for a place in the quarter-finals. As the draw stands, we could yet see Murray and Broady clash in the final, after they were drew in opposite ends of the draw.

Keep an eye out on Court 2, as the legendary Martina Navratilova pairs up with Selima Sfar to take on Great Britain's Ann Keothavong and Conchita Martinez of Spain.

 

Centre Court

13:00: (23) Lucie Safarova (Cze) v (6) Petra Kvitova (Cze), (13) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v (3) Simona Halep (Rom), (10) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) v (6) Horia Tecau (Rom) & Sania Mirza (Ind)

Court 1

13:00: (5) Leander Paes (Ind) & Radek Stepanek (Cze) v (3) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser), Florin Mergea (Rom) & Elina Svitolina (Ukr) v Neal Skupski (Gbr) & Naomi Broady (Gbr), Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) & Todd Woodbridge (Aus) v Goran Ivanisevic (Cro) & Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)

Court 2

11:30: Mansour Bahrami (Irn) & Henri Leconte (Fra) v Rick Leach (USA) & Mark Woodforde (Aus), Vasek Pospisil (Can) & Jack Sock (USA) v (2) Alexander Peya (Aut) & Bruno Soares (Bra), Thomas Enqvist (Swe) & Mark Philippoussis (Aus) v Justin Gimelstob (USA) & Mark Knowles (Bah), Anne Keothavong (Gbr) & Conchita Martinez (Spa) v Martina Navratilova (USA) & Selima Sfar (Tun)

Court 3

11:30: (6) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) v (2) Sara Errani (Ita) & Roberta Vinci (Ita), (14) Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) v (11) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus), Sergio Casal (Spa) & Joakim Nystrom (Swe) v Guy Forget (Fra) & Cedric Pioline (Fra), Albert Costa (Spa) & Thomas Johansson (Swe) v Greg Rusedski (Gbr) & Fabrice Santoro (Fra)

Court 5

11:00: (8) Johan Sebastien Tatlot (Fra) v (11) Michael Mmoh (USA), Filippo Baldi (Ita) v Alex Rybakov (USA), (4) Michael Mmoh (USA) & Francis Tiafoe (USA) v Rafael Matos (Bra) & Joao Menezes (Bra), Ryotaro Matsumura (Jpn) & Jumpei Yamasaki (Jpn) v (2) Quentin Halys (Fra) & Johan Sebastien Tatlot (Fra)

Court 6

11:00: Noah Rubin (USA) v (7) Francis Tiafoe (USA), Francisco Bahamonde (Arg) v Taylor Harry Fritz (USA), Logan Smith (USA) v (2) Hyeon Chung (Kor), Filippo Baldi (Ita) & Lucas Miedler (Aut) v (6) Francisco Bahamonde (Arg) & Matias Zukas (Arg)

Court 7

11:00: Harry Bourchier (Aus) & Marc Polmans (Aus) v (7) Petros Chrysochos (Cyp) & Nino Serdarusic (Cro), Nicolas Alvarez (Per) & Henrik Wiersholm (USA) v (3) Orlando Luz (Bra) & Marcelo Zormann (Bra), Emily Arbuthnott (Gbr) & Holly Hutchinson (Gbr) v Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Dalma Galfi (Hun), (1) Stefan Kozlov (USA) & Andrey Rublev (Rus) v Jan Choinski (Ger) & Hubert Hurkacz (Pol), Katherine Sebov (Can) & Leticia Garcia Vidal (Bra) v Justina Mikulskyte (Lit) & Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus)

Court 8

11:00: (9) Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) v Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), (5) Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi) v (10) Shilin Xu (Chn), (8) Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v (11) Ioana Loredana Rosca (Rom), Anna Bondar (Hun) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v (2) Priscilla Hon (Aus) & Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi), Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) & Fanny Stollar (Hun) v (8) Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) & Kristina Schmiedlova (Svk)

Court 10

11:00: (12) Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v (7) Francoise Abanda (Can), (6) Stefan Kozlov (USA) v (9) Naoki Nakagawa (Jpn), (5) Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa) & Jaume Munar (USA) v Daniel Appelgren (Swe) & David Poljak (Kor), Daniil Medvedev (Rus) & Akira Santillan (Aus) v Naoki Nakagawa (Jpn) & Tim Van Rijthoven (Ned)

Court 12

11:30: Andrea Jaeger (Usa) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) v Jana Novotna (Cze) & Barbara Schett (Aut), Peter Fleming (USA) & Patrick McEnroe (USA) v Peter McNamara (Aus) & Paul McNamee (Aus), (9) Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Jie Zheng (Chn) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Lucie Safarova (Cze), Jeremy Bates (Gbr) & Anders Jarryd (Swe) v Andrew Castle (Gbr) & Mikael Pernfors (Swe)

Court 17

11:00: (1) Andrey Rublev (Rus) v Tim Van Rijthoven (Ned), (3) Tornado Alicia Black (USA) v Katie Boulter (Gbr), Greetje Minnen (Bel) v Elena Gabriela Ruse (Rou), (4) Katie Boulter (Gbr) & Ivana Jorovic (Ser) v Helen Ploskina (Ukr) & Julia Terziyska (Bul), (1) Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) & Iryna Shymanovich (Blr) v Dasha Ivanova (USA) & Katrine Steffensen (USA)

Court 18

11:00: Pedro Iamachkine (Per) v Joshua Sapwell (Gbr), Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa) v Gabriella Taylor (Gbr), Michaela Gordon (USA) v Maia Lumsden (Gbr), Freya Christie (Gbr) & Isabelle Wallace (Gbr) v (3) Naiktha Bains (Aus) & Tornado Alicia Black (USA), Jaqueline Adina Cristian (Rou) & Elena Gabriela Ruse (Rou) v Tami Grende (Ina) & Qiu Yu Ye (Chn)

Comments