Wimbledon 2014 order of play for 2 July: Andy Murray meets Gregor Dimitrov while Roger Federer and Stanislas Wawrinka collide

Novak Djokovic and Eugenie Bouchard headline Court 1 action where Nick Kyrgios will also be in action after knocking out Rafael Nadal

Andy Murray returns to Centre Court action on Wednesday as he takes on close friend and 11th-seed Grigor Dimitrov for a place in the Wimbledon semi-finals, knowing that one of his main threats to his championship defence has been knocked out in a dramatic fashion.

World Number One and Wimbledon second seed Rafael Nadal crashed out in the fourth round to 19-year-old Nick Kyrgios on Tuesday, and the Australian's rewards for the shock upset is an immediate quarter-final against eighth seed Milos Raonic on Court 1.

Last year's beaten finalist Sabine Lisicki gets matters on Centre Court underway as she meets French Open finalist Simona Halep for a place in the women's semi-finals, where Petra Kvitova and Lucie Safarova have already booked their place.

Murray follows that match, before an all-Swiss battle for a place in the last four will see Stanislas Wawrinka and Roger Federer collide for the bragging rights in Switzerland.

Eugenie Bouchard meets Maria Sharapova's conqueror in Angelique Kerber on Court 1 after she knocked the Russian out of the tournament on Tuesday, while Novak Djokovic will look to set-up a semi-final against the winner of Murray v Dimitrov as he meets Marin Cilic.

 

Centre Court

12:00: (3) Simona Halep (Rom) v (19) Sabine Lisicki (Ger), (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) v (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul), (5) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) v (4) Roger Federer (Swi)

Court 1

12:00: (13) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v (9) Angelique Kerber (Ger), (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v (26) Marin Cilic (Cro), (8) Milos Raonic (Can) v Nick Kyrgios (Aus)

Court 2

11:30: Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Renata Voracova (Cze) v (2) Sara Errani (Ita) & Roberta Vinci (Ita), (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) v (9) Julian Knowle (Aut) & Marcelo Melo (Bra), Martin Klizan (Svk) & Belinda Bencic (Swi) v (13) Bruno Soares (Bra) & Martina Hingis (Swi), (16) Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) & Vera Dushevina (Rus) v (2) Bob Bryan (USA) & Kveta Peschke (Cze)

Court 3

11:30: (1) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn) v (14) Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), (5) Leander Paes (Ind) & Radek Stepanek (Cze) v (11) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom), (12) John Peers (Aus) & Ashleigh Barty (Aus) v (5) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), Mate Pavic (Cro) & Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) v (6) Horia Tecau (Rom) & Sania Mirza (Ind)

Court 4

11:00: Gabriella Taylor (Gbr) v Tami Grende (Ina), (8) Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v Kimberly Birrell (Aus), Julian Cash (Gbr) & Alexander Sendegeya (Gbr) v (3) Orlando Luz (Bra) & Marcelo Zormann (Bra), Dasha Ivanova (USA) & Katrine Steffensen (USA) v Kimberly Birrell (Aus) & Greetje Minnen (Bel), (7) Simona Heinova (Cze) & Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Emily Arbuthnott (Gbr) & Holly Hutchinson (Gbr)

Court 5

11:00: Simon Friis Soendergaard (Den) v (2) Hyeon Chung (Kor), Yunseong Chung (Kor) v (7) Francis Tiafoe (USA), Justina Mikulskyte (Lit) v (11) Ioana Loredana Rosca (Rom), (1) Stefan Kozlov (USA) & Andrey Rublev (Rus) v Yunseong Chung (Kor) & Alex Rybakov (USA), Tami Grende (Ina) & Qiu Yu Ye (Chn) v (6) Jana Fett (Cro) & Ioana Loredana Rosca (Rom), Helen Ploskina (Ukr) & Julia Terziyska (Bul) v Luisa Stefani (Bra) & Renata Zarazua (Mex)

Court 6

11:00: (6) Stefan Kozlov (USA) v Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa), Jan Zielinski (Pol) v (11) Michael Mmoh (USA), Jay Clarke (Gbr) & Marcus Walters (Gbr) v Naoki Nakagawa (Jpn) & Tim Van Rijthoven (Ned), (4) Michael Mmoh (USA) & Francis Tiafoe (USA) v Bogdan Bobrov (Rus) & Dennis Uspensky (USA)

Court 7

11:00: Filippo Baldi (Ita) v Jordi Arconada (Arg), Seone Mendez (Aus) v (7) Francoise Abanda (Can), Harry Bourchier (Aus) & Marc Polmans (Aus) v Jordi Arconada (Arg) & Petar Conkic (Srb), (8) Kamil Majchrzak (Pol) & Jan Zielinski (Pol) v Daniil Medvedev (Rus) & Akira Santillan (Aus), (4) Katie Boulter (Gbr) & Ivana Jorovic (Ser) v Evgeniya Levashova (Rus) & Seone Mendez (Aus)

Court 8

11:00: Lucas Miedler (Aut) v (9) Naoki Nakagawa (Jpn), (4) Jaume Munar (USA) v Francisco Bahamonde (Arg), Filippo Baldi (Ita) & Lucas Miedler (Aut) v Duck Hee Lee (Kor) & Simon Friis Soendergaard (Den), Joel Cannell (Gbr) & Max Stewart (Gbr) v (6) Francisco Bahamonde (Arg) & Matias Zukas (Arg)

Court 9

11:00: Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v (14) Marcelo Zormann (Bra), (3) Tornado Alicia Black (USA) v Rebecca Sramkova (Svk), Nicolas Alvarez (Per) & Henrik Wiersholm (USA) v Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) & Logan Smith (USA), Martin Blasko (Svk) & Alex Molcan (Svk) v (2) Quentin Halys (Fra) & Johan Sebastien Tatlot (Fra), Michaela Gordon (USA) & Sofia Kenin (USA) v (8) Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) & Kristina Schmiedlova (Svk)

Court 10

11:00: (13) Matias Zukas (Arg) v Pedro Iamachkine (Per), Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus), Jan Choinski (Ger) & Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) v Seong Chan Hong (Kor) & Ku Keon Kang (Kor), (5) Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa) & Jaume Munar (USA) v L Harris (Rsa) & Pedro Iamachkine (Per), Raveena Kingsley (USA) & Kaitlyn McCarthy (USA) v (3) Naiktha Bains (Aus) & Tornado Alicia Black (USA), Jodie Anna Burrage (Gbr) & Anastasia Mikheeva (Gbr) v Anna Bondar (Hun) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)

Court 11

11:00: (8) Johan Sebastien Tatlot (Fra) v Alex Molcan (Svk), Greetje Minnen (Bel) v Sofia Kenin (USA), Omar Jasika (Aus) & Juan Jose Rosas (Per) v Daniel Appelgren (Swe) & David Poljak (Kor), (1) Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) & Iryna Shymanovich (Blr) v Ipek Soylu (Tur) & Shilin Xu (Chn), Lucie Wargnier (Fra) & Margot Yerolymos (Fra) v Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Dalma Galfi (Hun)

Court 12

11:30: Albert Costa (Spa) & Joachim Johansson (Swe) v Jacco Eltingh (Ned) & Paul Haarhuis (Ned), (11) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) v (7) Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA), (4) Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v (12) Michael Llodra (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra), Martina Navratilova (USA) & Selima Sfar (Tun) v Iva Majoli (Cro) & Magdalena Maleeva (Bul), (7) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) v Mikhail Elgin (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)

Court 16

11:30: Jana Novotna (Cze) & Barbara Schett (Aut) v Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) & Andrea Temesvari (Hun), Dalma Galfi (Hun) v Maia Lumsden (Gbr), Matteo Berrettini (Ita) & Andrea Pellegrino (Ita) v Rafael Matos (Bra) & Joao Menezes (Bra), Ryotaro Matsumura (Jpn) & Jumpei Yamasaki (Jpn) v Bogdan Ionut Apostol (Rou) & Nicolae Frunza (Rou), Jaqueline Adina Cristian (Rou) & Elena Gabriela Ruse (Rou) v Maia Lumsden (Gbr) & Gabriella Taylor (Gbr)

Court 17

11:30: Vasek Pospisil (Can) & Jack Sock (USA) v Mate Pavic (Cro) & Andre Sa (Bra), Kristina Barrois (Ger) & Stefanie Voegele (Swi) v (9) Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Jie Zheng (Chn), Tracy Austin (USA) & Helena Sukova (Cze) v Andrea Jaeger (Usa) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus), Lindsay Davenport (USA) & Mary Joe Fernandez (Usa) v Anne Keothavong (Gbr) & Conchita Martinez (Spa)

Court 18

11:30: Chris Guccione (Aus) & Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) v (14) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe), Andrea Petkovic (Ger) & Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) v (10) Julia Goerges (Ger) & Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger), (15) Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) & Samantha Stosur (Aus) v Eric Butorac (USA) & Timea Babos (Hun), Greg Rusedski (Gbr) & Fabrice Santoro (Fra) v Wayne Ferreira (Rsa) & Mark Petchey (Gbr), (8) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) v Florin Mergea (Rom) & Elina Svitolina (Ukr)

Court 19

11:00: Ipek Soylu (Tur) v Elena Gabriela Ruse (Rou), Michaela Gordon (USA) v Isabelle Wallace (Gbr), Jamie Malik (Gbr) & Rhett Purcell (Gbr) v (7) Petros Chrysochos (Cyp) & Nino Serdarusic (Cro), Anna Brogan (Gbr) & Harriet Dart (Gbr) v Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) & Fanny Stollar (Hun), Freya Christie (Gbr) & Isabelle Wallace (Gbr) v Emillie Francati (Den) & Verena Hofer (Ita), Julia Grabher (Aut) & Bianca Turati (Ita) v (2) Priscilla Hon (Aus) & Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi)

BUY WIMBLEDON TICKETS

Caption competition
Caption competition
Latest stories from i100
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
Daily Quiz
Independent Dating
and  

By clicking 'Search' you
are agreeing to our
Terms of Use.

Is this the future of flying: battery-powered planes made of plastic, and without flight decks?

Is this the future of flying?

Battery-powered planes made of plastic, and without flight decks
Isis are barbarians – but the Caliphate is a dream at the heart of all Muslim traditions

Isis are barbarians

but the Caliphate is an ancient Muslim ideal
The Brink's-Mat curse strikes again: three tons of stolen gold that brought only grief

Curse of Brink's Mat strikes again

Death of John 'Goldfinger' Palmer the latest killing related to 1983 heist
Greece debt crisis: 'The ministers talk to us about miracles' – why Greeks are cynical ahead of the bailout referendum

'The ministers talk to us about miracles'

Why Greeks are cynical ahead of the bailout referendum
Call of the wild: How science is learning to decode the way animals communicate

Call of the wild

How science is learning to decode the way animals communicate
Greece debt crisis: What happened to democracy when it’s a case of 'Vote Yes or else'?

'The economic collapse has happened. What is at risk now is democracy...'

If it doesn’t work in Europe, how is it supposed to work in India or the Middle East, asks Robert Fisk
The science of swearing: What lies behind the use of four-letter words?

The science of swearing

What lies behind the use of four-letter words?
The Real Stories of Migrant Britain: Clive fled from Zimbabwe - now it won't have him back

The Real Stories of Migrant Britain

Clive fled from Zimbabwe - now it won’t have him back
Africa on the menu: Three foodie friends want to popularise dishes from the continent

Africa on the menu

Three foodie friends want to popularise dishes from the hot new continent
Donna Karan is stepping down after 30 years - so who will fill the DKNY creator's boots?

Who will fill Donna Karan's boots?

The designer is stepping down as Chief Designer of DKNY after 30 years. Alexander Fury looks back at the career of 'America's Chanel'
10 best statement lightbulbs

10 best statement lightbulbs

Dare to bare with some out-of-the-ordinary illumination
Wimbledon 2015: Heather Watson - 'I had Serena's poster on my wall – now I'm playing her'

Heather Watson: 'I had Serena's poster on my wall – now I'm playing her'

Briton pumped up for dream meeting with world No 1
Wimbledon 2015: Nick Bollettieri - It's time for big John Isner to produce the goods to go with his thumping serve

Nick Bollettieri's Wimbledon Files

It's time for big John Isner to produce the goods to go with his thumping serve
Dustin Brown: Who is the tennis player who knocked Rafael Nadal out of Wimbeldon 2015?

Dustin Brown

Who is the German player that knocked Nadal out of Wimbeldon 2015?
Ashes 2015: Damien Martyn - 'England are fired up again, just like in 2005...'

Damien Martyn: 'England are fired up again, just like in 2005...'

Australian veteran of that Ashes series, believes the hosts' may become unstoppable if they win the first Test